"Мой брат всегда умел готовить."

Translation:My brother has always known how to cook.

November 21, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phil_Stracchino

A child prodigy, clearly.


Grodmannen

He knew how to cook borscht as soon as he jumped out of his mother's womb? That's impressive.


DennisMcG1

Why is умел used and not знал, for the past tense of know?


keinemeinung

Знать, как готовить means you understand the theory of cooking, but it doesn't mean you actually "know how" to cook - that you have to crack the egg before you put it on the skillet for instance. But уметь готовить means you know to turn the stove on and when to take the egg off so you don't burn your omelette >_>.


servolock

Would the Russian be different for "My brother has always known how to cook" ?


Theron126

That's the translation given here. Did you mean to write something else?


servolock

Yes. Sorry. I think my question was about "My brother always knew how to cook."


Gostislav

It translates as the same (and is also an accepted answer).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.