1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is a big window in my …

"There is a big window in my room"

Translation:У меня в комнате большое окно

November 21, 2015

9 Comments


upka

I have translated this sentense this way: "в моей комнате находится большое окно" should not this be accepted? находится - (there) is. Thought it is spoken this way.


Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "В моей комнате, большое окно" 24 Dec 2018


Yo_soy_edgar

You use that word to discribe a location


thanasis.gr

is it wrong to say "у меня комнаты есть большое окно"?


QurtQurt

У меня́ в ко́мнате есть большо́е окно́.


Rosey778606

I tried exactly that and got marked wrong. I wonder when one would use the у меня в construction. I'm fairly sure we've seen it elsewhere in this same app. I hope that example comes up again.


Gara356818

Why is it моей and not моя?


TedSandila

The most significant (important / new) part of the sentence is the big window, making it the subject. It happens to be in my room, a prepositional phrase, hence в моей комнате is in the prepositional case.


Jose-Mourinho

В моей комнате есть большое окно. It doesn't be accepted, but should be.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.