"Jenta slår av et lys."

Translation:The girl is turning off a light.

November 21, 2015

18 Comments


Hanimir

There is the phrase "to hit the lights" which I'm not sure if it is specifically American, but can be found in Webster dictionary - it's a nice mnemonic for this.

September 20, 2017

VengerR

Does "Jenta slår på et lys" mean "The girl is turning on a light"?

November 6, 2018

fveldig
Mod

That's right :)

May 31, 2019

LindaJuno

What do they mean with 1 light?

November 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The light from a lamp or a candle.

November 22, 2015

LaurentMontesi

I would be more natural in english to say "turns off the light", even if there's only lamp.

May 29, 2016

fveldig
Mod

That would be common in Norwegian as well, but it'd be "Jenta slår/skrur av lyset".

May 29, 2016

TiborHunya

Quote from Jean Luc Pickard: "There are 4 lights!" :)

August 25, 2018

McColl34

"Det er fire lys!" That was a disturbing episode. Very good, but disturbing.

July 31, 2019

Jen185648

I said "The girl puts off a light", and it told me it should be "shuts off a light", which isn't even English!

May 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Try googling both phrases, it might be... enlightening.

May 15, 2017

Josh_Overlien

You must not be a native English speaker. A person shutting/turning off a light is normal English.

October 30, 2017

OsoGegenHest

You can't put a light off in English. You can put it out or extinguish it, by analogy with a flame. You can turn or switch it off, like any electrical device. You can shut off or down larger machinery.

April 15, 2018

Evan.S47

Shutting off a light is commom expression in english, though not proper, and heard daily.

July 14, 2017

ingisam

Is the letter S always pronounced like "sh" when it is followed by an L?

May 31, 2019

fveldig
Mod

In the Eastern Norwegian dialect, I think that's the case, but in most other dialects, it pronounced as a regular s. Since you're learning the Eastern Norwegian dialect in this course, just stick to sh :)

May 31, 2019

ingisam

I see. I think some youtube videos and podcasts I listen to have people speaking in different dialects so I get confused sometimes. Haha! Thanks!

May 31, 2019

ChromateX

Slår på lyser for "turning on lights" without the definite?

August 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.