"Почемуониневшколе?"

Translation:Why aren't they at school?

3 years ago

19 Comments


R_Andersson

If anyone is wondering, почему is a compound word made out of по, which means ‘along’ or ‘according to’, and чему ‘to what’ (i.e. dative of что).

2 years ago

diogogomez

Thank you, it's a really good piece of information. Worth a lingot

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Thank you! затем is also a compound word. It is made out of за, in this case meaning ‘behind’ or maybe ‘at’, with the instrumental case of что (чем – meaning ‘with what’). отчего, on the other hand, is composed out of от, i.e. ‘from’, and чего, the genitive case of что (meaning ‘of what’).

2 years ago

brunocerv

Is it grammatically incorrect to say: "Why they are not in the school?"

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

If this sentence was phrased this way, you normally wouldn't put "the" in that sentence.

2 years ago

froeschmann
froeschmann

How about "why are they not in school"?

2 years ago

nDroae

I'll just put a couple of notes here for any non-native English speakers reading this:

"Why are they not in the school?" / "Why aren't they in the school?" To me this suggests they might be, for example, outside the school playing. By contrast, "Why aren't they at school?" suggests they're not even anywhere near the school property.

"Why are they not in school?" To be "in school" in English means that one is enrolled as a student and actively attending. "She is in school" is like "she is employed" - it doesn't necessarily mean the student is at the school right now. There's a post further down on this page that explains the Russian equivalent.

keinemeinung wrote: You could say "Они ходят в школу?" (are they going to school?) or "Они учатся в школе?" (Are they studying in school?)

1 year ago

Fyodor2002
Fyodor2002

I can never hear the "в" sound. Am I alone in this?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I can hear «в» (pronounced [f] because a voiceless consonant follows) pretty well.

    3 years ago

NerysGhemor

    On occasion--but not in this sentence, where I hear it just fine--I have caught the TTS omitting в completely on the slow speed when it is the first word in the sentence. If you come across that and agree it's problematic it might help for a native speaker to report it as well as us non-natives. :-)

    3 years ago

Adam82-

    If it is omitted on slow click the button again :) it works for me

    2 years ago

MalvinK
    MalvinK

    I heard a L prounounced "ль" in the word школе

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «е» makes the previous consonant soft. So do ё, и, ю, я.

      2 years ago

cakehorse123

      Why did they give me n't instead of not lol

      6 months ago

MarshaMcLean

      How would one say, "are they in school" referring to "in school" as in attending school for the year?

      2 years ago

keinemeinung
      keinemeinung

      You could say "Они ходят в школу?" (are they going to school?) or "Они учатся в школе?" (Are they studying in school?)

      1 year ago

a.reith

      Why "ш" is not pronaunced?

      1 year ago

ftay98
      ftay98

      It should

      7 months ago

Andrea322238
      Andrea322238

      I am still confused. Can someone please explain the difference between их нет в школе / они не в школе ? my grammar books do not help ((

      1 month ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.