"Ты не видела моего папу?"

Translation:Did you see my dad?

November 21, 2015

46 Comments


servolock

Is there something wrong with "You didn't see my dad?" DL marked it wrong.

November 21, 2015

cherub721

I put "you didn't see my father?" and was marked wrong. I'm reporting it. It's a very common way to ask that question.

November 27, 2015

elarue53078

Thanks for pointing that out. I'm going to report it too.

March 23, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Im not native, but shouldnt that be "didnt you see my dad?"?

November 6, 2017

carbsrule

That's how it's normally said, but "you didn't see my dad?" is an irregular form, sometimes called an 'echo question' which emphasises incredulity, like "Really? You didn't see him? He was right there!"

February 14, 2018

mariomm1917

Exactly.

June 20, 2017

Theron126

A number of translations have been added.

May 8, 2018

GregoryLCh

I'd suggest a couple more alternatives.

Haven't you seen my dad?

You haven't seen my dad?

I suppose this is also within the range of the Russian original.

May 12, 2019

AnUnicorn

I feel like every language has different rules on how to answer negative questions. How does Russian handle them?

  • Answer as if there hadn't been a negation (so, for this sentence, да means "I did see your dad" and нет means "I did not see your dad")

  • Take the negation literally and answer with regards to that (so here, да confirms that "I did not see your father" and нет means "your guess is incorrect, I did see your father"?)

  • Have a third answering particle; if you asked a German the same question, "ja" would confirm that "correct, I didn't see your father," while "doch" would mean "on the contrary, I did see your father."

  • Derail the conversation for two minutes to ask "'No as in 'no, you DID see him', or 'no you DIDN'T see him'?" as happens every single damn time in English?

January 15, 2016

RomanRussian

Actually, even Russians don't know how to answer negative questions properly. We have jokes like this:

Вопрос: (Question:)
Не против ли вы чтобы наш кандидат победил на выборах? (Don't you mind if our candidate will win the elections?)
Варианты (Options):
- Нет, не против (No, I don't mind)
- Да, не против (Yes, I don't mind)

March 13, 2016

PriscillaI8

We also have these confusing answers in spanish. Sometimes after someone answer we have to ask: Did you mean yes or no?

November 29, 2018

houssem28367

We have in arabic these two terms بلى " yes " and نعم " also yes" We use one to confirm the negation , like "نعم ، لم أر أباك " yes i didn't see your father . Whether the latter to deny the negation if you may say , like " بلى رأيت أباك " yes i did see your dad .

December 22, 2017

Bedenkstein

If you asked a German, they would say, no, I haven't seen him. Or, doch, I have seen him. Ja, I didn't see him, while correct from a semantic viewpoint, never fails to confuse my fellow Germans.

February 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

An American Jazz-era song, "Yes, We Have No Bananas": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_hF05ik5TFQ

January 10, 2019

sara_scout

I understood this as having one meaning, "Did you not see my dad?". How is "Did you see my dad?" also correct? Halp.

November 29, 2015

Jbrandtgir

My Russian friends tend to ask questions like these in the negative even though they mean "have you seen him". It seems to just be a cultural thing.

December 31, 2015

jairapetyan

They certainly aren't translating literally. The difference is very subtle, and your translation is more correct than theirs. I checked with my native-speaking husband. It's probably just a missed idea on the behalf of the developers and they will soon add the above suggestions as possible translations.

January 28, 2016

FonzDammit

I believe this is similar to when we ask something like "You haven't seen my dad, have you?" in English.

June 8, 2016

Maestronomous

Why is моего папу in the genitive here? I would have thought accusative.

January 24, 2016

AnUnicorn

It is in the accusative case; папа is one of those unusual male nouns that declines like a female noun, since it ends in -а. However, when another word refers to папа, that word treats it as male (hence моего and not мою).

The same holds true for other "intrinsically male" nouns that end in -а/я, like fellow family members дядя (uncle) and дедушка (grandfather).

January 25, 2016

Maestronomous

Ah, Okay. So why is "моего́" being used here and not "мой"? I suppose that's the primary thing that threw me off.

January 25, 2016

AnUnicorn

That's everyone's favorite part of Russian: the animate masculine accusative case exception. (Yaaaaay!)

Since "grandfather" is an animate noun, you use the pronoun you would use in the genitive case (моего here) instead of the usual one (мой). But the noun is still in accusative case.

January 25, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

I had the very same question. I had no idea that such an exception existed. Geeze, this is complicated, haha. Thank you for the explanation!

April 25, 2016

brandsmeier

Thank you so much. I really got stuck here

April 15, 2016

AqsaParvee

Моего папу here is accusitive only. Папа - папу. А/я into у/ю помните ?

February 22, 2016

servolock

This is an example of how the accent in the audio for a word in the sentence is different ("видела") than the accent for the individual word.

November 25, 2015

Jeroen_Pelkman

That's the downside of a robot voice, I guess. It's really confusing during the listening exercises.

January 16, 2017

RogerRivero0

I wrote You didn't see my dad?

And it was marked wrong

Why.

One of the translations added.....did you?

and where is that part in the Russian sentence?

January 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Your answer was not in English question form, which is verb-subject - like a lot of Romance languages used to be. I have a Spanish text from the 1930s which teaches verb-subject as the proper way to ask a question in Spanish.

January 6, 2019

DanBeuc

Guys after all these interesting comments I'm still confused....but at a higher level

July 27, 2017

TheFinkie

So would missing out the word не have the same translation, then?

October 29, 2017

R_Andersson

My ears must be acting up. I head «Ты не видела моего папы?» which, technically, also would be correct since the genitive is used with negations (нет, не + verb), right?

December 14, 2016

Mahmad999

Ты не видела моего папу случайно ))

September 25, 2017

rabbit223

Could it not mean: Did you NOT see my dad?

November 28, 2017

BeelzeBot

Does anyone hear the "папы" instead of "папу"? I swear I have played the audio like 20 times now and always hear an "ы" at the end.

December 13, 2017

AndroidKanada

I just answered "you didn't see my father?", which would be a normal way for me to ask this as a native speaker, and closest to the wording in Russian, but it was marked wrong. I suspect Duolingo removes punctuation before marking, so I can see this would appear indicative. However, it's annoying as a native speaker, and distracting. It's unlikely someone would mistake this as indicative (given the question mark), so I think this should be marked correct. I don't want to have to second-guess quirks in software.

December 21, 2017

fabbol

Does the Russian не here imply “...by any chance”, or “did you happen to...?” Or is it merely idiomatic phrasing with no additional connotation?

September 26, 2018

Eric590808

For those who get the multiple choice, the selection is [Did, you, see, my, dad, well, though, was, even]. At least that's what it was for me. I am very agitated when things like this happen in the translation, where they leave out one of the important words (in fact, all the words are important, otherwise they shouldn't be part of the lesson). "Did you NOT see my dad?" or some appropriate variation of that should be right. If I'm not allowed to play fast and loose with не and нет for these lessons, I feel that expectation should go both ways. I'm thrilled to see High Valyrian and Klingon added to this fantastic site, but perhaps allocating some of those man-hours to items like this should be a priority. Perhaps I'm just being overly cynical.

April 11, 2019

motixor

Why моего and not мой?

April 18, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Your question has been answered in the comments above.

April 18, 2019

DanielCant288913

Did you not see my dad ?

April 25, 2019

MariaVilma305124

I thought it was . You did not see my dadты не видела моего папу. Oh well.

July 7, 2019

MariaVilma305124

I JUST THINK WHOEVER CAME WITH THIS DOES NOT KNOW ENGLIS QUIET RIGHT THOUGH. NO HARD FEELINGS.

July 7, 2019

the_grind

It's come to the point, that the syntax for the English translations is so off, I literally have to copy and paste the answer.

June 16, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

I'm sorry but how is the syntax for the English translation off here?

June 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

This sort of comment is utterly useless and a waste of everyone's time.

Since this comment was two years ago, it's impossible to assess it. It helps if, when you copy/paste things, you actually copy/paste them, then point out the mistakes you believe the sentence contains.

January 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.