Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hangi köpeği görüyorsun?"

Translation:Which dog do you see?

2 years ago

5 Comments


JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

I have the impression, "hangi" implies the accusative suffix for the corresponding noun like a definite article would (if there was one) - given it appears in an accusative clause - since in that construction you are also talking about a specific instance, even if you obviously do not know, which one. Is that correct?

11 months ago

giovanedr
giovanedr

Why is it incorrect to say "which dog are you seeing" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"see" is one of those verbs that are usually not used in the continuous aspect in English in certain meanings.

We say, "I see the mountain!" (not: I am seeing); "I have a fever" (not: I am having); "I feel good" (usually not: I am feeling); "I believe you" (not: I am believing); "Do you understand this sentence?" (not: are you understanding).

2 years ago

giovanedr
giovanedr

Thanks for the answer!

2 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Not quite certain how this would apply to a dog, but there is "to be seeing" in English, but always in an idiomatic sense, as far as I know. Like "to be seeing things" meaning "to see things that aren't actually there / to see ghosts", or "to be seeing somebody" meaning "to have a romantic/sexual relationship with somebody".

11 months ago