"Что ты умеешь?"

Translation:What are you good at?

3 years ago

25 Comments


ncolvin
ncolvin

Why isn't "what can you do" or "what are you able to do" a satisfactory answer here?

3 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

"What can you do" is accepted now.

2 years ago

Stan_5
Stan_5

Произносит фразу неправильно. Вместо "что ты умеешь?" слышится "что ты умишь?" Некорректное аудио.

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Translation: audio is incorrect for умеешь. The ее should not have the sound of и. For those wondering.

1 year ago

Vidoje6
Vidoje6

How does it sound?

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

It sounds like что ты умишь? which is incorrect.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The question is: What does the correct pronunciation sound like?

We already know what the current pronunciation sounds like, since we can hear it.

I was thinking it might be more in line with the alphabet sounds: "oo-Meh-yesh", except said more quickly., like "oo-mesh" with a diphthong on the "e".

That's the way I practice Russian words - sound out the syllables according to the alphabet sounds, then listen to the audio and adjust how I say it. Hopefully, when I finally talk with native-speakers, I'll be able to adjust it even more finely, after they stop laughing (with me, not at me).

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Update: I discoverd forvo.com, where you can hear it pronounced by native speakers. There's a fairly wide variation in the sound, but it's close to what I said it would sound like using Russian alphabet sounds. Have a listen: https://forvo.com/word/%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B5%D0%B5%D1%88%D1%8C/#ru

5 months ago

yunus535932

Thanks man, nice resource

1 month ago

chrislem1972
chrislem1972

Ты прав

3 months ago

VorpalDormouse

So is "What do you know?" entirely incorrect?

2 years ago

ellebc
ellebc

i'm not a native speaker of russian, but i don't think that your answer is correct. The verb уметь rather express one's ability of doing a certain activity, whereas "what do you know?" sounds to me more like... "что ты знаешь (о моём друге?). i may not be right, but this is the way i see the "problem"

2 years ago

VorpalDormouse

Looking back, you're definitely right. Russian has been giving me headaches, but I'm finally becoming able to distinguish between words. I was thinking of "знаешь" at the time.

2 years ago

ellebc
ellebc

well, i know what you mean. Russian is definitly a hard language to learn, but it's worth all the struggle.

2 years ago

Cepesh16
Cepesh16

What is the difference between "What can you do?" and "What do you can?"?

1 year ago

nDroae

"What do you can" sounds like nonsense, unless you're asking about canning food: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canning

(That is of course a completely different word - see the two separate etymologies here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/can )

1 year ago

Smike77
Smike77

What are you good at? - В чем ты хорош?
I think it's more correct like this

1 year ago

DerZeitgeist

Что ты умеешь?
I reported the translation "What are you good at?" only because knowing how to do something doesn't necessarily mean you're good at it.

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Well, in Czech there is this exact phrase and it really DOES imply "What are you good at?" The answer may be something like "I am good at football. Do you want to play a game?"

2 years ago

DerZeitgeist

I'll keep that in mind if I decide to learn Czech.

2 years ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Умеешь sounds like oumeesh, so it confused me there. Duolingo makes learning Russian hard.

7 months ago

SM3v6
SM3v6

Неправильно произносит фразу. Я русский не понимаю. Говорит - что ты умишь? Надо - что ты умеешь?

3 months ago

turtelian

what is your skills ? shoudl work imo

2 years ago

SethArnold1

To convey this idea in English would be either "what are your skills?" or "what is your skill?". I can't say if these are good translations from the Russian phrase.

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Go ahead. Impress me.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.