1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "По понедельникам Дженни учит…

"По понедельникам Дженни учится до пяти."

Translation:On Mondays Jenny has classes until five.

November 21, 2015

29 Comments


DavidSchef4

Why is this she has classes. Shouldn't it be she studies


CarlCampbe7

Perhaps you made the same mistake I did and said Monday instead of Mondays. At least now two years later the program accepts studies, and it would seem to me as well that this is a better translation.


Andreas655519

There is no choice of the word studies. It only has 'has classes'. Haha


Roee304923

Does до takes genitive and hence пяти?


Dore.m

Both во или по mean "on", any differences?


LukaVukZrinski

What puzzles me is why she studies до пяти, and not до пять...


BenFresoli

Numbers decline by case too


Andreas655519

Numbers are considered female. After до follows genitive case. The ending -ь for female becomes и in the genitive.


BenCostell3

Jenny has classes until five on Mondays--marked incorrect somehow


KasraNemati

Do we use "в/во + accusative" for singular and "по + dative" for plural? В понедельник = On Monday По понедельникам = On Mondays


susiechka

Not clear what is being mispronounced. Each time I say the sentence (4 different times) it chooses a different word that it says I am getting wrong. My Russian is not native speaker level but it is pretty fluent and consistent.


ULRICHSCHL4

I am very sorry, but this gentleman pronounces something which differs too much from what was told to me to be Russian He even sometimes changes the accent against rules. It is not very helpfull for learning.


BenCostell3

Are you talking about the pronunciation of the sentence that the app reads to you?


Igor970222

I don't hear anything wrong either.


BenCostell3

I agree that there are numerous instances still throughout the course where the accent is placed on the wrong syllable, but I don't hear anything wrong in this one. Unfortunately, I think Duolingo and just about any online course are terrible for learning how to SPEAK a language. May I ask what specific part of the pronunciation seems wrong to you?


ULRICHSCHL4

For example this speaker pronunces "я" like "e" or "i". Very often he lowers the voice , that it is not clear what he is sayinh at the end of a word. In general he deforms the vocals. I know the words he is ´pronounciation, but I do not recognize them in how he is doing it.. In comparison i have heard many Russian texts, which i could clearly discern, although did not know exactly the words. Including there was a clearer voice in duilingo before. THe lady, who is the other voice is not easy neither, but at least she is close to what I was told to be Russian pronounciation. The male voice puts his accents where he peases. For example he says "пОтом" and not "потОм".


BenCostell3

Okay, I only get to hear the female voice, and, as I said earlier, that does place the stress on the wrong syllable and I report those cases. Here though, if the problem is with до пяти, remember that outside of the nominative and accusative cases, the accent is пятИ. Also remember that when я is unstressed it is "reduced" to "и" (or йи at the beginning of words, after other vowels, or after ь and ъ). So пяти is pronounced like питИ. Another common example is язык, which is not pronounced "yazyk" but almost йизык.


ULRICHSCHL4

(the russian "ya" is saud like "i" or "e". the cirilic letter is refused to be trabsmutted here for some reason)


TheFinkie

What? "Studies" is marked wrong! It is a FAR better translation than "has classes" and is accepted in every other Duolingo lesson as the translation for учится. Very strange, reported Mar2019.


branabol

How should I suppose that Jenny has classes till five??? She could "учится" at home or at library etc. "To have classes" = "занятия / обучение.."


MrsSima

it's Dzhenni on the right side! How could I guess that it should be Jenny in the answer?


MrsSima

it's Dzhenni on the right side! How could I guess that it should be Jenny in the answer?


geneven

The name Jenny comes up often, so you'll get it next time.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.