1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она моя родная сестра."

"Она моя родная сестра."

Translation:She is my sister.

November 21, 2015

44 Comments


Raizindabern

Why is «родная» part of this sentence? What is its function?


[deactivated user]

    Without «родна́я», it wouldn't be clear if she's a sister (родна́я сестра́), or a (first) female cousin (двою́родая сестра́).

    In fact, it can be a more distant relative of the same generation: a second female cousin (трою́родная сестра́), a third female cousin (четырёхю́родная сестра́)... Technically you can have an unlimited number of these: пятию́родная сестра 'fourth female cousin', шестию́родная сестра 'fifth female cousin'... стою́родная сестра '99th female cousin', тысячею́родная сестра '999ths female cousin'. :D


arcusimpetus

    Still easier than the Chinese relative naming system.


kpagcha

    In четырёхю́родная why is ю́ stressed? Aren't all words with ё accentuated in that syllable?


    [deactivated user]

      This word is composed of 2 roots, so it has two stressed syllables: the main stress on ю́ and secondary stress on ё.


tqwB8

      Правильно "четвероюродный"


Agelastos

      It is impossible for that syllable to be stressed. In a word either the last syllable or the one of the two syllables before the last are stressed. I think this is how it works in english too.


      [deactivated user]

        You must be confusing Russian with some other language. Russian allows stress on any syllable, it has no problem with words like «му́ченичество» where the fifth syllable from the end is stressed.


Shady_arc

        Родной may be used for blood relatives that are your siblings or your direct ancestors/descendants (e.g., parents, granparents, children, grandchildren). English does not have a word for it, so it gets lost in translation.


zickovski

        This is my natural born sister


Phil_Stracchino

        I think there's several ways to convey that sense in English. Either way, the sentence would make more sense to translate if the TTS sounded like родной, rather than редной.


Ciara536496

        Parents, children, brothers, sisters are called first-degree relatives in English. Maybe coincidentally, but this also fits nicely with the other meaning of родной -I mean first language


Jim258254

        In my 61 years of native English-speaking, I don't think I've ever heard that use.


dfggh4

        Biological sister. Works fine.


Alexroseajr

        It accepted "she is my biological sister" for me so I guess that's the point.


jtaylor162

        Great! If so, though, DL surely should accept "...my sister by birth." with arguably just the same meaning. Reported.


jmtf84

        I think there needs to be a clear difference in the words: "Анна" and "Она." I can't tell them apart.


Shady_arc

        They are stressed differently. "Anna" also has a long N.


jmtf84

        Thank you. I've been pulling my hair out, not being able to tell the difference.


anatbst

        Not in this exercise...


F4yY9kZj

        The speaker on this audio stresses the first syllable of 'она'.


ArneMichal

        To native speakers: is it wrong to say "она моя сестра" when talking about your actual sister?


        [deactivated user]

          No, of course it's correct to use it. It's just less precise: you can say «она́ моя́ сестра́» about sisters and about female cousins, while «она́ моя́ родна́я сестра́» refers only to sisters, and «она́ моя́ двою́родная сестра́» refers only to first female cousins, «она́ моя́ трою́родная сестра́» refers only to second female cousins, etc.


victor.mor18

          I've put "She is my blood sister" because was thinking of the difference between a step sister and a sister from the same parents, but it was rejected. Is it an acceptable translation? Should I report it?


adam11151

          Would "birth sister" be an appropriate translation? As opposed to an adopted sister maybe?


Rob538518

          This probably should have been introduced before.


PsychoDad

          Am I the only one who has trouble distinguishing "она" from "Анна?"


AndrBallon

          род means genus in english


romannt

          Can I translate this phrase as "She is my sibling"?


Rekty

          When would you say сётра? Maybe only with У сёстры?


          [deactivated user]

            No, genitive singular is сестры́: у сестры́ 'at [the] sister's [possession/place]'.

            The forms with ё are:

            • nominative plural: сёстры 'sisters',
            • dative plural: сёстрам 'to [the] sisters',
            • instrumental plural: с сёстрами 'with [the] sisters',
            • prepositional plural: о сёстрах 'about [the] sisters'.

            Genitive and accusative plural also has ё, but in a different place: сестёр. So, у сестёр 'at [the] sisters' [possession/place]' (genitive), я ви́жу сестёр 'I see the sisters' (accusative).

            You can see the full forms of the Russian nouns in the Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/сестра#Declension_2 (if the table is hidden, click on the ‘Declension of сестра́ (anim fem-form hard-stem accent-d reduc irreg)’ blue box to open it).


Rekty

            Alright, so the ¨ is for plurals! Revelations! Reminds me of German.


MariaVilma305124

            МОЯ КРОВНАЯ СЕСТРА. How about that though.......


MariaVilma305124

            WELL WHY NOT ONLY SHE IS MY SISTER, она моя сестра AND THATS IT..


Krutizov

            Где здесь информация, в этом английском предложении, что сестра РОДНАЯ ? Здесь нет контекста, мало что вы там надумали себе и что вы имеете ввиду :-)

            Кажется здесь люди изучают логику Русского языка, не так ли?

            Because she is my sister and she would never do what you say. = Потому что она моя сестра, и она никогда бы так не поступила со мной, как ты говоришь.

            Yes, she is my sister, no matter what any piece of paper says. = Да, она моя сестра, и не важно, что написано в каких-то там бумагах.

            p.s. Сестра может быть "названная" "придуманная" и так далее..


servolock

            Somebody, please, fix this sentence's audio.
            The accent is wrong, making "она" sound like "Анна".


Shady_arc

            The accent is fine.


servolock

            You must not be hearing the same audio that I am. Is "она" supposed to be accented on the first syllable? The audio at the top of this page is not the same as the audio in the lesson. The lesson had both slow and fast and I'm not sure either was TTS. This page's audio sounds like TTS.


Shady_arc

            We only have two audio files, the normal one and the turtle-speed audio.

            Она, они and оно are accented on the last syllable. And they do not have a prolonged "n". They synth has its share of glitches but not that obvious and not here. Its most jarring downsides are sudden pitch changes and intonation.


F4yY9kZj

            servolock is right: the speaker is (wrongly, according to the textbooks) accenting the first syllable of 'она'.


servolock

            Well, I don't know what else to say. The pronunciation of "она" that I heard for this sentence, in the lesson, was accented on the first syllable, both slow and fast. I listened to both to be sure of what I was hearing. So I typed "Анна" in my answer and got marked wrong. The audio at the top of this page is not the same audio that I heard.


The_KyleJ_Way

            You can tell its она and not Анна because there is no additional stress on the н sound. In russian if you have double consonants between the same two vowels you give the consonants a little stress by lingering when you say it. Sort of like Italian.

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.