"Почему они не в школе?"

Translation:Why aren't they at school?

November 21, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

R_Andersson

If anyone is wondering, почему is a compound word made out of по, which means ‘along’ or ‘according to’, and чему ‘to what’ (i.e. dative of что).

August 5, 2016

diogogomez

Thank you, it's a really good piece of information. Worth a lingot

December 11, 2016

R_Andersson

Thank you! затем is also a compound word. It is made out of за, in this case meaning ‘behind’ or maybe ‘at’, with the instrumental case of что (чем – meaning ‘with what’). отчего, on the other hand, is composed out of от, i.e. ‘from’, and чего, the genitive case of что (meaning ‘of what’).

December 12, 2016

brunocerv

Is it grammatically incorrect to say: "Why they are not in the school?"

April 9, 2016

_Maria_B._

If this sentence was phrased this way, you normally wouldn't put "the" in that sentence.

May 12, 2016

froeschmann

How about "why are they not in school"?

October 24, 2016

nDroae

I'll just put a couple of notes here for any non-native English speakers reading this:

"Why are they not in the school?" / "Why aren't they in the school?" To me this suggests they might be, for example, outside the school playing. By contrast, "Why aren't they at school?" suggests they're not even anywhere near the school property.

"Why are they not in school?" To be "in school" in English means that one is enrolled as a student and actively attending. "She is in school" is like "she is employed" - it doesn't necessarily mean the student is at the school right now. There's a post further down on this page that explains the Russian equivalent.

keinemeinung wrote: You could say "Они ходят в школу?" (are they going to school?) or "Они учатся в школе?" (Are they studying in school?)

February 28, 2017

Fyodor2002

I can never hear the "в" sound. Am I alone in this?

November 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I can hear «в» (pronounced [f] because a voiceless consonant follows) pretty well.

    November 23, 2015

NerysGhemor

    On occasion--but not in this sentence, where I hear it just fine--I have caught the TTS omitting в completely on the slow speed when it is the first word in the sentence. If you come across that and agree it's problematic it might help for a native speaker to report it as well as us non-natives. :-)

    November 24, 2015

Adam82-

    If it is omitted on slow click the button again :) it works for me

    January 6, 2016

cakehorse123

    Why did they give me n't instead of not lol

    June 4, 2018

God750249

    this is annoying me as well "n't" is not a stand alone word

    December 29, 2018

MalvinK

    I heard a L prounounced "ль" in the word школе

    February 27, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «е» makes the previous consonant soft. So do ё, и, ю, я.

      February 27, 2016

MarshaMcLean

      How would one say, "are they in school" referring to "in school" as in attending school for the year?

      April 12, 2016

keinemeinung

      You could say "Они ходят в школу?" (are they going to school?) or "Они учатся в школе?" (Are they studying in school?)

      January 13, 2017

a.reith

      Why "ш" is not pronaunced?

      April 8, 2017

ftay98

      It should

      April 29, 2018

MightyXT

      It could also be "Why are they not at school?".

      March 23, 2018

yasmine_y

      It's the same, yes.

      July 23, 2018

Colosseum78

      I am still confused. Can someone please explain the difference between их нет в школе / они не в школе ? my grammar books do not help ((

      October 21, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.