1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему они не в школе?"

"Почему они не в школе?"

Translation:Why aren't they at school?

November 21, 2015

42 Comments


R_Andersson

If anyone is wondering, почему is a compound word made out of по, which means ‘along’ or ‘according to’, and чему ‘to what’ (i.e. dative of что).


diogogomez

Thank you, it's a really good piece of information. Worth a lingot


R_Andersson

Thank you! затем is also a compound word. It is made out of за, in this case meaning ‘behind’ or maybe ‘at’, with the instrumental case of что (чем – meaning ‘with what’). отчего, on the other hand, is composed out of от, i.e. ‘from’, and чего, the genitive case of что (meaning ‘of what’).


BenYoung84

I assume you mean зачем. It's tricky since затем is also a word.


brunocerv

Is it grammatically incorrect to say: "Why they are not in the school?"


_Maria_B._

If this sentence was phrased this way, you normally wouldn't put "the" in that sentence.


froeschmann

How about "why are they not in school"?


nDroae

I'll just put a couple of notes here for any non-native English speakers reading this:

"Why are they not in the school?" / "Why aren't they in the school?" To me this suggests they might be, for example, outside the school playing. By contrast, "Why aren't they at school?" suggests they're not even anywhere near the school property.

"Why are they not in school?" To be "in school" in English means that one is enrolled as a student and actively attending. "She is in school" is like "she is employed" - it doesn't necessarily mean the student is at the school right now. There's a post further down on this page that explains the Russian equivalent.

keinemeinung wrote: You could say "Они ходят в школу?" (are they going to school?) or "Они учатся в школе?" (Are they studying in school?)


MansoorAhm386480

I wonder why "Why are they not at school?" NOT accepted by the app, and only "Why aren't they at school?" IS accepted.


JustLearnen

That is not true. You must not be a native English speaker if you think that is true. "Why are they not in school?" Can mean both i.e "why are they not ENROLLED" or "why are they not PSYCHICALLY at school". Most native speakers will use the second as the translation.


Machnoir

JustLearnen has a point (though we can assume he/she means 'physically' and not 'psychically'). nDroae notes are somewhat misleading.

Usage of IN and AT varies depending on an English speaker's type of English (American vs non-American generally) while using THE highlights/focuses on the particular physical space or location.

Kids are AT/IN school on weekdays while parents are often AT THE school in the afternoons to collect their kids (from school).

'I have to collect the kids at school?' OR

'I have to be at the school by 4 o' clock to collect the kids?'

If you are AT THE school, you are on its GROUNDS/PREMISE, and may or may not be in(side) the school building. If you are IN THE school, you are likely on its PREMISES in(side) its building(s).

Using IN/AT without THE can apply to both being a student and also being at/(in the) school (at a particular moment in time).

Therefore, I am unsure how apt or helpful to learners the 'Russian equivalent' referred to below is.


Machnoir

@froeschmann

Yes. It is grammatically incorrect.

You can say:

Why are they not in (the) school?

Or use a contraction and say:

Why aren't they in (the) school?

Use of 'the' would be unusual because it would be referring specifically to the physical building and not the idea/concept of 'being at/in school'. Parents might be IN/AT THE school to collect their children or there to speak to their child's teacher.

Husband to wife:

(H) Where are they kids?

(W) It is only 1 o'clock, they are still at/in school.

Teacher to students?

(T) Why isn't John at/in school (today)?

(S) He is sick today, Miss. (He's out sick.)

Use of 'IN and AT' varies depending on an English speaker's type of English (generally American vs. non-American). Usage is generally quite interchangeable and based upon preference.

But if you are IN or AT school, it refers to being a student or being at the place where you are learning/studying.

What do you do? I am still in school. Where are you now? At school.

(If you are American, school may also refer to college/university, this is less common usage for non-Americans)


Kefir186

I can never hear the "в" sound. Am I alone in this?


[deactivated user]

    I can hear «в» (pronounced [f] because a voiceless consonant follows) pretty well.


NerysGhemor

    On occasion--but not in this sentence, where I hear it just fine--I have caught the TTS omitting в completely on the slow speed when it is the first word in the sentence. If you come across that and agree it's problematic it might help for a native speaker to report it as well as us non-natives. :-)


Adam82-

    If it is omitted on slow click the button again :) it works for me


Yuri-Isaenko

    Вероятно это из-за того, что звук "в" сливается с предыдущим словом и получается "нев школе". Но "в" отчетливо слышен.


cakehorse123

    Why did they give me n't instead of not lol


God750249

    this is annoying me as well "n't" is not a stand alone word


MalvinK

    I heard a L prounounced "ль" in the word школе


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «е» makes the previous consonant soft. So do ё, и, ю, я.


jigojavra

      because of corona, duh


MarshaMcLean

      How would one say, "are they in school" referring to "in school" as in attending school for the year?


keinemeinung

      You could say "Они ходят в школу?" (are they going to school?) or "Они учатся в школе?" (Are they studying in school?)


      [deactivated user]

        Why "ш" is not pronaunced?


JTDo5

        Do 'чего' and ' Почему' have different meanings or uses?


        [deactivated user]

          «Почему́» is 'why?'

          The mean meaning of «чего́» is 'of what?'. It can mean 'why?' in colloquial Russian, but this is non-standard usage and Duolingo probably won’t accept it.


QurtQurt

          Чего(Что) ты(вы) хочешь (хотите)? - What do you want? Зачем тебе(вам) это нужно? - Why do you need it?


MightyXT

          It could also be "Why are they not at school?".


yasmine_y

          It's the same, yes.


AndreaPIerrakos

          I am still confused. Can someone please explain the difference between их нет в школе / они не в школе ? my grammar books do not help ((


MarcG598128

          ikh is wrong, you can say ikh sin, means, their son, but not in this situation


BenYoung84

          их means them, their, theirs, or "of them", but it never means "they" so it can't be used here.


TheDisneyPicture

          They have- У нИХ, They are not home- Их нет дома, as You can see "их" can also mean "they".


TheDisneyPicture

          It's different focus of denial ДЕТЕЙ НЕТ в школе ( no subject), you see or imagine only a school without children, Дети (subject) НЕ В ШКОЛЕ, this is a picture with children (not at scool) playing outside or somewhere else.


BenYoung84

          Is your comment directed at Andrea?


TheDisneyPicture

          I'm sorry, of course the second comment for him.


QurtQurt

          It's the same for me.


MarcG598128

          they don't put "not" they put n't and tell me i have typo!!


ArindamMor

          Because of this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ pandemic!


ElizabethYag

          blood was an option lol

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.