1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Read this when you have time…

"Read this when you have time."

Translation:Прочитай это, когда у тебя будет время.

November 21, 2015

38 Comments


alex_68

Would this be completely wrong? "читай это когда у тебя время"


Neon_Iceberg

First of all, "читай это, когда у тебя будет время", you forgot to translate "have".

No, it is not wrong. But your choice is different.

The choice from the task has a meaning "to read something from the beginning to the end" (because of the perfective "прочитай").

Your choice has a meaning (some kind of) "to read for a while". Your choice implies that the book is realy huge, that it has a lot of information, so your interlocutor has to spend a lot of time to read it. Or, another meaning is that the conversation is about regular mass media, for example "here is a newspaper, it is published once a week, I want you to read this".


Marco828568

Excellent explanation, thanks a lot. Can one put есть instead of будет?


Oberoth-SGA

No, Russians never use есть for describing the future.


Montxo5

Why, прочитайте это когда у Вас будет время, is not accepted?


Oberoth-SGA

Another right translation is:
Прочти это когда у тебя будет время.
But this variant isn't accepted. I reported. 21 August 2020.


Oberoth-SGA

Now this variant is accepted. March 31st 2021.
http://prnt.sc/110wojy


zambak0800

still not accepted December 10, 2020


wyqtor

Do you have to use будет here to match the future implied by the perfective прочитай?


Neon_Iceberg

No. This choice has the word "будет" because of the word "when" ("когда") that implies that the interlocutor currently doesn't have the time.


scoobedoo61

Is this also possible: Прочитайте это, когда у вас будет время.


Alirezafxt

what's wrong with "прочитай это когда у вас будет время" ?


Neon_Iceberg

If you use the polite/plural form "вас" in the second part of this sentence, you should also use this form in the first part:

Прочитайте это, когда у вас будет время.


joseperus

why будет and not будут, when using вас?


micmicbunny

The form of будет is dependent on время, rather than вас.


Jacob339787

Ahh i see now. This helps alot


Paul440929

Why does the second clause have to be in the future tense? Why not "... когда у тебя есть время"?


RichardoC

The hint should really match the sentence requested


ale7881

Почему нельзя:"Читай это, когда у тебя есть время"??? http://images.vfl.ru/ii/1519757509/cb115f7d/20758969.jpg


AaronDandr

Russian is the worst language to learn in Duo, wrong or missing hints, no tips, comments from native speakers not so clear or basically saying "this sentence are different between English and Russian" if are different why use it? I'm learning 6/7 languages on Duo and Russian is the worst for distance, poor classes


AaronDandr

PS, if you want me to translate "у тебя будет время" you have to write "you will have time" because I can have time now


FridayForFreedom

What's wrong with Прочитайте это, когда у вас есть время? In my opinion, using будет means "Read this when you will have time". But I'm not a native English speaker.


Sbastien44117

Same! It is the biggest problem with duolingo, they use american english and use many freedom with translation


ChulHyunHw

If you want to use perfective aspect (in this case pf. imperative Прочитай(те)), the meaning that you want to give him(her) should be "Read all this when you have time." And, будет doesn't have to be there, it can be omitted.


mightypotatoe

Будет should still be there


kcin07

here is the bad translation, becuase" prochti" is simalar to "prochitai"... and more standard


RIK-6075

Это не БУДЕШЬ, Как Ты будешь, у тебя будешь? Спасибо:)


Kreibich2

my translation is absolu tly correct because I cannot find out if you mean вы or ты for " YOU " !


thurstjo63

Прочитаи это, когда у вас будет время should be correct


Oberoth-SGA

No, It shouldn't.
Either
Прочитай это когда у тебя будет время.
or
Прочитайте это когда у вас будет время.


japotillorjr

It should translated: read this when you will (будет) have time. This will help not to to forget that in translating back to russian.


Oberoth-SGA

It's a mistake to use will after when in English.
See the example "Could you tell me when you know the results"
https://jakubmarian.com/will-after-when-in-english/#:~:text=In%20the%20cases%20in%20which,will%20you%20know%20the%20results%3F


Jordgnoebe

Does the second clause have to be in the future tense? Why not "... когда у тебя есть время"?


Oberoth-SGA

Sequence of tenses in Russian is not the same as in English. So your variant is wrong.


Jordgnoebe

Right. Some further information would be welcome though.


zambak0800

When we see the phrase, "when you have time", it can be inferred that it refers to a time not in the present but in the future. Even though it is "future time", in English we typically use present tense to express it.

It seems that this is not possible in Russian; instead we must use future tense to talk about future time.


Jordgnoebe

Thanks for clarifying!


Oberoth-SGA

Russians think this way: You don't have time for reading now, but maybe you will have time for it in future. That's why they use the future tense: ...когда у тебя будет время.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.