"Read this when you have time."

Translation:Прочитай это, когда у тебя будет время.

3 years ago

17 Comments


alex_68
alex_68

Would this be completely wrong? "читай это когда у тебя время"

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

First of all, "читай это, когда у тебя будет время", you forgot to translate "have".

No, it is not wrong. But your choice is different.

The choice from the task has a meaning "to read something from the beginning to the end" (because of the perfective "прочитай").

Your choice has a meaning (some kind of) "to read for a while". Your choice implies that the book is realy huge, that it has a lot of information, so your interlocutor has to spend a lot of time to read it. Or, another meaning is that the conversation is about regular mass media, for example "here is a newspaper, it is published once a week, I want you to read this".

1 year ago

miluelbarbaro

So in Russian there is a difference but, as in English is not, both should be accepted

8 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Do you have to use будет here to match the future implied by the perfective прочитай?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

No. This choice has the word "будет" because of the word "when" ("когда") that implies that the interlocutor currently doesn't have the time.

1 year ago

Montxo5
Montxo5

Why, прочитайте это когда у Вас будет время, is not accepted?

2 years ago

scoobedoo61

Is this also possible: Прочитайте это, когда у вас будет время.

1 year ago

kcin07
kcin07

here is the bad translation, becuase" prochti" is simalar to "prochitai"... and more standard

1 year ago

Alirezafxt

what's wrong with "прочитай это когда у вас будет время" ?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

If you use the polite/plural form "вас" in the second part of this sentence, you should also use this form in the first part:

Прочитайте это, когда у вас будет время.

1 year ago

ale7881
ale7881

Почему нельзя:"Читай это, когда у тебя есть время"??? http://images.vfl.ru/ii/1519757509/cb115f7d/20758969.jpg

9 months ago

pavlovnia
pavlovnia

Уважаемые модераторы, во всплывающей подсказке ошибка в слове "когда", исправьте, пожалуйста.

8 months ago

oDh67
oDh67

Это не БУДЕШЬ, Как Ты будешь, у тебя будешь? Спасибо:)

6 months ago

ChulHyunHw

If you want to use perfective aspect (in this case pf. imperative Прочитай(те)), the meaning that you want to give him(her) should be "Read all this when you have time." And, будет doesn't have to be there, it can be omitted.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Будет should still be there

3 years ago

bill.grimmett

This is another one of those exercises in which the author of the exercise has failed to allow all possible answers. The authors that write such awful exercises do not serve the purpose of Duolingo well. In this case, the author has failed to allow for answers in the second person plural, with an implication of polite speech. This is another exercise which allows only one possible solution, and thus it is an example of bad design. The Duolingo developers need to be attentive to catch such things.

11 months ago

Imagini

How dare they not be perfect. Geez... Simply report it and it'll get added.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.