"Grandfather has left the photographs at home."

Translation:Дедушка забыл фотографии дома.

November 21, 2015

6 Comments


an_alias

I feel like this sentence/translation is a little misleading - but maybe not.

I thought забыть was "To Forget".

What if Grandfather left the photographs at home on purpose? Is there a verb for that?

December 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, забы́л can only be used if he forgot to take them. If he left them on purpose, you’d use оста́вил.

    December 16, 2015

kmilobendzky

    Why the variant "Дедушка забыл дома фотографии" is not right? There is no any difference in Russian where the object is.

    June 16, 2019

Andrei137989

    Ю'ре такинг тне писс

    Забыл one thing, отставил, the right one.

    September 14, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.