"Всё не так хорошо."

Translation:Everything is not so good.

3 years ago

51 Comments


yipivan
yipivan

What word implies "so"? I answered "Everything is not well" but it was marked wrong

2 years ago

Elmo864079

так

1 year ago

Haggra
Haggra

It should be quite obvious because there are 4 words in total.

Всё - everything не - not так - so хорошо - good, well

4 months ago

Tash_87

I put 'all is not well', is this a possible translation?

3 years ago

jrgili
jrgili

I did too, but from another conversation here, I see that the word "tak" is why this answer wasn't accepted. Всё не хорошо"=all/everything is not well, but Всё не так хорошо"- tak=so... or something like that, if I understood correctly.

2 years ago

BlackRue

The tak adds some idiomatic moderation to the statement. Its the difference between "meh" and "everything is terrible"

6 months ago

nataluna

Which is which though?

4 months ago

Raren14

yes it is

1 year ago

mpafp
mpafp

Is 'Things are not so good' a possible translation? What is the 'tak' about?

3 years ago

mrputter

Agree with this. The suggested English translation: "Everything is not so well" sounds really off to me as a native speaker. I would suggest that "Things are not so good." is a much more idiomatically natural phrase that (I think?) gets at the same idea. (Although just an intermediate Russian learner, so there may be some nuance of difference that I am missing; would really appreciate confirmation one way or the other.)

2 years ago

quantendoc1

Yeah, it's a very verbatim translation. I'd use a phrase like "not so well at all!" in English which to a degree would also imply the "everything" you'd use in Russian.

10 months ago

Madame-patate

"Tak" is the "so" in "not so well". I don't know about your other question. It sounds good to me but I'm a beginner, I couldn't tell.

2 years ago

Raren14

tak generally means this as in these things one thing to keep in mind is that there are 50 translations to every russian word in english and 50 translations for every english word in russian

1 year ago

Fruhlinginparis

Does, "everything is not ok", also work?

3 years ago

Madame-patate

"хорошо" is exactly "very good", so in this sentence you English rather use "well" :p

2 years ago

Korolyeva
Korolyeva

I'm a little confused by the English translation. Does this mean "Nothing is well" or "Not everything is well"? Usually English doesn't allow for a word like 'everything' and 'everyone' in the subject with a negative in the predicate so I am unsure how to translate the Russian. I put "Not everything is well" and it was incorrect. Thanks in advance! :)

3 years ago

Madame-patate

With the "Tak", I'd say it's more like "Everything, really everything - is not so well" which is not as gloomy as "Nothing is well" But I'm not really sure, the translation sounds quite bad alright x)

2 years ago

Dimidov

http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnp&root=config&word=так gives a few more synonyms that might help. My answer of 'everything is not great' was also accepted, but reading this discussion, I'm not sure this is the exact meaning. How would one go about saying 'is not great' without 'так'? Всё нет хорошо? That carries a different meaning than the так, I'd say.. puzzles a bit

2 years ago

tomgoldie1

так is like 'tan' in Spanish. Who'd have thunk it?

1 year ago

FinnDavis2
FinnDavis2

Also и like y and ты like tú

1 year ago

nataluna

There's even the t/v distinction like we're used to in latin based languages (вы & вас etc)

4 months ago

JoeBeery

I have seen "хорошо" be both "okay" and "good/well" on Duo, while I have only heard it used as "good" by my Russian speaking friends and professor. I would love to hear anyone's input on this.

2 years ago

nataluna

Also "great"

4 months ago

Raren14

i put everything is not okay which should be excepted because deppenging what context you use it in хорошо can mean okay

1 year ago

agriffin95

Why was 'Everything is not ok' marked wrong? Grrrr...

1 year ago

bendespain
bendespain

everything isn't good?

2 years ago

JSamulski

i dont under stand why "everything is not fine" is not accepted

1 year ago

cody714819

Could someone please help me pronounce the word "VSE" meaning "everything" in Russian. thank you!

1 year ago

Dimidov

For pronounciation, I can recommend the website forvo.com. They have a large base of user-supplied pronounced words.

The problem with the word 'vse' meaning everything in Russian is that there are actually two. I.. had the difference explained to me once, but I've lost the nuance since. (I believe всё was 'everything' and все was 'anything', but don't pin me on that one.)

Either way, you pronounce всё as 'vsjoh' or 'vsyoh' and все as 'vsje' or 'vsyeh'. If you're Dutch, think along the lines of 'vosje' en 'visje', and pretend your tongue is dyslexic.

Here are the direct forvo links:

((For more Russian resources, check out this most excellent post by Theron126, who is one of our more helpful and knowledgeable non-native speaking users:

comment/14825800 ))

1 year ago

cody714819

thank you so much. you're information was very helpful and i appreciate it.

1 year ago

Dimidov

No problem. It's what we're here for. :)

1 year ago

recuuero
recuuero

Так is confusing. What does it mean in «Что не так?», for example?

1 year ago

Loekild
LoekildPlus

What is not like that/so? - is the literal translation, the way I got it. Что не так is a figure of speech. Like 'Which of these things doesn't belong' as a joke, you know? Like... you show 3 pineapples and then a fat woman in a fashion mishap...

1 month ago

Anton14687

How typing the e (io) in the typing set?

1 year ago

AnneRaynsf

ITS VERY difficult to get the spelling correct on an English key board!!

1 year ago

ExpertLearner

Am I the only one who has to copy paste the translation because it won't allow the "ё" even when I'm typing using the cyrillic keyboard?

1 year ago

FinnDavis2
FinnDavis2

Hold down the "e" button if you're using a mobile device

1 year ago

nataluna

On some devices you can longpress the е to get ё

4 months ago

Loekild
LoekildPlus

I have the same problem. I need to use the on screen keyboard to get the ё ... funny enough: I also can't use a question tag... try it. It's gone as well >.>

1 month ago

fnamlnam

In English good modifies a noun. Well modifies a verb. For example; I am good. I am doing well. I see a lot of comments asking about why not "well". "Хорошо means well ". Grammatically it would be wrong to say "well". ...I hope I didn't repeat someone's advice. There are so many comments I tried to read them all. :)

5 months ago

nataluna

I showed this to Russian friends and they were like yeah big mood... apparently this is peak russian

But just how pessimistic is it meant to be?

4 months ago

r_marsello

Everything is not fine was rejected. Duh!!!

3 months ago

Martin952957
Martin952957

And what about "Not everything is OK." I admit that it is a bit informal - but could it be grammatically correct? Thanks for reply.

3 months ago

Liduine7
Liduine7

"Everything is not very good" was my answer, which was marked wrong. Is it really?

3 months ago

rururiru

I answered "everything is not alright" and got wrong ?

3 months ago

CostinCojo1

Idiots! My answrr should have been accepted.

1 month ago

Mark100379

Everything is not ok was not accepted.

18 hours ago

IanSteel1

All is not well I am sure is perfectly acceptable. All is not "especially" well has very little case for being anymore right, if any.

1 year ago

MathProfD
MathProfD

What about "It's not so good."?

1 year ago

Gorg346283

I have to ask were does the "so" come from here.? I translate it as "Everything is not good." and duolingo says it's wrong. I'm not disputing that it's wrong I would just like to know why?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.