"J'ai lu ça dans la presse."

Translation:I read that in the press.

November 27, 2013

25 Comments


tehjuneee

Duolingo, do you mean "I read that in the news"?

February 20, 2014

jolynnedougherty

Or would "I read that in the paper" work?

July 2, 2014

jolynnedougherty

In the paper doesn't work, but interestingly enough, it takes in the papers.

July 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That makes some sense to me, because the press includes all the newspapers and not just one, but I agree with BadaKai that I would have expected "the news" to work. You could read something "from the press.", but in the US "the press does not refer to "the news" but those that work in the industry to make news reports through all media as well as newspapers.

September 12, 2014

FrankOvares

I believe in French is used: "des nouvelles" to include all news media. The example we are dealing with narrows it down with: "J'ai lu", and yes, it refers to different newspapers.

March 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If they had used one of the expressions, such as "to have good press or bad press" that would have worked. We just don't say "We read it in the press." We would say "We saw it in the news." or "We read it in the newspapers."

Yes, translating from English "the news", I would use "les nouvelles" in French. I just didn't know what to think of their use of the word "presse" as we don't use "press" that way in American English.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/presse

March 24, 2015

Roody-Roo

In the US, the press can refer to printed news media as well as to reporters.

May 4, 2019

sdrc22

I do agree that if I READ it in the press, very likely it was a newspaper. I really don't think Duo should be so technical, but report it and I'm sure they will correct it. Here's my take on the whole, "my answer was wrong" thing and getting frustrated with Duo...In the interest of learning the ACTUAL manner French speakers talk, we are given the phrase in French as it would naturally be spoken. I think the gist of this particular one is that, if they allowed "I read that in the paper" or "in the news," we wouldn't be learning the actual French-speak. No one wants to learn that old text book stuff that isn't current or "actual French-speak." The learning program is free. I think they do a great job at it, ESPECIALLY since it is offered no charge. Nothing is perfect. When I miss one, I take it as a learning opportunity and go with the flow. It isn't like we are being graded for a college exam or anything. It's just a learning "game" if you will. Eventually, I will get it. I might have to repeat a lesson dozens of times, but eventually, it will sink in.

January 15, 2015

ackworth

three sincere cheers for sdrc

February 3, 2015

Litchic22

In Australia we use 'the press' to refer to the industry. The translation would commonly be, 'I read that in the paper''

July 29, 2014

CinnamonSquirrel

Same, in the US.

December 3, 2017

adesva

Any less literal translation?

November 27, 2013

cariefox

Yeah, really.

November 30, 2013

DianaM

Yeah, we really wouldn't say that in normal conversation.

March 24, 2014

unbunny

In the UK it's obviously more common, as that sentence doesn't seem particularly esoteric to me.

April 8, 2014

DianaM

Interesting. Here (western North America), "the press" refers more to the journalism industry than to its output. Here are definitions from "The Free Online Dictionary" : a. The collecting and publishing or broadcasting of news; journalism in general. b. The entirety of media and agencies that collect, publish, transmit, or broadcast the news. c. The people involved in the media, as news reporters, photographers, publishers, and broadcasters. d. Commentary or coverage especially in print media: "Like the pool hall and the tattoo parlor, the motorcycle usually gets a bad press"

Don't mean to suggest that you are wrong, just demonstrating how it works here.

June 23, 2014

kaybekwa

Unless your talking about «La Presse» the newspaper

January 2, 2015

Annika.Fox

Suddenly your username makes so much sense.

March 21, 2015

mmewalters

No, I read that in the newspaper is fine. I lived in France. It is fine.

February 14, 2015

Crystle

why not cela?

March 18, 2015

werekitty

Why does "J'ai lu" mean read??

March 30, 2015

tmaddox01

Technically, it means "I have read."
"J'ai" = "I have" "lu" = past participle of "lire" (to read)

However, the more typical English usage is simply "I read," since we don't normally say "I have read" unless we're emphasizing the "have."

April 4, 2015

Kevin968039

@tmaddox01, I appreciate your help in breaking down this phrase. Thank you.

October 30, 2018

bluebird998042

in proper English we would say: I read this in the newspaper, not like you said : I read this in the press...

August 27, 2018

bluebird998042

I already posted my comment, why should I repeat myself....

August 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.