"The students could not answer."

Translation:De studenten konden niet antwoorden.

November 21, 2015

4 Comments


Nafi3e

Why not "te antwoorden"?

November 21, 2015

mouaiimaarten

After the auxiliary (modal) verbs kunnen, willen, mogen, moeten (I might be forgetting some) you do not add te.

November 21, 2015

Wei-Da
Plus

de studenten konden niet beantwoorden

is this translation also right?

January 15, 2016

MentalPinball

No, in order to use beantwoorden you need to have a direct object. For example: De studenten konden de vraag niet beantwoorden.

April 14, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.