"Мои внуки играют в хоккей."

Translation:My grandsons are playing hockey.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Can внуки also mean "grandchildren"?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Yes, if we talk about boys and girls, they all together may be called 'внуки и внучки' or simply 'внуки'.

3 years ago

jjv82692

Ice hockey was not good enough...

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Come to think of it, would any Russian understand the sentence as being about field hockey, or is it understood that it's ice hockey we're talking about? Any native speakers around?

1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

I'm not sure about others countries, but in Russia ice hockey is much more popular than field hockey

1 year ago

annika_a
annika_a

Did you know that, historically, ice hockey wasn't really a thing in Russia/the Soviet Union, but that Russians tended to play bandy instead? I find this fascinating, considering the relative status of the sports now. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandy.

1 year ago

annika_a
annika_a

Aargh...

2 years ago

kikikiki89

Ice hockey...

1 year ago

AnatoliKrapov

Трус не играет в хоккей. :о)

1 year ago

AllanShade

Странно, что он не принимает вариант с grandchildren

1 year ago

Karen852780

My grandson PLAYS hockey was marked wrong.

1 year ago

annika_a
annika_a

Yup, because there are several grandsons/grandchildren in this sentence.

1 year ago

dpelisek

Please, Duo, finally accept "ice hockey" as the correct solution. So many people have reported it already. What more do we have to do to?

11 months ago

Athalbjorn

Why? The sentence literally just says "hockey". Why would you add additional words and assume that's correct? Granted, when people say hockey, they're usually talking about ice hockey, but "ice" is implied and not actually part of the sentence.

10 months ago

annika_a
annika_a

Because if "ice" is implied in the Russian sentence, it should be correct to add it in the English sentence. "Hockey" is not at all universally understood as "ice hockey".

No one's saying that the preferred answer has to be changed, just that "ice hockey" should also be correct.

10 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

Agreed. I've added "ice hockey" as an acceptable translation. The Russian doesn't specify ice hockey because nobody in Russia knows or cares about any other kind.

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.