"Vera went to the store."

Translation:Вера ходила в магазин.

November 21, 2015

15 Comments


bhankerson

Is there something wrong with using «шла» here?

January 12, 2016

Twoquiche

'Вера шла в магазин' would mean 'Vera was going to the store'.

June 13, 2016

bhankerson

So does «Вера ходила в магазин»... They are both imperfect.

June 13, 2016

Twoquiche

It's not the same meaning, though. 'Vera was going to the store' means that she was literally on her way to the store at a particular point in time, whereas 'Vera went to the store' means something different in English; it can either mean 'Vera went to the store' (regularly/multiple times in the past) - Вера ходила в Магазин - OR, more counterintuitively, 'Vera went to the store ONCE, as a round trip' - Вера ходила в магазин.

Both 'Vera was going to the store' - Вера шла в магазин - and 'Vera went to the store' (regularly/multiple times in the past) - Вера ходила в Магазин - correspond to the normal imperfective usage you would find in languages like French or Spanish, even though the first uses the unidirectional and the second uses the multidirectional verb of motion in Russian, but the commonly used 'single round trip' meaning - Вера ходила в магазин - often seems strange to English speakers because it uses an imperfect aspect to express a completed single action.

June 14, 2016

LauPaSat

What about пошла?

June 23, 2017

Kundoo

Yes, "пошла" would work, if she hasn't returned yet (or we are focusing on the moment when she left and not on her journey or the result of it.)

November 9, 2017

maximo653954

So we have: она шла в магазин - she was going to the store - she left the house but didnt get to the store yet. Она пошла в магазин- she went to the store - she left the house to the store and is not back yet. Она ходила в магазин - she went to the store - she left the house to the store and is already back

May 17, 2019

Duboglastos

So magazin is accusative here?

November 21, 2015

SpracheShinobi

Yes, в and на take the accusative when they are directional (essentially, meaning "to", "into ", or "onto"), and the locative when referring to location (therefore meaning "in" or "on".

December 1, 2015

Duboglastos

Thank you both. That is clear. What is the distinction between the prepositions k and v as directional, please?

December 1, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes.

November 22, 2015

redbluerat

why not идила ? She went to a specific location.

November 9, 2017

Kundoo

There's no such word as "идила". The past form of "идти" is "шла" (for the feminine), it's an irregular verb. And the reason it won't work here anyway is already explained above by Twoquiche.

November 9, 2017

kdammers

Why V and not NA?

January 28, 2018

CathyFranc6

There's a distinction between a place you go into and an outside sort of place. Generally, use в for inside places (дом, магазин) and на for outside places (улица).

April 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.