"На столе нет книги."

Translation:There is no book on the table.

November 21, 2015

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WesF.S.

In this sentence you need to use the genitive (кни́ги) instead of the accusative (кни́гу). And I think it is because there is no verb acting directly on the object (кни́га), so no reason to use accusative here.


twiks587

I think it may be because negative is alway in genitive case


MikeMotto

I haven't learned genetive yet myself, but i believe it's always genetive after нет?


[deactivated user]

pelayovial

    I believe it is because the book is in the genitive case.


SeosamhOSlatra

    But why is book in genitive? Is it not the subject, or is the table the subject?


Synthshort

    no, but it is negation, this example shows us that even though its accusative, it is negation which refers to genitive


Natalia302555

    There is actually no subject in this sentence. In english : there is no book on the table. In russian "there is" could be omitted. So the sentence said: No book on the table. На столе нет книги. I hope it helps.


Ralf394488

    Из, без, у, от, до, около, нет - > Genitiv


TheVanillaWhale

    I thought "книги" would be plural?


Theron126

    Книги is genitive singular as well as nominative plural.


bboyallday

    That's so confusing.


Natalia302555

    Yes. Russian is hard. Dont give up.


iamlinguanaut

    What'd be genitive plural of книга?


TARDISToni

    Книг. So for books to be plural here, it would be: На столе нет книг.


SierraMcbr

    Wouldnt the literal translation of this be "On the table are no books?"


torgrimw2

    In my mind it would be: "On table no book".


Jana415365

    Книга needs to be in genitive = книги, so book (singular). However, learning a language by literal translation is a very risky thing.


kocmohabt99

    why can't it be "the book isn't on the table"?


Neon_Iceberg

    Your choice would be "книга не на столе"


Tormi.

    Could I say "there are no books on the table"?


Theron126

    While that would be a more common sentence, it's a bit different in Russian - на столе нет книг, because if you're saying "books" you need the plural form.


BenjaminKe592491

    Made same mistake, but там is missing


RodrigoMar885951

    for all my life i knew "the book IS on the table". And now this...


Cecilia798621

    I said no book is on the table.


-GrimReaper-

    Love Duolingo community, even with it's pair of numbskulls (like myself), there is always an explanation for everything and you get it just a few click/touches away on the discussions instead of paying who knows how much to a private teacher.


takes_Courage

    It would be nice if they didn't disable the button that plays the speech after you have recorded your own. Sometimes it doesn't 'hear'all of my words and I would like to hear the Native say the phrase a few more times before i move on. 'Thanks' to the Mod that relays this. )


sir_pat1perro

    I wrote "на столе книг нет"... Can someone please explain to me why this is wrong?


BenYoung84

    Well for one, книг means books instead of book.


rakbug

    Why is this not "The(A) book is not on the table?" Where do they get " There is ... "?


BenYoung84

    нет means no or there is no. не means not.


lyana96

    We use genitive case after" нет" and here is the rule in feminine noun we change "a"--to---"ы". ....but if the feminine noun ends in hard (к,г,х,ж,ш) we will change it to" и " instead of" ы"


Ni_am_h

    I got the question incorrect because I used the wrong there. English is my first language and I feel ashamed...


__kpsingh__

    You're not alone in this :D


iskrazamor

    The right way is "there is any book on the table".


Marco858888

    A doubt: wouldn't the genitive of кнега be кнегы?


Theron126

    After 'г', 'и' is used rather than 'ы'. See the spelling rules in the Tips & Notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals

    Also note the first vowel: "книги".


aranislav99

    Why genitive? I taught there should stand nominative (именительный) because the questions are "кто на столе?" and "что на столе?"


Theron126

    Нет requires genitive case.


KironReid

    Wow, being a British English speaker educated in the '70s and' 80s the words about grammar need translating to me as much of the Russian. Obviously genitive and accusative are not words ever used in ordinary speech


Randonneur3

    If you learn German you will know them !


narayana528236

    Its mentioned book but in russsian sentence it is pleural .


TARDISToni

    No, книги in this case is genitive singular. The form just happens to be the same as the nominative plural. See the discussion above.


Kaisa985367

    Why is it wrong to say there are no books on the table ?


BenYoung84

    there are no books = нет книг


Lauren770945

    Would an easier English translation be "there isn't a book on the table"?


BenYoung84

    I wouldn’t describe that option as easier but it is a reasonable translation.


LEPerezV94

    I'm not a native speaker, but that sounds like a reasonable translation considering the "official" translation


Miguel557227

    Hi, I'm getting чтоле , instead of столе, whats the reason for this...any ideas?


Tedoy1

    Is it just me or is the "о" in "столе" unstressed? It sounds more like an "а" sound in this example.


Abbe448000

    I thought книги was books plural? And книга or книгу book singular?


BenYoung84

    книги has two meanings, plural and genitive singular.


JoshuaKnic

    Edited: Literally, this translates as "On the table, there are no books."


BenYoung84

    Actually, the best translation of нет is "there is/are no" as нет derives from не есть.


JoshuaKnic

    Спасибо!


Yarik12

    What's up my книга?


rafa534618

    Is the singular and the plural of this word (book) the same?


BenYoung84

    It's not. You should find more info about this in other comments on this page.


LEPerezV94

    Not exactly. Russian has different cases, and they affect how words are written. Here's a guide for cases https://learnrussianstepbystep.com/en/russian-cases/


Sasha840178

    This could also mean the plural "there are no books on the table"


BenYoung84

    Not exactly. "There are no books" translates as нет книг.


Kodo6

    The book is not on the table. Is not acceptable?


Kundoo

    That would be "Книга не на столе".


Refundido

    Why is "there aren't books on the table" wrong?


Refundido

    Why is "there aren't books on the table" wrong?


michal30031

    why can't it be there isn't book on table


BenYoung84

    There isn't A book on THE table

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.