"She does not eat ice cream."

Translation:Она не ест мороженое.

November 21, 2015

14 Comments


Biauwaz

Hey, I've checked this sentence using the famouse technique "which has more results in google" and clearly the more common version is "она не ест мороженого". Also I've checked the declension and singular genetive of "мороженое" IS "мороженого" so everything seems OK. As I missing something here, or really one should use accusative here for some reason despite that negation always goes with genetive?

February 13, 2016

ulgane

I was asking my Russian teacher about it: she said, that negation with "не" usually goes with accusative / the case the verb usually requires, but that genitive is also used in spoken language and has a flavour of "absolutely not / never", meaning according to her "она не ест мороженого" would imply that it's not just now but in general, that she categorically opposes ice cream

February 13, 2016

shaka_shaka

кушать should also be accepted она не кушает мороженое is perfectly acceptable

March 18, 2016

Kundoo

There were some debates here on Duo about the word "кушать", some native speakers do think it is acceptable (there was at least one who even insisted on this word being preferable), but most agree that it sounds very jarring in normal speech. Maybe it's regional. Personally, I only use "кушать" if I talk to my 4 years old niece.

October 10, 2017

R_Andersson

Totally agree.

March 30, 2017

Itrogash

Isn't она не ест мороженого also alright? I'm pretty sure you can say it like that.

November 21, 2015

SpracheShinobi

When the object is animate, yes, you must use the Genitive endings. But when the object is inanimate (and masculine or neuter), then you must use the Nominative endings.

"Ice Cream" is certainly not animate.

November 23, 2015

ulgane

It's more about the sentence being a negation, which sometimes requires the genitive case and sometimes not. With "не" I have the feeling sometimes it's accusative and sometimes genitive which is driving me mad. (e.g: why is "Я не вижу выхода" right? )

January 26, 2016

iyoossaev

I'd says that it's always Genitive with negation, but Genitive looks identical to Accusative in terms of animate objects, while identical to Nominative while we are speaking about inanimate ones.

January 26, 2016

Superuncia

No, it's not right

November 22, 2015

hlmencken

What app do I need to download in order to understand the language that is used in these comments to explain grammar?

February 11, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

Great. Now I want ice cream.

October 21, 2017

Yousef480048

I did not understand the difference between ем , ест , едят , кошал

November 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.