1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The child is going to school…

"The child is going to school without mom."

Translation:Ребёнок идёт в школу без мамы.

November 21, 2015

20 Comments


Alm902629

Why is it wrong to say, "Ребёнок ходит в школу без мамы."? A lot of kids walk to school, so I would think this translation should be fine.


Paul440929

Not sure why this got a downvote, I have the same question.


stanmann

With the warning that I am not fluent in Russian, I offer the following possible explanation: Russian verbs of motion come in two forms, the unidirectional (determinate) and the multidirectional (indeterminate). The former refers to a single, one directional trip, while the latter, among other possibilities, refers to habitual conduct or conduct in general. I suspect that Duolingo had a single trip in mind, while your sentence used the verb form for habitual conduct. So, I think your sentence is correct, with the meaning that the child usually goes to school without mom. But that is apparently not what Duolingo wanted. They should have provided more context. Let’s hope someone fluent in the tongue pipes in to either confirm or correct me.


GranvilleS6

In an earlier exercise using ходить as to go to school we had: Q) Yes, he is going to school. A) Да, он ходит в школу. This course has not covered aspect at this stage, but the reason идёт is used here is because it it perfective, the child is going to school without mom, it will be a one off occurrence. In the phrase 'Yes, he is going to school' ходит is used as it is a continual process, i.e. he goes to school everyday.


anatbst

Can we get an answer from a native speaker?


LrbU10

Yes ходит should be accepted here, but it means that he is going constantly not only now


Rilintar

Идёт в школу present continuous Ходит в школу present simple But ходит can be present continuous, if you mean action without destination he is walking - он ходит


BrandonHew

The word after без takes genetive?


russtanggg

Yes. Here the singular feminine nominative word for mom, мама, is now the singular feminine genitive word мамы.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%B5%D0%B7#Preposition_4


rezamohajer

Why "в школу" and not "в школе" ?


Paul440929

в + accusative = "to"

в + prepositional = "in"


takesilas

If the child was riding a bike to school, could you say: "Ребёнок едет в школу без мамы"?


darkmark1991

я написал "без матери" и не зашитали :D Это потому что 'mom' сокрошенная форма?


discut

я написал как должно было быть , то есть : дети собираются идти в школу без матери. мне не засчитали правильный ответ


....Jet....

Why is it wrong to say "без матери" ?


Krystalkitty14

The phrase should've been excepted even if it didnt have the accents


Miami_14

up to the end of школу is accusative and after без is genitive right?


ja1g1

С предлогами беда у вас, ребята. " в школу", а не "вэ школу". We don't have everything either pronounce as written


ArthurMcFa1

Why 'школу' with a 'у', but 'мамы' with a 'ы'?


Paul440929

В takes the accusative when it refers to a destination and без takes the genitive. So "в школу [acc. of школа] без мамы [gen. of мама]".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.