"Как зовут вашу собаку?"

Translation:What is your dog's name?

November 21, 2015

28 Comments


alisakriv

Would "What do you call your dog?" be acceptable?

November 21, 2015

emmanuelanajao

He is Doge.

July 13, 2016

Prosek73

Dog is in accusative because the literal translation is "how do you call your dog"?

March 1, 2016

mizinamo

Well, the literal translation is "how do they call your dog?".

Though this "they" is probably impersonal and thus has the same meaning as impersonal "you" in English.

August 20, 2017

Connor-R

If "What's your name" is "Как тебя зовут", then why isn't this "Как вашу собаку зовут"?

September 28, 2017

Phobos_Raven

you can say "как зовут вашу собаку?", "как вашу собаку зовут?", как собаку вашу зовут?", "зовут вашу собаку как?"...well, the place of words in these sentens can be placed whatever you like. More meaning has an intonation.

July 8, 2018

facutabo

I don't understand why the "у" at the end of words in the accusative case is pronounced as an "o" (like in oh) instead of a "u".

February 16, 2016

MarkCurtis9

I think an unstressed "у" at the end of a word tends to be pronounced more like "o", though I've listened to a few such words on Forvo.com and there seems to be some variation - some native speakers still seem to pronounce it as "u".

March 16, 2016

keinemeinung

It will just sound like -oo, regardless. The letter U doesn't change pronunciation like O does.

January 12, 2017

luxembird

Wait I'm so confused with these cases.... Is this in Accusative or Genitive?

February 16, 2016

alisakriv

Accusative

February 16, 2016

rafael.karimov

Accusative

June 18, 2018

redbluerat

Is собака in the accusative because it is the direct object of "how called"? Hard for me to grasp the accusative.

November 29, 2016

Gwenci

Yes, it’s the direct object of "[they] call".

November 30, 2016

HGB2000

Yes. Собака -> Собаку The literal translation of the sentence would be "How do they call your dog?" Dog is the direct object, and therefore must be in the Accusative Case.

February 17, 2019

ErikRempe

How would you say "What are your dogs' names?"

July 26, 2016

Gwenci

"Как зовут ваших собак?"

July 27, 2016

ErikRempe

Hmm I really don't get that sentence!? Dogs' should be in both plural and genitive but it looks like it's none and what is "ваших"?

July 28, 2016

Gwenci

Not genitive but accusative. Both собак and ваших are in accusative plural (although their genitive plural forms are the same).

July 28, 2016

rafael.karimov

Собак??? Should'nt it be собаки???

June 18, 2018

keinemeinung

Собака is an animate noun, so its plural form in accusative will basically be the same as the genitive plural. If it were an inanimate noun then the plural form would basically be nominative plural.

June 18, 2018

Albantar

«как» sounds like «крак», the way this robot pronounces it and that completely threw me off... :/

July 27, 2017

Iwanttolea141119

Yes, I got problems with computer reading as well. I cannot be sure it is right or wrong.

August 13, 2017

Iwanttolea141119

Maybe this question is out of context. But when we read "sobaku", why we read first "o" as "a". The vowels of first syliable and second syliable are the same. Did we learn this pronunciation rule? ı appereciate any help, please.

August 13, 2017

keinemeinung

I think they explain this rule, but basically... Syllabic stress in Russian is important. In this case, the stress is on the -A- (со-БА-ка), and any unstressed O's turn into an A sound, which is why it sounds like "са-ба-ка". Also see... молоко, which sounds more like "малако".

August 13, 2017

Iwanttolea141119

I get it. Thanks.

August 13, 2017

Gerrard_SpM

Собаку - duo translation is the dog ,dog but when i write "what is your dog name " anser was wrong why ? So far what learn with duo собаку -dog собаки - dog's

December 14, 2018

mizinamo

“Dogs” is the plural form in English.

“Dog’s” is the possessive form of the singular, for something belonging to a dog.

The literal translation of the Russian sentence is “how call your dog?”, or in slightly better English, “how do they call your dog?”. (The verb form indicates the subject in Russian but not in English.)

But in more natural English, we would say “what is your dog called?” or “what is your dog’s name?”

Neither of those is a word-for-word or literal translation, so you can’t map one Russian word to one English word there. You have to consider the entire sentence as a whole.

December 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.