"У нас больше не будет математики."

Translation:We won't have mathematics anymore.

November 21, 2015

12 Comments


MitchPollo

"We will no longer have maths" - that's a perfect English sentence, meaning the same thing.

September 29, 2016

tatjana3000

"We will have no more mathematics"?

November 21, 2015

Varitel

I'm sorry, but I don't recall ever seeing such a use of больше before. Можете объяснить, пожалуйста? Благодарю вас!

April 26, 2017

Dzhamz

не больше as in no more

September 2, 2017

alkajugl
Plus

why is it wrong to say "we will have no more math"? DL corrected it to "we will have math no more," but I can't see the difference.

July 3, 2018

Michal.Polak

Can’t say why exactly, but the word order you used sounds a bit odd to me, frankly. I’m siding with Duolingo on this one.

July 3, 2018

fastSN

I think "we will have no more math" sounds rather poetic (or like part of a political speech where they repeat the line "we will have no more ___" several times) and would suggest using one of the accepted translations instead. However, I think it is a correct translation, and if you try it again you should report it.

September 6, 2018

SybilleDav

“We will no longer have mathematics” is a normal way to say the same thing and should be accepted!

October 15, 2018

Rob538518
Plus

"We will no longer have mathematics" is perfectly fine English sentence, and if I may say so, sounds nicer than the translation offered.

February 5, 2019

JanneRomppainen

I am confident that I hear an е instead of и in the end of the sentence

January 11, 2017

LinguaBritannica

Does anyone know why математика is declined to математики?

August 20, 2018

jtaylor162
Plus

I think this is the genitive, since it's a negative (e.g. not any of something).

December 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.