"The students could not answer."

Translation:De studenten konden niet antwoorden.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Nafi3e
Nafi3e

Why not "te antwoorden"?

3 years ago

mouaiimaarten
mouaiimaarten

After the auxiliary (modal) verbs kunnen, willen, mogen, moeten (I might be forgetting some) you do not add te.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

de studenten konden niet beantwoorden

is this translation also right?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, in order to use beantwoorden you need to have a direct object. For example: De studenten konden de vraag niet beantwoorden.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.