1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She is a future doctor."

"She is a future doctor."

Translation:Она будущий врач.

November 21, 2015

9 Comments


ChulHyunHw

Nowday russian speaker also says 'Она будущая врач.' too. Both should be taken as answers.


[deactivated user]

    Really? I've never heard such a form, and if I did, I would certainly consider it a mistake.


ChulHyunHw

    Yes definately, there's lots of thesis about this phenomenon. there's all difference tendency of using this phrases as female, such "pronoun>verbs(agreeable)>adjective>relative adjective". There could be personal difference of using it but it actually exist and growing really rapidly after 90s. and using a agrred form of verb and adjective is almost a new norm now.


Shivaadh

    The French have a neat trick for this kind of gender difficulty: they say "Madame, le [masculine article] Président". Could one try that in Russian without sounding weird?


zickovski

    Sounds a bit weird for me to say она and using masculine gender after. Thanx for your tip


Martinope

    Since "доктора" is given in the hints, shouldn't "Она будущая доктора" be accepted?


Kundoo

    "Доктора" is not the feminine form, but the genitive case of the still masculine noun "доктор", therefore it doesn't fit here.


-HystErica-

    That's what I used and it wasn't accepted =( Anyone know why?


supermollusc

    Джоди Уитакер - будущая врач...

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.