"Read this when you have time."

Translation:Прочитай это, когда у тебя будет время.

November 21, 2015

13 Comments


alex_68

Would this be completely wrong? "читай это когда у тебя время"

September 16, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

First of all, "читай это, когда у тебя будет время", you forgot to translate "have".

No, it is not wrong. But your choice is different.

The choice from the task has a meaning "to read something from the beginning to the end" (because of the perfective "прочитай").

Your choice has a meaning (some kind of) "to read for a while". Your choice implies that the book is realy huge, that it has a lot of information, so your interlocutor has to spend a lot of time to read it. Or, another meaning is that the conversation is about regular mass media, for example "here is a newspaper, it is published once a week, I want you to read this".

November 7, 2017

miluelbarbaro

So in Russian there is a difference but, as in English is not, both should be accepted

April 2, 2018

wyqtor

Do you have to use будет here to match the future implied by the perfective прочитай?

March 29, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

No. This choice has the word "будет" because of the word "when" ("когда") that implies that the interlocutor currently doesn't have the time.

November 7, 2017

Montxo5

Why, прочитайте это когда у Вас будет время, is not accepted?

November 19, 2016

scoobedoo61

Is this also possible: Прочитайте это, когда у вас будет время.

April 29, 2017

kcin07

here is the bad translation, becuase" prochti" is simalar to "prochitai"... and more standard

February 13, 2017

Alirezafxt

what's wrong with "прочитай это когда у вас будет время" ?

July 6, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

If you use the polite/plural form "вас" in the second part of this sentence, you should also use this form in the first part:

Прочитайте это, когда у вас будет время.

November 4, 2017

ale7881

Почему нельзя:"Читай это, когда у тебя есть время"??? http://images.vfl.ru/ii/1519757509/cb115f7d/20758969.jpg

February 27, 2018

pavlovnia

Уважаемые модераторы, во всплывающей подсказке ошибка в слове "когда", исправьте, пожалуйста.

March 22, 2018

oDh67

Это не БУДЕШЬ, Как Ты будешь, у тебя будешь? Спасибо:)

June 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.