"На столе нет книги."

Translation:There is no book on the table.

3 years ago

70 Comments


AndresZumaran

But... why?

3 years ago

WesF.S.

In this sentence you need to use the genitive (кни́ги) instead of the accusative (кни́гу). And I think it is because there is no verb acting directly on the object (кни́га), so no reason to use accusative here.

3 years ago

twiks587

I think it may be because negative is alway in genitive case

2 years ago

MikeMotto

I haven't learned genetive yet myself, but i believe it's always genetive after нет?

3 years ago

Murnik

Correct

6 months ago

pelayovial

I believe it is because the book is in the genitive case.

3 years ago

SeosamhOSlatra

But why is book in genitive? Is it not the subject, or is the table the subject?

1 year ago

local_russian

no, but it is negation, this example shows us that even though its accusative, it is negation which refers to genitive

1 year ago

pye20

На столе ‧ Russian uses three prepositions with the prepositional case: в, во - in, at на - on ‧ www.auburn.edu/forlang/russian/tutorials/0034.html

нет книги ‧ Genitive Case following [ Нет ] portrays Non-existence ‧ Absence ‧ Negation ‧ [ There is none of _ + Gen ][]wikitranslate.org/wiki/Category:Russian_genitive_case_for_negation

Negation - To say something is there, generally use the Nominative case. If it isn't there, use нет followed by the Genitive. ‧ quizlet.com/45395385/russian-casesuses-flash-cards/

Кни́га ‧ Номин ‧ Родит ‧ Датель ‧ Виналь ‧ Инстру ‧ Предло
Кни́га ‧ ‧ Nomin ‧ Genit ‧ Dative ‧ Accus ‧ Instr ‧ Prepos
Singul ‧ книга ‧ книги ‧ книге ‧ книгу ‧ книгой ‧ книге
Plural ‧ книги ‧ книг ‧ книгам ‧ книги ‧ книгами ‧ книгах
cooljugator.com/run/книга

Singular ‧ стол ‧ стола ‧ столу ‧ стол ‧ столом ‧ столе
Plural ‧ столы ‧ столов ‧ столам ‧ столы ‧ столами ‧ столах
cooljugator.com/run/стол

Паде́ж ‧ Падежи́
Case ‧ Cases
Номинационный ‧ Родительский ‧ Дательный ‧ Винальный ‧ Инструментальный ‧ Предлог
Nominative ‧ Genitive ‧ Dative ‧ Accusative ‧ Instrumental ‧ Prepositional

2 months ago

bahador99

Same question!

3 years ago

Ralf394488

Из, без, у, от, до, около, нет - > Genitiv

2 years ago

whatever237374

Thanks!

11 months ago

GeorgiosCh20

Спасибо!

8 months ago

WhatASpic

Godsend

2 months ago

TheVanillaWhale

I thought "книги" would be plural?

2 years ago

Theron126

Книги is genitive singular as well as nominative plural.

2 years ago

bboyallday

That's so confusing.

11 months ago

iamlinguanaut

What'd be genitive plural of книга?

5 months ago

TARDISToni

Книг. So for books to be plural here, it would be: На столе нет книг.

3 months ago

SierraMcbr

Wouldnt the literal translation of this be "On the table are no books?"

2 years ago

torgrimw2

In my mind it would be: "On table no book".

9 months ago

kocmohabt99

why can't it be "the book isn't on the table"?

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg

Your choice would be "книга не на столе"

2 years ago

Kmgr84ce

Problem with "on the table, there is no book"

2 years ago

Tormi.Vahar

Could I say "there are no books on the table"?

2 years ago

Theron126

While that would be a more common sentence, it's a bit different in Russian - на столе нет книг, because if you're saying "books" you need the plural form.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

This is really a question of idiom alone. In the US, we don't say "there is no book on the table" except in really unusual circumstances. When we refer to the fact that there are no books on a table - not one, not ten, not one hundred - none at all - we say "There are no books on the table." It's completely idiomatic.

For the same reason, we don't say, "By me exists a book" we say "I have a book". Duo has no problem translating the Russian idiomatically, and shouldn't have the same problem here.

As it turns out, there are two Russian phrases you can use to translate "There are no books on the table". There are quite a few examples among various languages where plurals in one language are translated to singular in others. raisin in French: "Grapes". You get it wrong if you say "grape".

9 months ago

BenjaminKe592491

Made same mistake, but там is missing

4 months ago

Cecilia798621

I said no book is on the table.

1 year ago

RodrigoMar885951

for all my life i knew "the book IS on the table". And now this...

10 months ago

candyman975

Yes, during absence genitive case is used for the noun

1 year ago

Pompey15

А если разговор идет о конкретной книге, я могу сказать: "There is no the book on the table."?

1 month ago

MickoAlex1992

Love Duolingo community, even with it's pair of numbskulls (like myself), there is always an explanation for everything and you get it just a few click/touches away on the discussions instead of paying who knows how much to a private teacher.

1 week ago

Dimidov

Is 'desk' not an accepted translation for стол?

2 years ago

Theron126

Report.

2 years ago

Dimidov

I will next time I run into it, thanks.

2 years ago

Dimidov

Reported - March, '16

2 years ago

VladaFu

Reported, but reporting is useless in the Russian course. Not a SINGLE report accepted yet.

11 months ago

Ricki237593

I have had several reports accepted as correct

8 months ago

Dessie464019

Please, native speakers, correct me if I am wrong but I think "desk" is more often translated as "парта"

1 year ago

Alessandra431821

It is well accepted @Dimidov

1 year ago

Marco858888

A doubt: wouldn't the genitive of кнега be кнегы?

2 years ago

Theron126

After 'г', 'и' is used rather than 'ы'. See the spelling rules in the Tips & Notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals

Also note the first vowel: "книги".

2 years ago

Marco858888

OK, thank you!

2 years ago

aranislav99

Why genitive? I taught there should stand nominative (именительный) because the questions are "кто на столе?" and "что на столе?"

2 years ago

Theron126

Нет requires genitive case.

2 years ago

CaioFranca2

But what if I want to say "there is no book"? Is "нет книгн" correct?

1 year ago

preciousAn13

“The book is not on the table” was marked wrong, any help why?

1 year ago

yasmine_y

That would be "книга нет на столе".

7 months ago

KironReid

Wow, being a British English speaker educated in the '70s and' 80s the words about grammar need translating to me as much of the Russian. Obviously genitive and accusative are not words ever used in ordinary speech

1 year ago

bboyallday

Isn't книги plural?

11 months ago

yasmine_y

It's also genitive singular.

7 months ago

Rus_Ivan

Desk - не принимает. Пожаловался

10 months ago

Rus_Ivan

До сих пор не принимает. Повторно пожаловался.

9 months ago

Edward205062

Can стол also mean desk? спасибо

10 months ago

RodrigoMar885951

Yes, "стол" also means desk. Не за что!

10 months ago

MoradBali

Why "there isnt books on the table" isnt accepted ?

9 months ago

yasmine_y

Isn't = singular, books = plural. The sentence says "there is no book"; book = singular.

7 months ago

HanspeterZ1

forget the ❤❤❤❤ книги means books or book....?!?

7 months ago

narayana528236

Its mentioned book but in russsian sentence it is pleural .

3 months ago

TARDISToni

No, книги in this case is genitive singular. The form just happens to be the same as the nominative plural. See the discussion above.

3 months ago

Loekild

On the table is no book... -.- ... I do not see the mistake here... ?

2 months ago

LEPerezV94

Why is "The book is not on the table" wrong?

2 months ago

yasmine_y

That would be "книга нет на столе". The sentence in this exercise means the book doesn't exist - notice that after нет it uses the genitive for "book". Take it as "the book doesn't exist (нет, "не ест") on the table", or "on the table the book doesn't exist/no book exists". Aside from the case used, this construction places the emphasis on the book, since the word is placed last. If you mean to emphasize the fact that you are looking for a specific book that is not on the table, but is somewhere else (and exists), you have to place the emphasis on "the table". The book (that exists, but somewhere else, so it's nominative) is not on the table = книга нет на столе.

I'm not a native speaker, this is only according to what I have studied. Maybe some moderator can confirm or explain better than me.

1 month ago

LEPerezV94

Thanks for that thorough explanation!

1 month ago

iYBR6

Поясните пожалуйста когда необходимо There is

2 months ago

Ia5p6

My answer was right, i want credit

1 month ago

Segress95

Can I say "не книги на столе"?

2 years ago

Rus_Ivan

Нет. "Нет книги на столе" ещё пойдёт. Коряво, но пойдёт. Например, каа ответ на вопрос "На столе есть книга?".

10 months ago

scottled1

And once upon a time книги meants books, plural. Today it doesn't. Sure, I believe that. Total lies.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.