"Кудатыидёшь?"

Translation:Where are you going?

3 years ago

21 Comments


osogr1s

I tried 'whither goest thou' ... the checker didn't like it for some reason.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Ha! This was exactly why I came into the comments section. :-)

1 year ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

No, it's why I came to the comments section. :) :)

I'm reporting it.

5 months ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

What's the difference between куда and где?

2 years ago

NicolasBou855167

(Warning: I'm still learning, not a native speaker)

Где would be used when asking where something CURRENTLY IS, but you would use куда when asking where someone (maybe something? not sure about that) is GOING. (didn't know how to italicize through comments on the question, so caps it is!) If I'm wrong, please someone say so...

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

This is basically correct.

Где is locational, while куда is directional. It is the difference between "Where are you standing?" and "Where are you going (to)?"

2 years ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

If someone knows German it's like: где? - wo? куда? - wohin?

4 months ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

And откуда = woher?

4 months ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

By the way, you can italicize by putting asterisks (*) around text.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

As stated in the Tips and Notes to this module:

Где? = Where (at)?
Куда = Where to?
Откуда = Where from?

You use где when asking where things or people are. You use куда to ask where someone in going, and откуда to ask where someone is coming from.

3 months ago

Karita_
Karita_

Why can it not be "Where do you go?".

3 years ago

Jukka_S.

When we talk about going as a repeated action, we use the verb ходить, not идти. So the question would be "Куда ты ходишь?". Here are some good explanations: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit15/GramUnit15_1.htm http://masterrussian.com/verbs/verbs_of_motion.htm

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Deep philosophical question... see Ethics of the Fathers 3:1

3 years ago

Sheymalu

I was wondering the same thing.

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Откуда = whence = where from. Где = where = where at. Куда = whither = where to.

1 year ago

NapoLeon866729

Why is "Where are you going to?" wrong?

3 weeks ago

Tiperary

why is 'where are you going to' wrong?

3 weeks ago

lichtpausen

Quo vadis?

2 years ago

CharlieOgi

How would the following be different: <<туда ты идёшь?>>

2 years ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

That would mean "Are you going there?"

Туда is the directional equivalent of там. Куда is the directional equivalent of где.

5 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

I. Location Prepositional case

Где? Здесь Там Дома в университете на занятии

II. Destination Accusative case

Куда? Сюда Туда Домой в университет на занятие

III. Place from where Genitive case

Откуда? Отсюда Оттуда Из дому из университета с занятия

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.