"Она моя родная сестра."

Translation:She is my sister.

November 21, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Raizindabern

Why is «родная» part of this sentence? What is its function?


[deactivated user]

    Without «родна́я», it wouldn't be clear if she's a sister (родна́я сестра́), or a (first) female cousin (двою́родая сестра́).

    In fact, it can be a more distant relative of the same generation: a second female cousin (трою́родная сестра́), a third female cousin (четырёхю́родная сестра́)... Technically you can have an unlimited number of these: пятию́родная сестра 'fourth female cousin', шестию́родная сестра 'fifth female cousin'... стою́родная сестра '99th female cousin', тысячею́родная сестра '999ths female cousin'. :D


arcusimpetus

    Still easier than the Chinese relative naming system.


kpagcha

    In четырёхю́родная why is ю́ stressed? Aren't all words with ё accentuated in that syllable?


    [deactivated user]

      This word is composed of 2 roots, so it has two stressed syllables: the main stress on ю́ and secondary stress on ё.


tqwB8

      Правильно "четвероюродный"


Shady_arc

      Родной may be used for blood relatives that are your siblings or your direct ancestors/descendants (e.g., parents, granparents, children, grandchildren). English does not have a word for it, so it gets lost in translation.


zickovski

      This is my natural born sister


Phil_Stracchino

      I think there's several ways to convey that sense in English. Either way, the sentence would make more sense to translate if the TTS sounded like родной, rather than редной.


Ciara536496

      Parents, children, brothers, sisters are called first-degree relatives in English. Maybe coincidentally, but this also fits nicely with the other meaning of родной -I mean first language


Jim258254

      In my 61 years of native English-speaking, I don't think I've ever heard that use.


dfggh4

      Biological sister. Works fine.


Alexroseajr

      It accepted "she is my biological sister" for me so I guess that's the point.


jtaylor162

      Great! If so, though, DL surely should accept "...my sister by birth." with arguably just the same meaning. Reported.


jmtf84

      I think there needs to be a clear difference in the words: "Анна" and "Она." I can't tell them apart.


Shady_arc

      They are stressed differently. "Anna" also has a long N.


jmtf84

      Thank you. I've been pulling my hair out, not being able to tell the difference.


anatbst

      Not in this exercise...


F4yY9kZj

      The speaker on this audio stresses the first syllable of 'она'.


ArneMichal

      To native speakers: is it wrong to say "она моя сестра" when talking about your actual sister?


      [deactivated user]

        No, of course it's correct to use it. It's just less precise: you can say «она́ моя́ сестра́» about sisters and about female cousins, while «она́ моя́ родна́я сестра́» refers only to sisters, and «она́ моя́ двою́родная сестра́» refers only to first female cousins, «она́ моя́ трою́родная сестра́» refers only to second female cousins, etc.


victor.mor18

        I've put "She is my blood sister" because was thinking of the difference between a step sister and a sister from the same parents, but it was rejected. Is it an acceptable translation? Should I report it?


DomnuleAdam

        Would "birth sister" be an appropriate translation? As opposed to an adopted sister maybe?


Rob538518

        This probably should have been introduced before.


PsychoDad

        Am I the only one who has trouble distinguishing "она" from "Анна?"


AndrBallon

        род means genus in english


romannt

        Can I translate this phrase as "She is my sibling"?


Rekty

        When would you say сётра? Maybe only with У сёстры?


        [deactivated user]

          No, genitive singular is сестры́: у сестры́ 'at [the] sister's [possession/place]'.

          The forms with ё are:

          • nominative plural: сёстры 'sisters',
          • dative plural: сёстрам 'to [the] sisters',
          • instrumental plural: с сёстрами 'with [the] sisters',
          • prepositional plural: о сёстрах 'about [the] sisters'.

          Genitive and accusative plural also has ё, but in a different place: сестёр. So, у сестёр 'at [the] sisters' [possession/place]' (genitive), я ви́жу сестёр 'I see the sisters' (accusative).

          You can see the full forms of the Russian nouns in the Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/сестра#Declension_2 (if the table is hidden, click on the ‘Declension of сестра́ (anim fem-form hard-stem accent-d reduc irreg)’ blue box to open it).


Rekty

          Alright, so the ¨ is for plurals! Revelations! Reminds me of German.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.