"По понедельникам Дженни учится до пяти."

Translation:On Mondays Jenny has classes until five.

November 21, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidSchef4

Why is this she has classes. Shouldn't it be she studies


EfremSkopje

учиться = to study (at a school, take classes at a place) like saying "I study at Oxford" You are mistaking it with учить = to study (like a formula) Also, it means "to teach" if you use it with a person There also is изучать = to study (I am studying English Language and Literature at university)

These are not exactly true at all cases either, but I hope it helps for people in the future.


JanetGidle

Your suggestion at the bottom was so good. I totally get it now so thanks.


CarlCampbe7

Perhaps you made the same mistake I did and said Monday instead of Mondays. At least now two years later the program accepts studies, and it would seem to me as well that this is a better translation.


Andreas655519

There is no choice of the word studies. It only has 'has classes'. Haha


David124076

This sentence appears also as a translation exercise without the 'click words' - probably further along the tree.


Roee304923

Does до takes genitive and hence пяти?


Dore.m

Both во или по mean "on", any differences?


Matt.Lacrosse

As I understand it, "во" is used with the singular (on Tuesday) and "по" with the plural (on Mondays).


TheFinkie

What? "Studies" is marked wrong! It is a FAR better translation than "has classes" and is accepted in every other Duolingo lesson as the translation for учится. Very strange, reported Mar2019.


kasragreen

Do we use "в/во + accusative" for singular and "по + dative" for plural? В понедельник = On Monday По понедельникам = On Mondays


neposklo

it appears so. i checked with yandex translator


LukaVukZrinski

What puzzles me is why she studies до пяти, and not до пять...


Andreas655519

Numbers are considered female. After до follows genitive case. The ending -ь for female becomes и in the genitive.


BenFresoli

Numbers decline by case too


branabol

How should I suppose that Jenny has classes till five??? She could "учится" at home or at library etc. "To have classes" = "занятия / обучение.."


JanetGidle

Maybe учится also refers to having classes? Or maybe учится just isnt the right word? Native speaker help please.


soobee620

I'm not a native speaker, but usually when you talk about studying at home, in the library, etc., you use the verb заниматься (+ instrumental if you say what). I always understood учиться to mean "to be a student at some institution", so this usage is also new to me.


BenCostell3

Jenny has classes until five on Mondays--marked incorrect somehow


TheFinkie

Report it.


susiechka

Not clear what is being mispronounced. Each time I say the sentence (4 different times) it chooses a different word that it says I am getting wrong. My Russian is not native speaker level but it is pretty fluent and consistent.


ULRICHSCHL4

I am very sorry, but this gentleman pronounces something which differs too much from what was told to me to be Russian He even sometimes changes the accent against rules. It is not very helpfull for learning.


BenCostell3

Are you talking about the pronunciation of the sentence that the app reads to you?


BenCostell3

I agree that there are numerous instances still throughout the course where the accent is placed on the wrong syllable, but I don't hear anything wrong in this one. Unfortunately, I think Duolingo and just about any online course are terrible for learning how to SPEAK a language. May I ask what specific part of the pronunciation seems wrong to you?


ULRICHSCHL4

For example this speaker pronunces "я" like "e" or "i". Very often he lowers the voice , that it is not clear what he is sayinh at the end of a word. In general he deforms the vocals. I know the words he is ´pronounciation, but I do not recognize them in how he is doing it.. In comparison i have heard many Russian texts, which i could clearly discern, although did not know exactly the words. Including there was a clearer voice in duilingo before. THe lady, who is the other voice is not easy neither, but at least she is close to what I was told to be Russian pronounciation. The male voice puts his accents where he peases. For example he says "пОтом" and not "потОм".


BenCostell3

Okay, I only get to hear the female voice, and, as I said earlier, that does place the stress on the wrong syllable and I report those cases. Here though, if the problem is with до пяти, remember that outside of the nominative and accusative cases, the accent is пятИ. Also remember that when я is unstressed it is "reduced" to "и" (or йи at the beginning of words, after other vowels, or after ь and ъ). So пяти is pronounced like питИ. Another common example is язык, which is not pronounced "yazyk" but almost йизык.


JanetGidle

Had the same question about я. Я sounds like ya when it's at the end of the word. Otherwise would sound more like e or и.


Igor970222

I don't hear anything wrong either.


soobee620

I said "On Mondays Jenny is in class until five" which is synonymous with Duo's answer "On Mondays Jenny has classes until five." Can we add this as an option?


BenCostell3

Added. Thank you for the suggestion.


Mike716479

This should be “studies until five”. Has classes is very different!


Corrie699358

Why not 'On Mondays Jenny is learning until five.'? 'studies' was also a possibility.


BenCostell3

"Learning" with no object is usually not used in English (sometimes it is if what is being learned is implied), plus the present continuous tense (is learning) sounds off to me with "on Mondays." It would sound wrong with "is studying" too. However, "is studying...on Monday" sounds fine.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.