"Он любит свою жену."

Translation:He loves his wife.

November 21, 2015

14 Comments


uzbekikid

why is it not cвоего?

November 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because 'жена́' is a feminine noun, and 'свою́' is a feminine form.

    If there was a masculine word, you’d use 'своего́':

    • Она́ лю́бит своего́ му́жа. 'She loves her husband.' (because му́ж is a masculine noun)
    November 23, 2015

curanmor

    I thought свою was a neutral accusative form... If there is the word своего, i thought there would be a своё. Am i wrong?

    June 1, 2017

ph516503

    Is there a way to distinguish between like and love for people? For example how would one say "he likes his wife but does not love her"?

    January 27, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      «Ему́ нра́вится его жена́, но о́н её не лю́бит».

      (Since with «нра́вится», the subject of the sentence is «жена́» and not «он», we can't use «своя́» because «своя́» means the owner is the same as the subject of the sentence.)

      January 27, 2016

ph516503

      Thank you szeraja, helpful as always :-)

      January 28, 2016

R_Andersson

      шэрая means ‘grey’ in Belarusian. In Russian, it’s серая. ☺

      August 13, 2016

Spleens88

      Свой is the Russian reflexive possessive pronoun. It is used like Мой (my), and has the same forms.

      It is used when the owner of something is the subject of the sentence clause. (Its use is required in the 3rd person, and optional in the 1st and 2nd. Although it is almost always used if the subject is ты).

      For example, Иван любит свою собаку - Ivan loves his (own) dog.

      May 6, 2019

Ozz934283

      If i translate this from Russian i could have accidentally cause a homicide.. it still feels like "he loves your wife" or "he loves his(another guys) wife" one thing i am sure that this devoted guy is a cheater.

      November 16, 2018

pye20

      Он любит свою жену. ‧ He loves his wife. [ his own wife ]

      Они любят своих родителей. ‧ They love their parents. (their own) 14019130 ‧ To whomever they refers. If «they» refers to a son and a daughter then «they» love mom and dad. If «they» refers to an entire graduating class then «своих» is the entire class's moms and dads.

      Он любит твою жену ‧ He loves your wife [ not his, your wife ]
      Он любит своих жён ‧ He loves their wives [ not his, their wives]

      свой ~ one's own ‧ Family tips & notes ‧ English does not have anything quite like this. Essentially, it is a substitute for my, your, his, her etc. that you use when it refers to the person (or thing) that is the subject of the sentence or, at least, the clause you are in.

      April 5, 2019

ywchiu

      May I ask what case it is for "жену"?

      March 13, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Accusative.

        March 13, 2018

DavidAzula3

        Likes dosn't cut it when it's about family

        July 18, 2017

Sandra714771

        свою is used to я first person for his=свего

        July 18, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.