"На столе нет книги."

Translation:There is no book on the table.

November 21, 2015

94 Comments


AndresZumaran

But... why?

November 21, 2015

WesF.S.

In this sentence you need to use the genitive (кни́ги) instead of the accusative (кни́гу). And I think it is because there is no verb acting directly on the object (кни́га), so no reason to use accusative here.

December 5, 2015

twiks587

I think it may be because negative is alway in genitive case

March 6, 2016

MikeMotto

I haven't learned genetive yet myself, but i believe it's always genetive after нет?

December 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Correct

    July 31, 2018

SergioAndr541505

    Thanks a lot

    April 25, 2019

pye20

    На столе ‧ Russian uses three prepositions with the prepositional case: в, во - in, at на - on ‧ www.auburn.edu/forlang/russian/tutorials/0034.html

    нет книги ‧ Genitive Case following [ Нет ] portrays Non-existence ‧ Absence ‧ Negation ‧ [ There is none of _ + Gen ][]wikitranslate.org/wiki/Category:Russian_genitive_case_for_negation

    Negation - To say something is there, generally use the Nominative case. If it isn't there, use нет followed by the Genitive. ‧ quizlet.com/45395385/russian-casesuses-flash-cards/

    Кни́га ‧ Номин ‧ Родит ‧ Датель ‧ Виналь ‧ Инстру ‧ Предло
    Кни́га ‧ ‧ Nomin ‧ Genit ‧ Dative ‧ Accus ‧ Instr ‧ Prepos
    Singul ‧ книга ‧ книги ‧ книге ‧ книгу ‧ книгой ‧ книге
    Plural ‧ книги ‧ книг ‧ книгам ‧ книги ‧ книгами ‧ книгах
    cooljugator.com/run/книга

    Singular ‧ стол ‧ стола ‧ столу ‧ стол ‧ столом ‧ столе
    Plural ‧ столы ‧ столов ‧ столам ‧ столы ‧ столами ‧ столах
    cooljugator.com/run/стол

    Паде́ж ‧ Падежи́
    Case ‧ Cases
    Номинационный ‧ Родительский ‧ Дательный ‧ Винальный ‧ Инструментальный ‧ Предлог
    Nominative ‧ Genitive ‧ Dative ‧ Accusative ‧ Instrumental ‧ Prepositional

    December 5, 2018

pelayovial

    I believe it is because the book is in the genitive case.

    December 1, 2015

SeosamhOSlatra

    But why is book in genitive? Is it not the subject, or is the table the subject?

    May 29, 2017

Synthshort

    no, but it is negation, this example shows us that even though its accusative, it is negation which refers to genitive

    October 12, 2017

Natalia302555

    There is actually no subject in this sentence. In english : there is no book on the table. In russian "there is" could be omitted. So the sentence said: No book on the table. На столе нет книги. I hope it helps.

    August 22, 2019

bahador99

    Same question!

    November 27, 2015

Ralf394488

    Из, без, у, от, до, около, нет - > Genitiv

    January 5, 2017

whatever237374

    Thanks!

    March 16, 2018

GeorgiosCh20

    Спасибо!

    May 31, 2018

WhatASpic

    Godsend

    December 11, 2018

TheVanillaWhale

    I thought "книги" would be plural?

    November 18, 2016

Theron126

    Книги is genitive singular as well as nominative plural.

    November 18, 2016

bboyallday

    That's so confusing.

    March 17, 2018

Natalia302555

    Yes. Russian is hard. Dont give up.

    August 22, 2019

iamlinguanaut

    What'd be genitive plural of книга?

    September 1, 2018

TARDISToni

    Книг. So for books to be plural here, it would be: На столе нет книг.

    October 28, 2018

SierraMcbr

    Wouldnt the literal translation of this be "On the table are no books?"

    January 30, 2017

torgrimw2

    In my mind it would be: "On table no book".

    May 8, 2018

Jana415365

    Книга needs to be in genitive = книги, so book (singular). However, learning a language by literal translation is a very risky thing.

    August 25, 2019

Tormi.Vahar

    Could I say "there are no books on the table"?

    May 18, 2016

Theron126

    While that would be a more common sentence, it's a bit different in Russian - на столе нет книг, because if you're saying "books" you need the plural form.

    May 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    This is really a question of idiom alone. In the US, we don't say "there is no book on the table" except in really unusual circumstances. When we refer to the fact that there are no books on a table - not one, not ten, not one hundred - none at all - we say "There are no books on the table." It's completely idiomatic.

    For the same reason, we don't say, "By me exists a book" we say "I have a book". Duo has no problem translating the Russian idiomatically, and shouldn't have the same problem here.

    As it turns out, there are two Russian phrases you can use to translate "There are no books on the table". There are quite a few examples among various languages where plurals in one language are translated to singular in others. raisin in French: "Grapes". You get it wrong if you say "grape".

    May 13, 2018

BenjaminKe592491

    Made same mistake, but там is missing

    October 8, 2018

kocmohabt99

    why can't it be "the book isn't on the table"?

    February 7, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

    Your choice would be "книга не на столе"

    February 23, 2016

Kmgr84ce

    Problem with "on the table, there is no book"

    January 24, 2017

Cecilia798621

    I said no book is on the table.

    August 10, 2017

RodrigoMar885951

    for all my life i knew "the book IS on the table". And now this...

    April 1, 2018

SergioAndr541505

    Truncó su vida! Хэхэ

    April 25, 2019

Pompey15

    А если разговор идет о конкретной книге, я могу сказать: "There is no the book on the table."?

    January 4, 2019

White524419

    а даже если не идет, с артиклем "a" не принимает...

    July 24, 2019

Natalia302555

    The book is not on the table

    August 22, 2019

BalaPerdida1992

    Love Duolingo community, even with it's pair of numbskulls (like myself), there is always an explanation for everything and you get it just a few click/touches away on the discussions instead of paying who knows how much to a private teacher.

    February 8, 2019

candyman975

    Yes, during absence genitive case is used for the noun

    May 6, 2017

KironReid

    Wow, being a British English speaker educated in the '70s and' 80s the words about grammar need translating to me as much of the Russian. Obviously genitive and accusative are not words ever used in ordinary speech

    January 25, 2018

Randonneur3

    If you learn German you will know them !

    May 11, 2019

Dimidov

    Is 'desk' not an accepted translation for стол?

    March 7, 2016

Theron126

    Report.

    March 7, 2016

Dimidov

    I will next time I run into it, thanks.

    March 8, 2016

Dimidov

    Reported - March, '16

    March 21, 2016

VladaFu

    Reported, but reporting is useless in the Russian course. Not a SINGLE report accepted yet.

    March 9, 2018

Ricki237593

    I have had several reports accepted as correct

    May 28, 2018

Alessandra431821

    It is well accepted @Dimidov

    August 4, 2017

Dessie464019

    Please, native speakers, correct me if I am wrong but I think "desk" is more often translated as "парта"

    April 1, 2017

Natalia302555

    Парта is spesificly designed desk usually used in school, not at home. Google the image. Desk at home usually стол.

    August 22, 2019

Marco858888

    A doubt: wouldn't the genitive of кнега be кнегы?

    April 9, 2016

Theron126

    After 'г', 'и' is used rather than 'ы'. See the spelling rules in the Tips & Notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals

    Also note the first vowel: "книги".

    April 9, 2016

Marco858888

    OK, thank you!

    April 11, 2016

aranislav99

    Why genitive? I taught there should stand nominative (именительный) because the questions are "кто на столе?" and "что на столе?"

    April 10, 2016

Theron126

    Нет requires genitive case.

    April 10, 2016

CaioFranca2

    But what if I want to say "there is no book"? Is "нет книгн" correct?

    April 2, 2017

Natalia302555

    Тут нет книги.

    August 22, 2019

preciousAn13

    “The book is not on the table” was marked wrong, any help why?

    December 13, 2017

yasmine_y

    That would be "книга нет на столе".

    July 17, 2018

bboyallday

    Isn't книги plural?

    March 17, 2018

yasmine_y

    It's also genitive singular.

    July 17, 2018

Rus_Ivan

    Desk - не принимает. Пожаловался

    March 18, 2018

Rus_Ivan

    До сих пор не принимает. Повторно пожаловался.

    April 25, 2018

Edward205062

    Can стол also mean desk? спасибо

    April 12, 2018

RodrigoMar885951

    Yes, "стол" also means desk. Не за что!

    April 13, 2018

MoradBali

    Why "there isnt books on the table" isnt accepted ?

    May 17, 2018

yasmine_y

    Isn't = singular, books = plural. The sentence says "there is no book"; book = singular.

    July 17, 2018

HanspeterZ1

    forget the ❤❤❤❤ книги means books or book....?!?

    July 17, 2018

Natalia302555

    Plural: книги; нет книг. Singular: книга; нет книги.

    August 22, 2019

narayana528236

    Its mentioned book but in russsian sentence it is pleural .

    November 8, 2018

TARDISToni

    No, книги in this case is genitive singular. The form just happens to be the same as the nominative plural. See the discussion above.

    November 8, 2018

Loekild

    On the table is no book... -.- ... I do not see the mistake here... ?

    November 26, 2018

Natalia302555

    English sentence required subject. On the table there is no book.

    August 22, 2019

BenYoung84

    "there" isn't a subject, it's an adverb.

    August 23, 2019

LEPerezV94

    Why is "The book is not on the table" wrong?

    December 12, 2018

yasmine_y

    That would be "книга нет на столе". The sentence in this exercise means the book doesn't exist - notice that after нет it uses the genitive for "book". Take it as "the book doesn't exist (нет, "не ест") on the table", or "on the table the book doesn't exist/no book exists". Aside from the case used, this construction places the emphasis on the book, since the word is placed last. If you mean to emphasize the fact that you are looking for a specific book that is not on the table, but is somewhere else (and exists), you have to place the emphasis on "the table". The book (that exists, but somewhere else, so it's nominative) is not on the table = книга нет на столе.

    I'm not a native speaker, this is only according to what I have studied. Maybe some moderator can confirm or explain better than me.

    January 3, 2019

LEPerezV94

    Thanks for that thorough explanation!

    January 8, 2019

iYBR6

    Поясните пожалуйста когда необходимо There is

    December 16, 2018

Natalia302555

    В русском предложение может быть без существительного. На столе нет книги. Но в английском должно быть. There is no book on the table. There is = Тут. Тут на столе нет книги.

    August 22, 2019

ColinJones273116

    I used "the book is not on the table" and it was marked wrong. Am i missing something?

    February 15, 2019

LEPerezV94

    I asked the same thing, and got a really got explanation. Look for it a few comments up!

    February 16, 2019

EmilyJarre5

    What is the real difference between "there are no books on the table" and "there is no book on the table"? The first is rejected as an answer.

    March 15, 2019

BenYoung84

    There are no books on the table => На столе нет книг
    There is no book on the table => На столе нет книги

    August 10, 2019

Kaisa985367

    Why is it wrong to say there are no books on the table ?

    May 8, 2019

BenYoung84

    there are no books = нет книг

    August 10, 2019

Rowdy_Wolf

    It would be nice if they didn't disable the button that plays the speech after you have recorded your own. Sometimes it doesn't 'hear'all of my words and I would like to hear the Native say the phrase a few more times before i move on. 'Thanks' to the Mod that relays this. )

    July 15, 2019

Ia5p6

    My answer was right, i want credit

    December 18, 2018

Natalia302555

    МОЛОДЕЦ!!!

    August 22, 2019

Segress95

    Can I say "не книги на столе"?

    January 13, 2017

Rus_Ivan

    Нет. "Нет книги на столе" ещё пойдёт. Коряво, но пойдёт. Например, каа ответ на вопрос "На столе есть книга?".

    March 18, 2018

GennadiyUr

    На столе нет книги Книги нету на столе

    March 22, 2019

scottled1

    And once upon a time книги meants books, plural. Today it doesn't. Sure, I believe that. Total lies.

    December 14, 2017

BenYoung84

    книги has multiple meanings

    August 10, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.