Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kokken har boken."

Translation:The cook has the book.

2 years ago

21 Comments


NurseOrange

It rhymes!

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Not really, 'kokken' has a short å, while 'boken' has a long o.

Edit: didn't realize you meant the English sentence...

2 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

I couldn't tell that the Norwegian one didn't rhyme at first
┐(‘~` )┌

1 year ago

JacobLoMenzo

I'm a poet and until now, I hadn't realized it.

2 years ago

Sanderssc

You're a poet and didn't know it? XD

2 years ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

Are you rhyming on purpose? Poet and know-it...

2 years ago

Anderson_Gaspar

Sometimes the ending "en" is pronounced very clearly and sometimes it is almost inaudible. Why?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If the ending "-en" follows an "n", you can expect the "e" to be silent.

7 months ago

anchovy.paste

I'll take Rhyme Time for 800 please

1 year ago

cathychuppa

Is book "bok" or "bøk"?

2 years ago

LauriiiiC

bok

2 years ago

Slemmestad
Slemmestad

Bok is singular, and bøker is plural. It's irregular

1 year ago

Homo_balticus

Cook da Books - You Eyes. Memories... :-)

1 year ago

Vilnia
Vilnia

Funny sentence :D

1 year ago

IzayaOrihara_

...you gotta do the cooking by the book.

1 year ago

Aryamaan008

Kokkbok!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Kokebok :)

7 months ago

EvynnRose

At least they're cooking by the book (lazytown reference)

1 year ago

Lennon927

This is my favorite sentence by far!

7 months ago

Prenobomaly

It's a cookbook!

2 months ago

Prenobomaly

The cookbook!

1 month ago