1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Real ducks live in the house…

"Real ducks live in the house."

Translation:В доме живут настоящие утки.

November 21, 2015

34 Comments


lobachevsky.

I guess I will never grasp the idea behind this sentence


AndroidKanada

I suspect we shouldn't overthink it. The contributor wanted us to practice the word настоящий, and had a sense of humor. Personally, I like it!


slartybartfast69

There's also a hint in the English version that it's only a particular house that has real ducks living in it because it says THE house not A house. The latter would imply that a duck can only be real if it lives in a house. Still sounds funny though lol


AndroidKanada

Consider the sentence "The refrigerator is usually found in the kitchen." Are we talking about a particular fridge and kitchen?


kpagcha

"настоящие утки живут в доме"?


mightypotatoe

Report if it's not accepted


RayC628481

real estate advert for ducks


RobertDenver

In English putting the word 'Real' at the beginning of the sentence implies that the ducks are only real if they live in the house. As in 'Real men drink beer.' A better word order would be 'In the house there are real ducks'.


simon.kinsella

Is this "real ducks" in the sense of "Real men don't eat quiche"?? :)


R_Andersson

I don‘t understand, why not в дому? I used looked it up in the Викисловарь (The Russian Wiktionary) and, apparently, the noun дом has a locative form (местный подеж). Why is в доме used here and not в дому? Is в дому dated or something?


Gwenci

The locative дому is usually used only with the preposition на (на дому́) meaning "happening at home". For example, рабо́та на дому́ — a work-at-home job. (To be honest, I can’t come up with other examples.) I think you are right in the assumption that в дому is dated.


R_Andersson

Ясно. Thank you for responding! Спасибо большое за ответ!


AndroidKanada

It seems to me there is a mismatch between the English and Russian phrasing / emphasis. Native speaker?

В доме живут настоящие утки.
There are real ducks living in the house. (ducks are the new info)

Настоящие утки живут в доме.
Real ducks live in the house. (where they live is the new info)

But thanks for accepting both word orders in Russian, and for the humor! This ranks with "Please get off my cat." )))


Amawaku

When is дома valid compared to в доме to indicate location ?


AllieC490376

My understanding is that дома has the meaning of "at home" whereas в доме is "in the house".


SnakeBelmont

is word order important here?


Atropos2015

Is "Реальные утки живут в доме" or "В доме живут реальные утки" wrong?)


Amawaku

Neither is wrong, however these two sentences do not enhance the same aspect of the information :

"Реальные утки живут в доме" insists on the fact that they live in the house – that is THE place where they live.

"В доме живут реалные утки" insists on the fact that there are real ducks living in there (in the house). The interesting info is about the real ducks.

Almost every time the emphasized piece of information comes at the end of the sentence in Russian.

Last remark nonetheless ; this course teaches us the word настоящый which is a better translation for the meaning meant here I believe as it insists on the ducks being authentic, real, as if you said "Seriously there are actual real living ducks in the house !".


Atropos2015

Yes, "настоящий" is better here. But I also wondered if "real" can mean "serious, cool".


CurtisProv

What is the semantic difference between the preferred answer (above) and "Настоящие утки живут в доме." Given the strangeness of the statement, I assumed that the "real ducks" part was to receive the emphasis.


susanashe

how can I know whether a plural adjectival ending is ые or ие


Shady_arc

It depends on the adjective. When you remove the ending, some adjectives have a non-palatalised consonant at the end ("hard-stem") and some have a palatalised consonant at the end ("soft stem"). Some have К, Г, Х before the endins, and some Ч, Щ, Ш, Ж. That gives you four options.

Hard-stem adjectives like полный, серый, красный, белый, злой, толстый, or добрый will use -ые in the plural.

The rest will use -ие—namely, soft-stem adjectives (e.g., синий, средний, вечерний, зимний), ш-ж-щ-ч-adjectives (хороший, свежий) and к-г-х-adjectives (тихий, русский, сухой).


VVirtanen

Настоящие утки в доме живут? Right or wrong?


tatjana3000

"Настоящие утки жибут в доме"?


mightypotatoe

You have a typo there. It should be "живут" not "жибут" otherwise that word order also works


woodcat599732

In my house, there's only fake ducks...^_^ How do you say "fake" in Russian? (As an adjective. My dictionary (app) only lists verbs & nouns..)


AndroidKanada

Yandex has ненастоящие as alternative, which makes sense, as many Russian antonyms are formed this way. Google suggests не настоящие, but I'd be inclined to trust Yandex more on the details of Russian words, and Vasmer's lists ненастоящие. (The main suggestion from Yandex was подделка, but that's a noun.)


Lidiya21061942

Странное предложение. Какими же ещё могут быть утки? Ненастоящими? Фальшивыми? Тогда как они могут жить?


AndroidKanada

I think it's just meant to be humorous, as follows: you can read it straight, as in historic79's example - a child's amazement. But in English it can also be read as "If duck is strong and confident, it lives in the house", a satirical reference to this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_Men_Don%27t_Eat_Quiche (which is itself a satire). So it may be intended as a double entendre. And the idea of such qualities being ascribed to ducks is funny in itself (see Gary Larson). Humor is food for the soul, so I'll take it as that.


Artem440013

"Настоящие утки живут в этом доме" why it was not accepted? Many times before "the" article has been traslated like "этот", "эта" and so on.. why this rule not works here?


Rumata_

Я тоже как-то возмущался по этому поводу. А потом бросил, и теперь в любом задании курса, хоть Eng-Rus, хоть Rus-Eng, артикли стараюсь не переводить совсем. И жить сразу стало легче.

Там есть педагогические основания так делать, поверьте. Как нам надо приучаться думать артиклями (поэтому в курсе English их разрешается переводить), так и англичанам надо разучиваться думать артиклями, иначе они всю свою русскую речь захламят этим, этими, теми, той и т.д. А курс Russian, в первую очередь, придуман для них. Поэтому и запрещен здесь перевод артиклей.


AndroidKanada

Я согласен. I noticed that actual Russians used этот much less often than Duo. A bilingual Russian in the forums said this had been an initial effort to translate "the", but I respectfully think it was a mistake. My eventual goal is to speak and write in Russian as naturally as I can.

(Кстати, спасибо за вкусные новые глаголы: возмущаться, приучаться, разучиваться, захламлять!)


Rumata_

I have never noticed that about you. Your speech is quite understandable and clear. Articles are definitely not your problem. BTW, pay attention the verbs разучивать и разучиваться make the different, I would even say the opposite, senses. Разучивать means to learn, to memorize. Разучиваться means to unlearn, to lose some skills.


AndroidKanada

Thanks. I was a bit confused when looking the verbs up and saw the non-reflexive form, but was hurrying and thought maybe I just needed more coffee. ))

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.