"Grandfather has left the photographs at home."

Translation:Дедушка забыл фотографии дома.

November 21, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


an_alias

I feel like this sentence/translation is a little misleading - but maybe not.

I thought забыть was "To Forget".

What if Grandfather left the photographs at home on purpose? Is there a verb for that?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, забы́л can only be used if he forgot to take them. If he left them on purpose, you’d use оста́вил.


Loinaford

    Very misleading translation


IvanHarlok

    This is really annoying. The English version says "left at home" which would be "оставил". If they wanted the exercise to relate to "забил" then the English should be "forgot"....grrrr


kmilobendzky

    Why the variant "Дедушка забыл дома фотографии" is not right? There is no any difference in Russian where the object is.


TheFinkie

    "Фото" is not accepted in place of "фотографии"... but I guess that's fair, actually.


szatyl

    дедушка оставил фотографию домой?


Evgeeeeny

    домой - incorrect here. When we say where he left it and need to answer "at home", then use "дома". Also, for example "Where You are? At home (дома)." And when say "where am I going? домой".


Ravel_5

    Wait...why "Дедушка забыл фотографии дома" is correct? Should be: "Дедушка забыла фотографии дома" Right?


TheFinkie

    No, дедушка is masculine.


Sashad60

    a few words dont fall under the normal mascule/feminine rules

    дедушка - masc.

    папа - masc.

    время - neuter

    there are more i could go on but few of them dont line up with the end of the word

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.