"Как зовут вашу собаку?"

Translation:What is your dog's name?

November 21, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alisakriv

Would "What do you call your dog?" be acceptable?


Prosek73

Dog is in accusative because the literal translation is "how do you call your dog"?


mizinamo

Well, the literal translation is "how do they call your dog?".

Though this "they" is probably impersonal and thus has the same meaning as impersonal "you" in English.


ADRaeB13

So like, "how does one call your dog"?


Connor-R

If "What's your name" is "Как тебя зовут", then why isn't this "Как вашу собаку зовут"?


Phobos_Raven

you can say "как зовут вашу собаку?", "как вашу собаку зовут?", как собаку вашу зовут?", "зовут вашу собаку как?"...well, the place of words in these sentens can be placed whatever you like. More meaning has an intonation.


AdamwvpV

That answer got accepted as 2021, 15th of November


facutabo

I don't understand why the "у" at the end of words in the accusative case is pronounced as an "o" (like in oh) instead of a "u".


MarkCurtis9

I think an unstressed "у" at the end of a word tends to be pronounced more like "o", though I've listened to a few such words on Forvo.com and there seems to be some variation - some native speakers still seem to pronounce it as "u".


keinemeinung

It will just sound like -oo, regardless. The letter U doesn't change pronunciation like O does.


redbluerat

Is собака in the accusative because it is the direct object of "how called"? Hard for me to grasp the accusative.


Gwenci

Yes, it’s the direct object of "[they] call".


[deactivated user]

    Yes. Собака -> Собаку The literal translation of the sentence would be "How do they call your dog?" Dog is the direct object, and therefore must be in the Accusative Case.


ErikRempe

    How would you say "What are your dogs' names?"


Gwenci

    "Как зовут ваших собак?"


Albantar

    «как» sounds like «крак», the way this robot pronounces it and that completely threw me off... :/


Iwanttolea141119

    Yes, I got problems with computer reading as well. I cannot be sure it is right or wrong.


Dominik_Domitch

    "how do you call your dog" rejected as false.


ADRaeB13

    If you were to translate it literally like this, it would be "how do they call your dog"


Dominik_Domitch

    I know but in English you dont speak like that. My Point is i thought the sentenced i used works in English.


ADRaeB13

    Not really. Either "what is your dog's name" or "what do you call your dog". Saying "how do you call your dog" has a different meaning in English.


JohnGHUK

    In English "how do you call your dog" could easily be construed as asking how they usually summon it (i.e. do they use a whistle?) rather than wanting to know the dog's given name.


luxembird

    Wait I'm so confused with these cases.... Is this in Accusative or Genitive?


Iwanttolea141119

    Maybe this question is out of context. But when we read "sobaku", why we read first "o" as "a". The vowels of first syliable and second syliable are the same. Did we learn this pronunciation rule? ı appereciate any help, please.


keinemeinung

    I think they explain this rule, but basically... Syllabic stress in Russian is important. In this case, the stress is on the -A- (со-БА-ка), and any unstressed O's turn into an A sound, which is why it sounds like "са-ба-ка". Also see... молоко, which sounds more like "малако".


Gerrard_SpM

    Собаку - duo translation is the dog ,dog but when i write "what is your dog name " anser was wrong why ? So far what learn with duo собаку -dog собаки - dog's


mizinamo

    “Dogs” is the plural form in English.

    “Dog’s” is the possessive form of the singular, for something belonging to a dog.

    The literal translation of the Russian sentence is “how call your dog?”, or in slightly better English, “how do they call your dog?”. (The verb form indicates the subject in Russian but not in English.)

    But in more natural English, we would say “what is your dog called?” or “what is your dog’s name?”

    Neither of those is a word-for-word or literal translation, so you can’t map one Russian word to one English word there. You have to consider the entire sentence as a whole.


Martin135869

    Иван Грозний!


MagmaLedle21

    It wouldn’t accept “What is your dog named?”


abhisheksingh.in

    Seru was once our known DoG.


TridipNath

    Please someone help me regarding cases, I am new to it.


YyfkafaSko

    Why "what name is your dog" is incorrect?


mizinamo

    Why "what name is your dog" is incorrect?

    Because we don't say it like that in English.

    Either "What is your dog called?" or "What is your dog's name?".


JohnGHUK

    "What name IS your dog?" is not correct English. You can ask "what breed is your dog?", "what sex is your dog?", "what colour is your dog?" or "what age is your dog?" because they are definite, but names often change based on context: "Bob, Robert, Mr Smith, Dad, Sir, Darling, Mate" The name has been given to the dog so you can refer to it as being possessed by the dog "what is your dog's name" equates to "what name does your dog have (now)?" the ending '...is your dog" would be incomplete... You could say (a bit awkwardly) "what name is your dog known by?". You also need to consider the tense: your dog was given its name in the past, you may call it something different now or later) while "is" is specifically present tense.


AgusPutraw9

    I translated it in google translate and i found this sentences какое имя вашей собаки? is it would be accepted? But why is this in genetive case?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.