"Kokken har boken."

Translation:The cook has the book.

11/21/2015, 8:13:01 PM

22 Comments


NurseOrange

It rhymes!

11/21/2015, 8:13:01 PM

fveldig
Mod

Not really, 'kokken' has a short å, while 'boken' has a long o.

Edit: didn't realize you meant the English sentence...

11/21/2015, 8:32:45 PM

Dzhocef

I couldn't tell that the Norwegian one didn't rhyme at first
┐(‘~` )┌

4/16/2017, 11:59:11 PM

JacobLoMenzo

I'm a poet and until now, I hadn't realized it.

12/30/2015, 6:20:16 AM

Sanderssc

You're a poet and didn't know it? XD

1/21/2016, 12:24:40 AM

SusannaG1

Are you rhyming on purpose? Poet and know-it...

4/19/2016, 6:50:51 PM

fool444luv

Are you also too cool for an education? ;)

11/25/2016, 6:00:30 AM

Anderson_Gaspar

Sometimes the ending "en" is pronounced very clearly and sometimes it is almost inaudible. Why?

10/4/2016, 3:21:59 AM

Deliciae
Mod

If the ending "-en" follows an "n", you can expect the "e" to be silent.

1/30/2018, 10:11:24 PM

cathychuppa

Is book "bok" or "bøk"?

12/3/2015, 6:30:47 AM

LauriiiiC

bok

1/5/2016, 6:31:18 PM

Pannekaken

Bok is singular, and bøker is plural. It's irregular

3/23/2017, 4:15:31 PM

anchovy.paste

I'll take Rhyme Time for 800 please

2/21/2017, 12:08:22 AM

IzayaOrihara_

...you gotta do the cooking by the book.

5/4/2017, 5:01:19 PM

EvynnRose

At least they're cooking by the book (lazytown reference)

8/1/2017, 7:03:46 PM

200ProofEthanol

It's a cookbook!

7/14/2018, 6:48:38 AM

200ProofEthanol

The cookbook!

7/28/2018, 9:23:21 PM

Hopealokki

Cook da Books - You Eyes. Memories... :-)

11/11/2016, 8:43:50 PM

Vilnia

Funny sentence :D

2/4/2017, 1:31:20 PM

Aryamaan008

Kokkbok!

5/21/2017, 3:14:15 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Kokebok :)

1/30/2018, 10:11:58 PM

Lennon927

This is my favorite sentence by far!

1/30/2018, 6:05:16 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.