"Ты не видела моего папу?"

Translation:Did you see my dad?

November 21, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


servolock

Is there something wrong with "You didn't see my dad?" DL marked it wrong.


cherub721

I put "you didn't see my father?" and was marked wrong. I'm reporting it. It's a very common way to ask that question.


elarue53078

Thanks for pointing that out. I'm going to report it too.


taffarelbergamin

Im not native, but shouldnt that be "didnt you see my dad?"?


carbsrule

That's how it's normally said, but "you didn't see my dad?" is an irregular form, sometimes called an 'echo question' which emphasises incredulity, like "Really? You didn't see him? He was right there!"


GregoryLCh

I'd suggest a couple more alternatives.

Haven't you seen my dad?

You haven't seen my dad?

I suppose this is also within the range of the Russian original.


Theron126

A number of translations have been added.


AnUnicorn

I feel like every language has different rules on how to answer negative questions. How does Russian handle them?

  • Answer as if there hadn't been a negation (so, for this sentence, да means "I did see your dad" and нет means "I did not see your dad")

  • Take the negation literally and answer with regards to that (so here, да confirms that "I did not see your father" and нет means "your guess is incorrect, I did see your father"?)

  • Have a third answering particle; if you asked a German the same question, "ja" would confirm that "correct, I didn't see your father," while "doch" would mean "on the contrary, I did see your father."

  • Derail the conversation for two minutes to ask "'No as in 'no, you DID see him', or 'no you DIDN'T see him'?" as happens every single damn time in English?


RomanRussian

Actually, even Russians don't know how to answer negative questions properly. We have jokes like this:

Вопрос: (Question:)
Не против ли вы чтобы наш кандидат победил на выборах? (Don't you mind if our candidate will win the elections?)
Варианты (Options):
- Нет, не против (No, I don't mind)
- Да, не против (Yes, I don't mind)


[deactivated user]

    We also have these confusing answers in spanish. Sometimes after someone answer we have to ask: Did you mean yes or no?


WayneWestl1

    Happens in English too! The candidate joke works perfectly in English as well.


MagoGi2

    Same ambiguity in Italian. Yet, I'm not sure how the joke would work, simply because nothing works with Italian politics ;o)


houssemAbdelnour

    We have in arabic these two terms بلى " yes " and نعم " also yes" We use one to confirm the negation , like "نعم ، لم أر أباك " yes i didn't see your father . Whether the latter to deny the negation if you may say , like " بلى رأيت أباك " yes i did see your dad .


Bedenkstein

    If you asked a German, they would say, no, I haven't seen him. Or, doch, I have seen him. Ja, I didn't see him, while correct from a semantic viewpoint, never fails to confuse my fellow Germans.


ZezeFortun

    In Portuguese it would be more like your first option (answer as if there hadn't been a negation). So if somebody asked "Você não viu o meu pai?" We could answer "Não" meaning "No. I didn't see your father" or "Sim" meaning " Yes. I saw him". Although, chiefly in the case of the positive answer, the more natural answer would be "(eu) Vi" which is the verb "Ver" (see) used in the past tense to match the tense of the question.


Paul440929

    English actually has some pretty hard and fast rules about this sort of thing. If I ask "Didn't you see my dad?" you answer just the same as if I said "Did you see my dad?" And if I ask "You didn't see my dad?", "No" on its own means you didn't see him, whereas "Yes" would sound unnatural -- you'd say "No, I saw him" instead.


sara_scout

    I understood this as having one meaning, "Did you not see my dad?". How is "Did you see my dad?" also correct? Halp.


Jbrandtgir

    My Russian friends tend to ask questions like these in the negative even though they mean "have you seen him". It seems to just be a cultural thing.


FHqXhJ

    At least in German, whether to use the negated or the non-negated question depends on the asker's expectation. E.g. "Didn't you see my dad?" implies that the asker is somewhat certain the addressee did see their dad.

    Is it different in Russian?


jaiirapetjan

    They certainly aren't translating literally. The difference is very subtle, and your translation is more correct than theirs. I checked with my native-speaking husband. It's probably just a missed idea on the behalf of the developers and they will soon add the above suggestions as possible translations.


itsthefonz

    I believe this is similar to when we ask something like "You haven't seen my dad, have you?" in English.


DanBeuc

    Guys after all these interesting comments I'm still confused....but at a higher level


TheFinkie

    So would missing out the word не have the same translation, then?


Maestronomous

    Why is моего папу in the genitive here? I would have thought accusative.


AnUnicorn

    It is in the accusative case; папа is one of those unusual male nouns that declines like a female noun, since it ends in -а. However, when another word refers to папа, that word treats it as male (hence моего and not мою).

    The same holds true for other "intrinsically male" nouns that end in -а/я, like fellow family members дядя (uncle) and дедушка (grandfather).


Maestronomous

    Ah, Okay. So why is "моего́" being used here and not "мой"? I suppose that's the primary thing that threw me off.


AnUnicorn

    That's everyone's favorite part of Russian: the animate masculine accusative case exception. (Yaaaaay!)

    Since "grandfather" is an animate noun, you use the pronoun you would use in the genitive case (моего here) instead of the usual one (мой). But the noun is still in accusative case.


AlexeiRosc1

    I had the very same question. I had no idea that such an exception existed. Geeze, this is complicated, haha. Thank you for the explanation!


brandsmeier

    Thank you so much. I really got stuck here


AqsaParvee

    Моего папу here is accusitive only. Папа - папу. А/я into у/ю помните ?


thornofnight

    For those who get the multiple choice, the selection is [Did, you, see, my, dad, well, though, was, even]. At least that's what it was for me. I am very agitated when things like this happen in the translation, where they leave out one of the important words (in fact, all the words are important, otherwise they shouldn't be part of the lesson). "Did you NOT see my dad?" or some appropriate variation of that should be right. If I'm not allowed to play fast and loose with не and нет for these lessons, I feel that expectation should go both ways. I'm thrilled to see High Valyrian and Klingon added to this fantastic site, but perhaps allocating some of those man-hours to items like this should be a priority. Perhaps I'm just being overly cynical.


BostonDan

    Did you not see my dad ?


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

    After reading some more posts I would suggest changing the question entirely to alleviate the ambiguity. When I answered there was no way to express the negative and yet most of the other posts said that they HAD answered with a negative connotation thus indicating the answers had already been changed at least once so I would just change the whole thing if it cannot seem to be asked and answered both with the appropriate word bubbles.


servolock

    This is an example of how the accent in the audio for a word in the sentence is different ("видела") than the accent for the individual word.


Jeroen_Pelkman

    That's the downside of a robot voice, I guess. It's really confusing during the listening exercises.


R_Andersson

    My ears must be acting up. I head «Ты не видела моего папы?» which, technically, also would be correct since the genitive is used with negations (нет, не + verb), right?


fabbol

    Does the Russian не here imply “...by any chance”, or “did you happen to...?” Or is it merely idiomatic phrasing with no additional connotation?


Guran94

    I wrote "Did you not see my dad" it was correct, but duo offered me another solution and it sounds "Did you see my dad?" But where is the negative?


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

    Correction - It asked if you had NOT seen my dad - slight difference but it IS a difference.


guA212

    I like DanBeuc's answer. I think logic is relative and without a final answer (statement),


ChrisKravaritis

    Is моего accusative or genitive?


stanmann

    chris97850: More often than not, my friend, I’ve found my questions to be answered in preceding posts. Read AnUnicorn’s two posts above, from five years ago, and you’ll find the answer to your question.


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

    My answer was "Did you not see my dad" which WAS accepted but WHY was the question asked in such a negative tone? Was dad dead or what? Why not just "Видели-вы моего папу? или Вы вилели моего папу?" I just don't understand why the negative word is introduced here. -Пожалуйста


Janillo82

    IN RUSSIAN IT'S NEGATIVE, BUT IN ENGLISH IS POSITIVE, WHAT IS GOING ON???????


y3Ct6

    Why "Have you tried cooking shchi?" (Perfect), but "Did you see my dad?" (Past Indefinite).


SukhenduDa

    Is it видела due to negative or the ты here representing a female, that's why it is Видела not видел ? Feeling a bit confused!


FHqXhJ

    The latter, because the subject is feminine. Past forms get а, о, or и appended if the subject is singular feminine, singular neuter, or plural, respectively.


SukhenduDa

    Thanks for clarifying


EmemonD1

    "did you not" should be there


Simuks123

    In Lithuanian папу means boobs


EmemonD1

    "Did you not see my dad" Is right, Just one of duolingo's mistakes that hasn't been fixed


nmaclaine

    There is не in the original phrase making it negative, but the word buttons did not include 'not' . "Did you see my dad" was accepted as correct. Clearly it's wrong, but it's the closest you could get.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.