1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои внуки играют в хоккей."

"Мои внуки играют в хоккей."

Translation:My grandsons are playing hockey.

November 21, 2015

24 Comments


Sean_Roy

Can внуки also mean "grandchildren"?


mosfet07

Yes, if we talk about boys and girls, they all together may be called 'внуки и внучки' or simply 'внуки'.


jjv82692

Ice hockey was not good enough...


annika_a

Come to think of it, would any Russian understand the sentence as being about field hockey, or is it understood that it's ice hockey we're talking about? Any native speakers around?


Vik84w

I'm not sure about others countries, but in Russia ice hockey is much more popular than field hockey


annika_a

Did you know that, historically, ice hockey wasn't really a thing in Russia/the Soviet Union, but that Russians tended to play bandy instead? I find this fascinating, considering the relative status of the sports now. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandy.


Rowdy_Wolf

Hockey is typically considered to be played on the ice in the US. You would havrx to specify field hockey, unless it was already understood through context


Rk5I3

It accepts ice hockey now. (3/2020)


AnatoliKrapov

Трус не играет в хоккей. :о)


QurtQurt

No coward plays hockey.


CreamOWheat

How would you say "My grandsons play hockey"? Because saying "My grandsons are playing hockey" sounds like it is something that they are currently doing. Or is it the same sentence, but you know which they mean based on the context?


Theron126

It's the same sentence in Russian.


QurtQurt

the context or mind reading


QurtQurt

хокке́й на льду


kmaenpanen

хоккей с шайбой*


AllanShade

Странно, что он не принимает вариант с grandchildren


Karen852780

My grandson PLAYS hockey was marked wrong.


annika_a

Yup, because there are several grandsons/grandchildren in this sentence.


dpelisek

Please, Duo, finally accept "ice hockey" as the correct solution. So many people have reported it already. What more do we have to do to?


Athalbjorn

Why? The sentence literally just says "hockey". Why would you add additional words and assume that's correct? Granted, when people say hockey, they're usually talking about ice hockey, but "ice" is implied and not actually part of the sentence.


annika_a

Because if "ice" is implied in the Russian sentence, it should be correct to add it in the English sentence. "Hockey" is not at all universally understood as "ice hockey".

No one's saying that the preferred answer has to be changed, just that "ice hockey" should also be correct.


Theron126

Agreed. I've added "ice hockey" as an acceptable translation. The Russian doesn't specify ice hockey because nobody in Russia knows or cares about any other kind.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.