1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Куда ты идёшь?"

"Куда ты идёшь?"

Translation:Where are you going?

November 21, 2015

29 Comments


osogr1s

I tried 'whither goest thou' ... the checker didn't like it for some reason.


MetroWestJP

Ha! This was exactly why I came into the comments section. :-)


spokospoko

No, it's why I came to the comments section. :) :)

I'm reporting it.


N4p0L30n

Why is "Where are you going to?" wrong?


Sarcophagus2

To where are you going? is also wrong. What gives!


BloodyRookie

Can someone please answer why it is wrong?


Jean957886

Cos Duo doesn't like it! It isn't wrong in British English


Chiffewar

What's the difference between куда and где?


NicolasBou855167

(Warning: I'm still learning, not a native speaker)

Где would be used when asking where something CURRENTLY IS, but you would use куда when asking where someone (maybe something? not sure about that) is GOING. (didn't know how to italicize through comments on the question, so caps it is!) If I'm wrong, please someone say so...


freymuth

This is basically correct.

Где is locational, while куда is directional. It is the difference between "Where are you standing?" and "Where are you going (to)?"


RuciGluci

If someone knows German it's like: где? - wo? куда? - wohin?


spokospoko

And откуда = woher?


ScorpiCorn1981

Ja, das ist richtig. Yes, that is right. And for non german speakers: Где? = Where (at)? Куда? = Where to? Откуда? = Where from?


TheRealFlenuan

By the way, you can italicize by putting asterisks (*) around text.


Jeffrey855877

As stated in the Tips and Notes to this module:

Где? = Where (at)?
Куда = Where to?
Откуда = Where from?

You use где when asking where things or people are. You use куда to ask where someone in going, and откуда to ask where someone is coming from.


dragosonofrei

куда involves movement, a direction, whilst где refers to a certain place


Karita_

Why can it not be "Where do you go?".


Jukka_S.

When we talk about going as a repeated action, we use the verb ходить, not идти. So the question would be "Куда ты ходишь?". Here are some good explanations: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit15/GramUnit15_1.htm http://masterrussian.com/verbs/verbs_of_motion.htm


Tiperary

why is 'where are you going to' wrong?


MetroWestJP

Откуда = whence = where from. Где = where = where at. Куда = whither = where to.


phil682939

"Where are you going to" should be accepted. It highlights the fact that there is motion toward something.


Araz944

Why not: "Where do you go?"


Hexchen14

Was also my question


spokospoko

That would be ""Куда ты ходишь?" wouldn't it?


Adlenz

why is 'where are you going to' wrong?


Diego447439

Where are you running?


E-chan.

Куда ты бежишь?


SnakeBelmont

Ты далеко ли идёшь?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.