"Мои внуки играют в хоккей."

Translation:My grandsons are playing hockey.

November 21, 2015

18 Comments


Sean_Roy

Can внуки also mean "grandchildren"?

November 21, 2015

mosfet07

Yes, if we talk about boys and girls, they all together may be called 'внуки и внучки' or simply 'внуки'.

November 21, 2015

jjv82692

Ice hockey was not good enough...

January 31, 2016

annika_a

Come to think of it, would any Russian understand the sentence as being about field hockey, or is it understood that it's ice hockey we're talking about? Any native speakers around?

October 4, 2017

Vik84w

I'm not sure about others countries, but in Russia ice hockey is much more popular than field hockey

October 15, 2017

annika_a

Did you know that, historically, ice hockey wasn't really a thing in Russia/the Soviet Union, but that Russians tended to play bandy instead? I find this fascinating, considering the relative status of the sports now. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandy.

October 15, 2017

annika_a

Aargh...

February 7, 2016

kikikiki89

Ice hockey...

February 9, 2017

AnatoliKrapov

Трус не играет в хоккей. :о)

April 2, 2017

AllanShade

Странно, что он не принимает вариант с grandchildren

September 15, 2017

Karen852780

My grandson PLAYS hockey was marked wrong.

October 4, 2017

annika_a

Yup, because there are several grandsons/grandchildren in this sentence.

October 4, 2017

dpelisek

Please, Duo, finally accept "ice hockey" as the correct solution. So many people have reported it already. What more do we have to do to?

December 11, 2017

Athalbjorn

Why? The sentence literally just says "hockey". Why would you add additional words and assume that's correct? Granted, when people say hockey, they're usually talking about ice hockey, but "ice" is implied and not actually part of the sentence.

January 18, 2018

annika_a

Because if "ice" is implied in the Russian sentence, it should be correct to add it in the English sentence. "Hockey" is not at all universally understood as "ice hockey".

No one's saying that the preferred answer has to be changed, just that "ice hockey" should also be correct.

January 18, 2018

Theron126

Agreed. I've added "ice hockey" as an acceptable translation. The Russian doesn't specify ice hockey because nobody in Russia knows or cares about any other kind.

April 7, 2018

CreamOWheat

How would you say "My grandsons play hockey"? Because saying "My grandsons are playing hockey" sounds like it is something that they are currently doing. Or is it the same sentence, but you know which they mean based on the context?

August 4, 2019

Theron126

It's the same sentence in Russian.

August 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.