1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты знаешь, чей это дом?"

"Ты знаешь, чей это дом?"

Translation:Do you know whose house it is?

November 21, 2015

22 Comments


ChulHyunHw

Isn't it should be 'Ты знаешь, чей этот дом?' since дом is a male noun, there should be mascular posessive adjective.


[deactivated user]

    «Чей этот дом?» would be a different sentence grammatically. «Чей э́тот дом?» is a question with an answer «Э́тот дом мой», «Чей э́то дом?» is a question with an answer «Это мой дом».

    It's not a possessive adjective, it's the same «это» that is used in «Это мой дом». When asking a question, we move the question words to the beginning of the sentence, but we keep the grammatic structure.


Ahmed71841

    Perfect explanation, thanks


QurtQurt

    Both are correct here.


Dogdogcat

    Could you also say "..., у кого есть дом?" What would be the difference?


Nemesis_NaR

    Yes, it would. у кого есть дом? = "Who has a house?"


Dogdogcat

    Спасибо!


QurtQurt

    Чей это (этот) дом and У кого есть дом -- have different meanings.


koyote88

    The answer I have is "Do you know whose is the home"?, which is incorrect English. I'm reporting it.


MichelAnge469795

    Exactly what I was thinking. Native English speaker in Washington state.

    I'll report the error too


Johnny629236

    What is wrong with "Do you know who's house this is"?


AndrewBolg1

    who's is short for who is ; whose is the possessive, so who's going to the house? (who is going to the house?) as opposed to whose house? (who owns this house?)


subtlepseudonym

    I don't fully understand why чей means 'whose' in this sentence rather than 'what'


    [deactivated user]

      Чей never means 'what?', it always means 'whose?'. Not just in this sentence, but anywhere.


subtlepseudonym

      Ah okay. Would I be correct in assuming that чей and чём don't share a root, then?


      [deactivated user]

        Probably they do, but in modern Russian those are different words.


c.a.sid

        чей это дом? - whose house is this? чей этот дом? - whose is this house?


Joseph_Pate

        As a native English speaker, I'm struggling to find a difference in meaning between your two English sentences.


QurtQurt

        Do you know whose this house is? -- Accepted.


Savi548959

        I wrote "ты знаешь чьи это дом" and was marked correct. Should my answer have been wrong? Am I understanding correctly that чей is used because дом is masculine and чьи is used when the noun is plural?


NodiraDavr

        Почему "it is", а не "is it"?


Shady_arc

        В английском придаточное предложение не является вопросом:

        • Где он работает? = Where does he work?
        • Он не сказал мне, где он работает. = He did not tell me where he works.
        • Ты знаешь, где он работает? = Do you know where he works?
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.