"Real ducks live in the house."

Translation:В доме живут настоящие утки.

3 years ago

13 Comments


lobachevsky.
lobachevsky.Plus

I guess I will never grasp the idea behind this sentence

2 years ago

RobertDenver

In English putting the word 'Real' at the beginning of the sentence implies that the ducks are only real if they live in the house. As in 'Real men drink beer.' A better word order would be 'In the house there are real ducks'.

9 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

"настоящие утки живут в доме"?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Report if it's not accepted

3 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

It is accepted

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I don‘t understand, why not в дому? I used looked it up in the Викисловарь (The Russian Wiktionary) and, apparently, the noun дом has a locative form (местный подеж). Why is в доме used here and not в дому? Is в дому dated or something?

1 year ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

The locative дому is usually used only with the preposition на (на дому́) meaning "happening at home". For example, рабо́та на дому́ — a work-at-home job. (To be honest, I can’t come up with other examples.) I think you are right in the assumption that в дому is dated.

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Ясно. Thank you for responding! Спасибо большое за ответ!

1 year ago

RayC628481
RayC628481

real estate advert for ducks

1 year ago

tatjana3000

"Настоящие утки жибут в доме"?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

You have a typo there. It should be "живут" not "жибут" otherwise that word order also works

3 years ago

simon.kinsella

Is this "real ducks" in the sense of "Real men don't eat quiche"?? :)

2 years ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

is word order important here?

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.