1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kokken har boken."

"Kokken har boken."

Translation:The cook has the book.

November 21, 2015

26 Comments


fveldig
Mod

Not really, 'kokken' has a short å, while 'boken' has a long o.

Edit: didn't realize you meant the English sentence...


Dzhocef

I couldn't tell that the Norwegian one didn't rhyme at first
┐(‘~` )┌


Anderson_Gaspar

Sometimes the ending "en" is pronounced very clearly and sometimes it is almost inaudible. Why?


Deliciae

If the ending "-en" follows an "n", you can expect the "e" to be silent.


anchovy.paste

I'll take Rhyme Time for 800 please


IzayaOrihara_

...you gotta do the cooking by the book.


cathychuppa

Is book "bok" or "bøk"?


Vetikke22

Bok is singular, and bøker is plural. It's irregular


[deactivated user]

    At least they're cooking by the book (lazytown reference)


Hopealokki

    Cook da Books - You Eyes. Memories... :-)


Vilnia

    Funny sentence :D


Lennon927

    This is my favorite sentence by far!


cbsplinter

    One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish!


GrandmaDoll

    Its clever because the rhyme works in both languages! Milkmaid of the Milky (PC video game) way has rhymes in Norsk & English too.


RiordanIX

    Do Norwegian poems/songs usually rhyme, or is it based on meter, or something else?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.