"Онлюбитсвоюжену."

Translation:He loves his wife.

3 years ago

9 Comments


uzbekikid

why is it not cвоего?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because 'жена́' is a feminine noun, and 'свою́' is a feminine form.

    If there was a masculine word, you’d use 'своего́':

    • Она́ лю́бит своего́ му́жа. 'She loves her husband.' (because му́ж is a masculine noun)
    3 years ago

ph516503
    ph516503

    Is there a way to distinguish between like and love for people? For example how would one say "he likes his wife but does not love her"?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Ему́ нра́вится его жена́, но о́н её не лю́бит».

      (Since with «нра́вится», the subject of the sentence is «жена́» and not «он», we can't use «своя́» because «своя́» means the owner is the same as the subject of the sentence.)

      2 years ago

ph516503
      ph516503

      Thank you szeraja, helpful as always :-)

      2 years ago

R_Andersson

      шэрая means ‘grey’ in Belarusian. In Russian, it’s серая. ☺

      2 years ago

ywchiu
      ywchiu

      May I ask what case it is for "жену"?

      8 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        Accusative.

        8 months ago

Ozz934283

        If i translate this from Russian i could have accidentally cause a homicide.. it still feels like "he loves your wife" or "he loves his(another guys) wife" one thing i am sure that this devoted guy is a cheater.

        2 weeks ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.