"Vera went to the store."

Translation:Вера ходила в магазин.

3 years ago

15 Comments


bhankerson
bhankerson

Is there something wrong with using «шла» here?

2 years ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

'Вера шла в магазин' would mean 'Vera was going to the store'.

2 years ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

So does «Вера ходила в магазин»... They are both imperfect.

2 years ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

It's not the same meaning, though. 'Vera was going to the store' means that she was literally on her way to the store at a particular point in time, whereas 'Vera went to the store' means something different in English; it can either mean 'Vera went to the store' (regularly/multiple times in the past) - Вера ходила в Магазин - OR, more counterintuitively, 'Vera went to the store ONCE, as a round trip' - Вера ходила в магазин.

Both 'Vera was going to the store' - Вера шла в магазин - and 'Vera went to the store' (regularly/multiple times in the past) - Вера ходила в Магазин - correspond to the normal imperfective usage you would find in languages like French or Spanish, even though the first uses the unidirectional and the second uses the multidirectional verb of motion in Russian, but the commonly used 'single round trip' meaning - Вера ходила в магазин - often seems strange to English speakers because it uses an imperfect aspect to express a completed single action.

2 years ago

LauPaSat
LauPaSat

What about пошла?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, "пошла" would work, if she hasn't returned yet (or we are focusing on the moment when she left and not on her journey or the result of it.)

1 year ago

Duboglastos
Duboglastos

So magazin is accusative here?

3 years ago

SpracheShinobi

Yes, в and на take the accusative when they are directional (essentially, meaning "to", "into ", or "onto"), and the locative when referring to location (therefore meaning "in" or "on".

3 years ago

Duboglastos
Duboglastos

Thank you both. That is clear. What is the distinction between the prepositions k and v as directional, please?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

redbluerat

why not идила ? She went to a specific location.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

There's no such word as "идила". The past form of "идти" is "шла" (for the feminine), it's an irregular verb. And the reason it won't work here anyway is already explained above by Twoquiche.

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

Why V and not NA?

10 months ago

CathyFranc6

There's a distinction between a place you go into and an outside sort of place. Generally, use в for inside places (дом, магазин) and на for outside places (улица).

8 months ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

I guess it would probably help if I knew Vera was a girl's name...

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.