1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is a big window in my …

"There is a big window in my room"

Translation:В моей комнате большое окно

November 21, 2015

12 Comments


Gara356818

Why is it моей and not моя?


thanasis.gr

is it wrong to say "у меня комнаты есть большое окно"?


QurtQurt

У меня́ в ко́мнате есть большо́е окно́.


upka

I have translated this sentense this way: "в моей комнате находится большое окно" should not this be accepted? находится - (there) is. Thought it is spoken this way.


Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "В моей комнате, большое окно" 24 Dec 2018


Yo_soy_edgar

You use that word to discribe a location


Steve448292

would anyone have a snazzy trick to nail possessive pronouns? They are my nemesis (along with verbs, nouns, djectives, and a whole bunch of other stuff )))) joke )))...) But the possessive pronoun stuff really is a stumbling block, so any tricks much appreciated


Jeffrey855877

Here's a set of declension tables for Russian non-reflexive possessive pronouns:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30122740

I wish there was an easier way, and maybe I'll figure out some short-cuts later on, but basically you have to pick the possessive pronoun which agrees in case, gender and number with the thing being possessed. It's a little easier with plurals, because gender is irrelevant to the pronoun being used - it's one pronoun for all plural genders.

For a declension table for the reflexive pronoun, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925


PsychoDad

I wrote "большое окно в моей комнате" but was marked wrong. Why is it wrong?


QurtQurt

You wrote "a big window in my room".


donrademac

What's wrong with: Есть большое окно в моей комнате?


QurtQurt

It sounds poetic, unnatural.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.