"She is a future doctor."

Translation:Она будущий врач.

11/21/2015, 6:25:35 PM

8 Comments


ChulHyunHw

Nowday russian speaker also says 'Она будущая врач.' too. Both should be taken as answers.

11/21/2015, 6:25:35 PM

[deactivated user]

    Really? I've never heard such a form, and if I did, I would certainly consider it a mistake.

    11/23/2015, 7:54:32 AM

ChulHyunHw

    Yes definately, there's lots of thesis about this phenomenon. there's all difference tendency of using this phrases as female, such "pronoun>verbs(agreeable)>adjective>relative adjective". There could be personal difference of using it but it actually exist and growing really rapidly after 90s. and using a agrred form of verb and adjective is almost a new norm now.

    11/23/2015, 8:06:08 AM

zickovski

    Sounds a bit weird for me to say она and using masculine gender after. Thanx for your tip

    3/27/2016, 6:54:27 PM

Martinope

    Since "доктора" is given in the hints, shouldn't "Она будущая доктора" be accepted?

    3/26/2016, 12:49:55 PM

Kundoo

    "Доктора" is not the feminine form, but the genitive case of the still masculine noun "доктор", therefore it doesn't fit here.

    9/27/2017, 3:18:01 PM

-HystErica-

    That's what I used and it wasn't accepted =( Anyone know why?

    5/15/2016, 1:11:58 PM

supermollusc

    Джоди Уитакер - будущая врач...

    8/12/2017, 12:16:19 PM
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.