1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Всё не так хорошо."

"Всё не так хорошо."

Translation:Everything is not so good.

November 21, 2015

59 Comments


yipivan

What word implies "so"? I answered "Everything is not well" but it was marked wrong


Tash_87

I put 'all is not well', is this a possible translation?


jrgili

I did too, but from another conversation here, I see that the word "tak" is why this answer wasn't accepted. Всё не хорошо"=all/everything is not well, but Всё не так хорошо"- tak=so... or something like that, if I understood correctly.


BlackRue

The tak adds some idiomatic moderation to the statement. Its the difference between "meh" and "everything is terrible"


nataluna

Which is which though?


HenrikEkst2

"All is not so well" is accepted (Feb 2019).


mpafp

Is 'Things are not so good' a possible translation? What is the 'tak' about?


mrputter

Agree with this. The suggested English translation: "Everything is not so well" sounds really off to me as a native speaker. I would suggest that "Things are not so good." is a much more idiomatically natural phrase that (I think?) gets at the same idea. (Although just an intermediate Russian learner, so there may be some nuance of difference that I am missing; would really appreciate confirmation one way or the other.)


quantendoc1

Yeah, it's a very verbatim translation. I'd use a phrase like "not so well at all!" in English which to a degree would also imply the "everything" you'd use in Russian.


Madame-patate

"Tak" is the "so" in "not so well". I don't know about your other question. It sounds good to me but I'm a beginner, I couldn't tell.


Raren14

tak generally means this as in these things one thing to keep in mind is that there are 50 translations to every russian word in english and 50 translations for every english word in russian


Fruhlinginparis

Does, "everything is not ok", also work?


Madame-patate

"хорошо" is exactly "very good", so in this sentence you English rather use "well" :p


Kristianvo9

Didn't work at my end.


Korolyeva

I'm a little confused by the English translation. Does this mean "Nothing is well" or "Not everything is well"? Usually English doesn't allow for a word like 'everything' and 'everyone' in the subject with a negative in the predicate so I am unsure how to translate the Russian. I put "Not everything is well" and it was incorrect. Thanks in advance! :)


Madame-patate

With the "Tak", I'd say it's more like "Everything, really everything - is not so well" which is not as gloomy as "Nothing is well" But I'm not really sure, the translation sounds quite bad alright x)


tomgoldie1

так is like 'tan' in Spanish. Who'd have thunk it?


FinnDavis2

Also и like y and ты like tú


nataluna

There's even the t/v distinction like we're used to in latin based languages (вы & вас etc)


nahuatl1939

it is not THUNK, it is THOUGHT. pero tiene razón, tak es tan. No todo es tan bueno. Para mi a veces seria mas fácil traducir al castellano o al francés que al ingles que no es mi idioma.


GrupoTorre

"Thunk" is not the formal past participle of think. "Thought" is ;-)


agriffin95

Why was 'Everything is not ok' marked wrong? Grrrr...


nataluna

I showed this to Russian friends and they were like yeah big mood... apparently this is peak russian

But just how pessimistic is it meant to be?


bendespain

everything isn't good?


JoeBeery

I have seen "хорошо" be both "okay" and "good/well" on Duo, while I have only heard it used as "good" by my Russian speaking friends and professor. I would love to hear anyone's input on this.


JSamulski

i dont under stand why "everything is not fine" is not accepted


Raren14

i put everything is not okay which should be excepted because deppenging what context you use it in хорошо can mean okay


recuuero

Так is confusing. What does it mean in «Что не так?», for example?


Loekild

What is not like that/so? - is the literal translation, the way I got it. Что не так is a figure of speech. Like 'Which of these things doesn't belong' as a joke, you know? Like... you show 3 pineapples and then a fat woman in a fashion mishap...


Anton14687

How typing the e (io) in the typing set?


AnneRaynsf

ITS VERY difficult to get the spelling correct on an English key board!!


ExpertLearner

Am I the only one who has to copy paste the translation because it won't allow the "ё" even when I'm typing using the cyrillic keyboard?


FinnDavis2

Hold down the "e" button if you're using a mobile device


nataluna

On some devices you can longpress the е to get ё


Loekild

I have the same problem. I need to use the on screen keyboard to get the ё ... funny enough: I also can't use a question tag... try it. It's gone as well >.>


fnamlnam

In English good modifies a noun. Well modifies a verb. For example; I am good. I am doing well. I see a lot of comments asking about why not "well". "Хорошо means well ". Grammatically it would be wrong to say "well". ...I hope I didn't repeat someone's advice. There are so many comments I tried to read them all. :)


r_marsello

Everything is not fine was rejected. Duh!!!


Martin952957

And what about "Not everything is OK." I admit that it is a bit informal - but could it be grammatically correct? Thanks for reply.


Liduine7

"Everything is not very good" was my answer, which was marked wrong. Is it really?


rururiru

I answered "everything is not alright" and got wrong ?


Mark100379

Everything is not ok was not accepted.


ShahriarRe2

What about "fine" in place of "good"?


RobertNett2

the translation sounds very awkward to me. And I am not sure, how it's meant. I mean, the Russian sentence might make perfect sence - but the English 'Everything is not so good' just feels unnatural.

Does it mean 'Everything is slightly bad' or 'Everything is FUBAR? or 'Not everything is good' (as in some things are good, but some aren't...) As far as I know you don't use 'everything' (as in 'all-including') with this kind of differentiated expression.


RichieMB

How would I say "Not everything is fine"?


joncharles73

i wrote; nothing is good.

As everything is not good the logical implication and much better sounding translation is this.


RafDewinte

I wrote: Everything is not very good... wrong again...?


TonoBinder

How should I know when to say O as A and O as O ? Like in хорошо I can hear first two O as харашо. Mmm? Why not хараша? Thanx:)


nahuatl1939

i have big problems differentiating A and O in the pronunciation. so most of the time I must type again and again. does that mean one has to remember how each word is written or is there any other possibility ?


Shady_arc

Well, that depends on whether Russian is your native language or not.

If you are not a native speaker,memorisation is your primary option. Unstressed A and O are pronounced exactly the same, save for a few special cases. If a word is pronounced correctly, you should not be able to hear which of the two is spelt there. On the other hand, most foreign learners will typically learn words from a written source, so spelling is what they see first.

Native kids are taught to check themselves against related words and other forms, and keep track of consistently spelt endings.

For example, место and окно are both neuter nouns, but место's ending is not stressed. We still spell it with an О. We also spell вода with and О. It is unstressed in the base form but very audible in its Accusative воду.

We use spellings like молоко, берег, волосы, хорошо, голова, город, дорогой, оборона and so on because оро, оло, ере, еле, ело are attested fragments in native Russian words. Some of them are impossible to check in modern pronunciation but the historic spelling stuck.

Even then, quite a few words are impossible to check (also, Russian has its fair share of loanwords like тарелка, собака and ярмарка). I guess, this option is not for you anyway :).


nahuatl1939

many thanks indeed. my native language is French. i also have problems with the transliteration because I had started learning Russian some 40 years ago on a french basis and the transliteration is quite different from the english one, so many times I cannot finish the lessons !! I cannot type incyrillic because i don't understand how to install it. I can write it by hand quite fluently and I have not many problems to read it. I am 80 years old now.


Randonneur3

'Not everthing is good' seems to me to covey the meaning, though it lacks 'as'.


Steven211829

They need to breauden the acceptable phases. I put "everything is not okay" "everything is not fine" and goy it wrong


Dork666

Why can't I say "Everything is not OK?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.