"По понедельникам Дженни учится до пяти."

Translation:On Mondays Jenny has classes until five.

November 21, 2015

21 Comments


DavidSchef4

Why is this she has classes. Shouldn't it be she studies

November 16, 2016

BenCostell3

Jenny has classes until five on Mondays--marked incorrect somehow

August 10, 2017

TheFinkie

Report it.

May 7, 2018

LukaVukZrinski

What puzzles me is why she studies до пяти, and not до пять...

June 15, 2017

BenFresoli

Numbers decline by case too

August 3, 2018

Roee304923

Does до takes genitive and hence пяти?

July 2, 2017

Igor970222

Yes

November 4, 2018

Dore.m

Both во или по mean "on", any differences?

November 29, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

I am very sorry, but this gentleman pronounces something which differs too much from what was told to me to be Russian He even sometimes changes the accent against rules. It is not very helpfull for learning.

November 26, 2018

BenCostell3

Are you talking about the pronunciation of the sentence that the app reads to you?

November 26, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

Yes

November 26, 2018

Igor970222

I don't hear anything wrong either.

November 26, 2018

BenCostell3

I agree that there are numerous instances still throughout the course where the accent is placed on the wrong syllable, but I don't hear anything wrong in this one. Unfortunately, I think Duolingo and just about any online course are terrible for learning how to SPEAK a language. May I ask what specific part of the pronunciation seems wrong to you?

November 26, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

For example this speaker pronunces "я" like "e" or "i". Very often he lowers the voice , that it is not clear what he is sayinh at the end of a word. In general he deforms the vocals. I know the words he is ´pronounciation, but I do not recognize them in how he is doing it.. In comparison i have heard many Russian texts, which i could clearly discern, although did not know exactly the words. Including there was a clearer voice in duilingo before. THe lady, who is the other voice is not easy neither, but at least she is close to what I was told to be Russian pronounciation. The male voice puts his accents where he peases. For example he says "пОтом" and not "потОм".

November 26, 2018

BenCostell3

Okay, I only get to hear the female voice, and, as I said earlier, that does place the stress on the wrong syllable and I report those cases. Here though, if the problem is with до пяти, remember that outside of the nominative and accusative cases, the accent is пятИ. Also remember that when я is unstressed it is "reduced" to "и" (or йи at the beginning of words, after other vowels, or after ь and ъ). So пяти is pronounced like питИ. Another common example is язык, which is not pronounced "yazyk" but almost йизык.

November 26, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

(the russian "ya" is saud like "i" or "e". the cirilic letter is refused to be trabsmutted here for some reason)

November 26, 2018

susiechka

Not clear what is being mispronounced. Each time I say the sentence (4 different times) it chooses a different word that it says I am getting wrong. My Russian is not native speaker level but it is pretty fluent and consistent.

November 21, 2015

JanetGidle

I might hear wrong but it sounds like she said peetee. i wanted to say pyati but try to mimic what is said. Not sure if when said quickly it becomes peetee instead

August 14, 2017

Igor970222

Unstressed я is often pronounced similar as и.

November 4, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

Same happens to me

November 26, 2018

TheFinkie

What? "Studies" is marked wrong! It is a FAR better translation than "has classes" and is accepted in every other Duolingo lesson as the translation for учится. Very strange, reported Mar2019.

March 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.