"The child is going to school without mom."

Translation:Ребёнок идёт в школу без мамы.

November 21, 2015

9 Comments


BrandonHew

The word after без takes genetive?

June 8, 2016

russtang

Yes. Here the singular feminine nominative word for mom, мама, is now the singular feminine genitive word мамы.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%B5%D0%B7#Preposition_4

October 17, 2016

Alm902629

Why is it wrong to say, "Ребёнок ходит в школу без мамы."? A lot of kids walk to school, so I would think this translation should be fine.

June 22, 2018

Paul440929

Not sure why this got a downvote, I have the same question.

January 14, 2019

darkmark1991

я написал "без матери" и не зашитали :D Это потому что 'mom' сокрошенная форма?

November 22, 2015

discut

я написал как должно было быть , то есть : дети собираются идти в школу без матери. мне не засчитали правильный ответ

January 19, 2018

....Jet....

Why is it wrong to say "без матери" ?

August 1, 2018

rezamohajer

Why "в школу" and not "в школе" ?

December 3, 2018

Paul440929

в + accusative = "to"

в + prepositional = "in"

January 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.