1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Куда ты идёшь?"

"Куда ты идёшь?"

Translation:Where are you going?

November 21, 2015

33 Comments


osogr1s

I tried 'whither goest thou' ... the checker didn't like it for some reason.


MetroWestJP

Ha! This was exactly why I came into the comments section. :-)


spokospoko

No, it's why I came to the comments section. :) :)

I'm reporting it.


pye20

henceforth and hitherto ‧ they’re not dead yet, they could be coaxed back into good health if enough chose to use them ‧ www.german-latin-english.com/grammaradverbs.htm

hence thence whence hither thither whither yon yond yonder ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_adverb


NapoLeon866729

Why is "Where are you going to?" wrong?


BloodyRookie

Can someone please answer why it is wrong?


Sarcophagus2

To where are you going? is also wrong. What gives!


Chiffewar

What's the difference between куда and где?


NicolasBou855167

(Warning: I'm still learning, not a native speaker)

Где would be used when asking where something CURRENTLY IS, but you would use куда when asking where someone (maybe something? not sure about that) is GOING. (didn't know how to italicize through comments on the question, so caps it is!) If I'm wrong, please someone say so...


freymuth

This is basically correct.

Где is locational, while куда is directional. It is the difference between "Where are you standing?" and "Where are you going (to)?"


SzymonRuci

If someone knows German it's like: где? - wo? куда? - wohin?


spokospoko

And откуда = woher?


TheRealFlenuan

By the way, you can italicize by putting asterisks (*) around text.


Jeffrey855877

As stated in the Tips and Notes to this module:

Где? = Where (at)?
Куда = Where to?
Откуда = Where from?

You use где when asking where things or people are. You use куда to ask where someone in going, and откуда to ask where someone is coming from.


Karita_

Why can it not be "Where do you go?".


Jukka_S.

When we talk about going as a repeated action, we use the verb ходить, not идти. So the question would be "Куда ты ходишь?". Here are some good explanations: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit15/GramUnit15_1.htm http://masterrussian.com/verbs/verbs_of_motion.htm


Tiperary

why is 'where are you going to' wrong?


MetroWestJP

Откуда = whence = where from. Где = where = where at. Куда = whither = where to.


phil682939

"Where are you going to" should be accepted. It highlights the fact that there is motion toward something.


Adlenz

why is 'where are you going to' wrong?


JewishPolyglot

Deep philosophical question... see Ethics of the Fathers 3:1


Sheymalu

I was wondering the same thing.


Araz944

Why not: "Where do you go?"


Hexchen14

Was also my question


spokospoko

That would be ""Куда ты ходишь?" wouldn't it?


CharlieOgi

How would the following be different: <<туда ты идёшь?>>


spokospoko

That would mean "Are you going there?"

Туда is the directional equivalent of там. Куда is the directional equivalent of где.


Carlana16

Why use куда and not где?


spokospoko

Где is just "where" (indicates location). Куда is more like "where to" (indicates motion toward).


AlexPhysique

Where do you go? Incorrect....seriously?


spokospoko

Probably because wording it like that in English implies that you go there often. Which wouldn't be идти, it would be ходить. "Куда ты ходишь?"


Ben491657

Could this be rearranged as Ты куда идёшь to express, "Where are YOU going"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.