"Ты знаешь, чей это дом?"

Translation:Do you know whose house it is?

November 21, 2015

18 Comments


Dogdogcat

Could you also say "..., у кого есть дом?" What would be the difference?

March 4, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

Yes, it would. у кого есть дом? = "Who has a house?"

April 5, 2016

Dogdogcat

Спасибо!

April 5, 2016

koyote88

The answer I have is "Do you know whose is the home"?, which is incorrect English. I'm reporting it.

May 13, 2016

MichelAnge469795

Exactly what I was thinking. Native English speaker in Washington state.

I'll report the error too

May 17, 2016

ChulHyunHw

Isn't it should be 'Ты знаешь, чей этот дом?' since дом is a male noun, there should be mascular posessive adjective.

November 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Чей этот дом?» would be a different sentence grammatically. «Чей э́тот дом?» is a question with an answer «Э́тот дом мой», «Чей э́то дом?» is a question with an answer «Это мой дом».

    It's not a possessive adjective, it's the same «это» that is used in «Это мой дом». When asking a question, we move the question words to the beginning of the sentence, but we keep the grammatic structure.

    November 23, 2015

Ahmed71841

    Perfect explanation, thanks

    August 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    It's awkward English, but I think a literal translation of this sentence is something like: "Do you know, whose (is) this, the house?".

    Idiomatic English turns this into:"Do you know whose house this/it (is)?" If you re-translated that word-for-word back into Russian, then it would be: «Ты знаешь, чей дом это?» but I believe that would be odd Russian syntax (word-order).

    August 24, 2018

subtlepseudonym

    I don't fully understand why чей means 'whose' in this sentence rather than 'what'

    August 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Чей never means 'what?', it always means 'whose?'. Not just in this sentence, but anywhere.

      August 9, 2016

subtlepseudonym

      Ah okay. Would I be correct in assuming that чей and чём don't share a root, then?

      August 9, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Probably they do, but in modern Russian those are different words.

        August 10, 2016

c.a.sid

        чей это дом? - whose house is this? чей этот дом? - whose is this house?

        September 4, 2018

netnerd

        the answer was wrong, to my wrong answer. It has "whose is" in the answer.

        January 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

        "Whose is" is the beginning to a valid English sentence, as in "whose is that pink house?"

        Next time, copy your entire answer and paste it in the comments. We can't tell if something else is wrong with your sentence if you don't do that.

        August 24, 2018

arno22arno

        Run's house!!!

        (for old rap fans)

        April 28, 2017

chairman_wu

        whose learning English from the Russian Duolingo course, me, that's whose

        September 20, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.