1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ты умеешь?"

"Что ты умеешь?"

Translation:What are you good at?

November 21, 2015

30 Comments


ncolvin

Why isn't "what can you do" or "what are you able to do" a satisfactory answer here?


Nemesis_NaR

"What can you do" is accepted now.


Stan_5

Произносит фразу неправильно. Вместо "что ты умеешь?" слышится "что ты умишь?" Некорректное аудио.


a22brad22

Translation: audio is incorrect for умеешь. The ее should not have the sound of и. For those wondering.


Vidoje6

How does it sound?


a22brad22

It sounds like что ты умишь? which is incorrect.


Jeffrey855877

The question is: What does the correct pronunciation sound like?

We already know what the current pronunciation sounds like, since we can hear it.

I was thinking it might be more in line with the alphabet sounds: "oo-Meh-yesh", except said more quickly., like "oo-mesh" with a diphthong on the "e".

That's the way I practice Russian words - sound out the syllables according to the alphabet sounds, then listen to the audio and adjust how I say it. Hopefully, when I finally talk with native-speakers, I'll be able to adjust it even more finely, after they stop laughing (with me, not at me).


Jeffrey855877

Update: I discoverd forvo.com, where you can hear it pronounced by native speakers. There's a fairly wide variation in the sound, but it's close to what I said it would sound like using Russian alphabet sounds. Have a listen: https://forvo.com/word/%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B5%D0%B5%D1%88%D1%8C/#ru


yunus535932

Thanks man, nice resource


VorpalDormouse

So is "What do you know?" entirely incorrect?


ellebc

i'm not a native speaker of russian, but i don't think that your answer is correct. The verb уметь rather express one's ability of doing a certain activity, whereas "what do you know?" sounds to me more like... "что ты знаешь (о моём друге?). i may not be right, but this is the way i see the "problem"


VorpalDormouse

Looking back, you're definitely right. Russian has been giving me headaches, but I'm finally becoming able to distinguish between words. I was thinking of "знаешь" at the time.


ellebc

well, i know what you mean. Russian is definitly a hard language to learn, but it's worth all the struggle.


DerZeitgeist

Что ты умеешь?
I reported the translation "What are you good at?" only because knowing how to do something doesn't necessarily mean you're good at it.


Nemesis_NaR

Well, in Czech there is this exact phrase and it really DOES imply "What are you good at?" The answer may be something like "I am good at football. Do you want to play a game?"


DerZeitgeist

I'll keep that in mind if I decide to learn Czech.


Smike77

What are you good at? - В чем ты хорош?
I think it's more correct like this


Cepesh16

What is the difference between "What can you do?" and "What do you can?"?


nDroae

"What do you can" sounds like nonsense, unless you're asking about canning food: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canning

(That is of course a completely different word - see the two separate etymologies here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/can )


Donald135335

In English, "What can you do?" has 2 meanings. The first is literal, what are you good at doing?" The second is Rhetorical as in "I am stuck in traffic but what can you do except wait? Is this a possible way of expressing a complaint with resignation in Russian?


Sn0wC0nes

Умеешь sounds like oumeesh, so it confused me there. Duolingo makes learning Russian hard.


lambu1

Why isn't it "What do you know?"


taffarelbergamin

Go ahead. Impress me.


Martin135869

Я умею приготовит суп и рис по-русски, а ты?


SM3v6

Неправильно произносит фразу. Я русский не понимаю. Говорит - что ты умишь? Надо - что ты умеешь?


Guenter212784

One of those sentences whose meaning is clear and simple but which are difficult to translate in good English ...


SharonGBro

I hear the long e as in me, and the short e esh on the phone app. I have noted that the speakers are sometimes different when I use the desktop version. In particular, there is a male voice which I never hear on the phone app. His pronunciation of готовить sounds like it ends in "itch." Is there much variation for Tb? I thought ть is "Ti" - short i. Forvo doesn't have anything similar to his pronunciation, st least to my ear.


RichardKeo2

"What can you do" and "what are you good at" are both accepted answers, but one merely implies capability (talent would be a bonus) while the other implies talent (not mere capability). How does the Russian handle the distinction?


Mantrid_Brizon

For some reason, I immediately considered this an interrogative question. "What do you know?!" Demands the KGB officer.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.