1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yeni şarkıyı beğendin mi?"

"Yeni şarkıyı beğendin mi?"

Translation:Did you like the new song?

November 21, 2015

16 Comments


Hojinkie

What about "Yeni şarkıyı beğendi misin?"


Selcen_Ozturk

that doesn't work, for past tense (-di'li geçmiş zaman) you cannot add the personal suffix on "mi-"


Hojinkie

Teşekkür ederim. But it does work for present right? "Beğendiyor misin?" And is it just not done in Turkish or is there a specific limitation that prevents itself from being done?


AltayHunter

It works in present tense, but it should be "Beğeniyor musun?"


besherat

I translate A new song and correct answer is THE. How can I see that?


AltayHunter

"The" (definite article) is used when referring to something specific, whereas "a" (indefinite article) is used to talk about just any particular thing. In this case "yeni şarkı" is referring to a specific new song and "yeni bir şarkı" would refer broadly to any new song.


besherat

Oh, I see. I forgot bir. You explaned it to me perfectly. Thank you very much for your help.


eco_ek

What about: Did you enjoy the new song?


AltayHunter

That seems like an equally valid translation to me.


Hoshang89

If "mi" here means "do" and "did" together, how can I know the aim of the speaker?


AltayHunter

"beğendin mi" means "did you like", "beğeniyor musun" would mean "are you liking / do you like", and "beğenir misin" would mean "would you like".


Maikefa

you will know it from the verb's suffix:

gel+IR misin? = do you come/would you come?

gel+IYOR musun? = are you coming?

gel+ECEK misin = will you come?

Gel+DIN mi? = did you come?


LailaGillani

What's the difference between beğendin & sevdin?


AltayHunter

Beğenmek is generally only used with non-human objects an experiences; you wouldn't use it to describe a person unless you were deliberately objectifying them (e.g. in a sexual context). Sevmek is also more akin to "love" whereas beğenmek just means "like/enjoy".


mattine1

What is the difference between "şarkısı" and "şarkıyı"?


AltayHunter

"şarkısı" means "his/her/its song" whereas "şarkıyı" is the accusative (direct object) form of song.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started