1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a sept fils."

"Elle a sept fils."

Translation:She has seven sons.

January 8, 2013

16 Comments


tbradley6

Shouldn't fils be pronounced with the "s" sound?


RoniG

I listened to Google Translate and their robot said Fees not fil.


Sitesurf

The right pronounciation is : FISS (not fees, which has a Z sound at the end)


RoniG

Yes. thank you. Still learning.


S0R0USH

The sound is wrong. I recorded it and it sounds exactly like fille...


Sitesurf

No, it is worse than that: the voice says FIL (=thread)

Fille is pronounced FIY


S0R0USH

True. Sometimes I just listen for hints, like mon (implying masculine) fils since ma fils is wrong.


DianaM

I was strongly tempted to translate it as "She has seven threads", given RoboGirl's pronunciation, but I restrained myself.


MadameP

I've always heard (and taught) that fils is pronounced "fees" and that thread is fil, pronouced "feel". Is this perhaps a regional dialect issue?


Sitesurf

No, it has been a Duo issue for months. But I heard corrections are on their way...


adrienne58

Not corrected yet. The audio says "feel" so I put "threads" and it was of course not accepted. DL should either change the audio or change the correct translation, non?


Gori16

the robot clearly says filles, not fils


AyushiVig

what is the difference between the pronunciation of fils and filles? This is really confusing me!


DianaM

If you take the time to read through this thread, you'll see that this has been under discussion for some time.

The pronunciation on the audio is just wrong for "fils". When referring to a son or sons, "fils" should sound like "feess", "fille" or "filles" should sound like "fee(yuh)".

To hear them pronounced, go to http://www.acapela-group.com/ Choose "French (France)", and for this one, I'd pick "Alice" ("Manon"'s pronunucation is quite clipped). Type "fils; fille" into the box and click on "listen".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.