"главный учитель"

Translation:the main teacher

November 21, 2015

15 Comments


Albantar

Could this also be translated as "the principal"?

July 26, 2017

blang9392

Could this also mean an important teacher?

November 21, 2015

mightypotatoe

It could also be translated as "the head teacher" but I "important" is not a correct translation.

November 22, 2015

geert.hendrickx

Does гла́вный derive from голова́ – head?

May 5, 2018

CsabaSndor

So it's not "head of the class", just the main teacher among the other teachers?

December 1, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

I translated it as the head teacher. I don't know how it works in Russia, but in the UK, we have a head teacher (sometimes also called the headmaster or headmistress), who is not only the most senior teacher of a school, but usually has managerial responsibilities, including financial ones. A head teacher may not spend much time actually in the classroom. In fact, in my schooldays (which were a long time ago), I don't think the head teacher ever gave ordinary lessons. They were somewhat remote figures, who appeared on special occasions, and to make important announcements affecting the whole school. Otherwise, you were not very likely to see them, unless you had been very naughty, and got sent to them. I don't know if it's still the same today.

December 1, 2015

Nuept

In Russia such a teacher is called (if I understand correctly the meaning of "head teacher" in English) Завуч (ЗАВедующий Учебной Части), the person in charge of a part of the studying process at school (can't put the literal translation here :( unfortunatelly)

January 13, 2016

supermollusc

That's right Btw I gave "headteacher" which Duo said was nearly right but needed a space But in the UK it's one word, nyet?

December 5, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

I would regard either as acceptable. Note that I subconsciously typed "headmaster" and "headmistress" all as one word, but "head teacher" as two. The Department for Education refers to: "headteachers" https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/396247/National_Standards_of_Excellence_for_Headteachers.pdf , whilst The Guardian (a reputable newspaper, if notorious for typographical errors) has: "head teachers". https://jobs.theguardian.com/jobs/head-teacher/ So I wouldn't mark anyone wrong for using either.

December 5, 2015

Oinophilos

I'd bet the Department adopted the one-word spelling convention to show they were replacing headmaster/mistress with one unisex word. There might be a slight difference in stress between "head teacher" (generic characterization) and "headteacher" (an official title).

January 11, 2017

saucysalmon55

In Ireland, we would call the "head teacher" the "principal." Should that be accepted?

January 13, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

In my opinion, yes. In England it's not so common these days, and I think would be seen as a little old-fashioned, and/or applying to a very traditional kind of school (perhaps public school, or one of the few remaining grammar schools). In other words, both more traditional and more formal than "head teacher". But certainly the meaning is clear, and it's not rare enough to be obsolete, so I would report it as a valid alternative.

January 13, 2016

Parascott

Principal = Headmaster = Principal in English.

February 5, 2016

ColeDonnelly

is it just me or when Pronunciation Lady says "учитель" it sounds very rushed and out of rhythm with the rest of the sentence and language. Is this how native speakers speak?

April 1, 2016

Blinushka

It sounded like ''главный мучитель'':)

January 11, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.