1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Их ученик лучше моего."

"Их ученик лучше моего."

Translation:Their student is better than mine.

November 21, 2015

6 Comments


Ishana92

Is "than" implied here? Is от моего wrong or redundant?


Kundoo

It's incorrect rather than redundant. In we want to include "than" here, that would be "их ученик лучше чем мой".


Vassiliavk

Damn, лучше's "Л" really sounds like a "В" to me.


daadaadaaren

it sounds like there's an extra vowel in front of лучше in slow play


Tomer522659

What case is моего here?


Chris725818

I believe it's genitive

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.