"There is a big window in my room"

Translation:У меня в комнате большое окно

November 21, 2015

7 Comments


upka

I have translated this sentense this way: "в моей комнате находится большое окно" should not this be accepted? находится - (there) is. Thought it is spoken this way.

November 21, 2015

Yo_soy_edgar

You use that word to discribe a location

May 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "В моей комнате, большое окно" 24 Dec 2018

December 24, 2018

Steve448292

would anyone have a snazzy trick to nail possessive pronouns? They are my nemesis (along with verbs, nouns, djectives, and a whole bunch of other stuff )))) joke )))...) But the possessive pronoun stuff really is a stumbling block, so any tricks much appreciated

August 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Here's a set of declension tables for Russian non-reflexive possessive pronouns:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30122740

I wish there was an easier way, and maybe I'll figure out some short-cuts later on, but basically you have to pick the possessive pronoun which agrees in case, gender and number with the thing being possessed. It's a little easier with plurals, because gender is irrelevant to the pronoun being used - it's one pronoun for all plural genders.

For a declension table for the reflexive pronoun, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

December 24, 2018

nasos1996

is it wrong to say "у меня комнаты есть большое окно"?

February 20, 2019

PsychoDad

I wrote "большое окно в моей комнате" but was marked wrong. Why is it wrong?

February 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.