"Hangi köpeği görüyorsun?"

Translation:Which dog do you see?

November 21, 2015

8 Comments


JuergenZirak

I have the impression, "hangi" implies the accusative suffix for the corresponding noun like a definite article would (if there was one) - given it appears in an accusative clause - since in that construction you are also talking about a specific instance, even if you obviously do not know, which one. Is that correct?

October 14, 2017

giovanedr

Why is it incorrect to say "which dog are you seeing" ?

November 21, 2015

mizinamo

"see" is one of those verbs that are usually not used in the continuous aspect in English in certain meanings.

We say, "I see the mountain!" (not: I am seeing); "I have a fever" (not: I am having); "I feel good" (usually not: I am feeling); "I believe you" (not: I am believing); "Do you understand this sentence?" (not: are you understanding).

November 22, 2015

giovanedr

Thanks for the answer!

November 22, 2015

JuergenZirak

Not quite certain how this would apply to a dog, but there is "to be seeing" in English, but always in an idiomatic sense, as far as I know. Like "to be seeing things" meaning "to see things that aren't actually there / to see ghosts", or "to be seeing somebody" meaning "to have a romantic/sexual relationship with somebody".

October 14, 2017

ChristineH76183

It could also be used by a veterinarian's assistant who asks "Which dog are you seeing?" When you have an appointment with someone, you are seeing them. It's perfectly acceptable in English to use the continuous "seeing" in many circumstances.

November 25, 2018

irma863809

What is wrong in saying ' which dog did you see?'

January 9, 2019

mizinamo

"did" is past tense, görüyorsun is present tense.

January 9, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.