1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta slår av et lys."

"Jenta slår av et lys."

Translation:The girl is turning off a light.

November 21, 2015

24 Comments


Hanimir

There is the phrase "to hit the lights" which I'm not sure if it is specifically American, but can be found in Webster dictionary - it's a nice mnemonic for this.


TheSnowKing

Yeah, although it's basically only used when leaving somewhere as far as I can tell. "Hit the lights before you go."


VengerR

Does "Jenta slår på et lys" mean "The girl is turning on a light"?


fveldig

That's right :)


LindaJuno

What do they mean with 1 light?


fveldig

The light from a lamp or a candle.


LaurentMontesi

I would be more natural in english to say "turns off the light", even if there's only lamp.


fveldig

That would be common in Norwegian as well, but it'd be "Jenta slår/skrur av lyset".


agnordby

"slå av" or "slukke" for elektric lights "blåse ut" or "slukke" for candles


CestrianEx

"A light" and "a lamp" are synonymous.


fveldig

Not always, and 'lys (n)' is not synonymous with 'lampe (f,m)' in Norwegian.


CestrianEx

You are right. "Synonymous" is too strong. I should simply have said that a lamp and a light can be the same thing.


TiborHunya

Quote from Jean Luc Pickard: "There are 4 lights!" :)


McColl34

"Det er fire lys!" That was a disturbing episode. Very good, but disturbing.


ingisam

Is the letter S always pronounced like "sh" when it is followed by an L?


fveldig

In the Eastern Norwegian dialect, I think that's the case, but in most other dialects, it pronounced as a regular s. Since you're learning the Eastern Norwegian dialect in this course, just stick to sh :)


ingisam

I see. I think some youtube videos and podcasts I listen to have people speaking in different dialects so I get confused sometimes. Haha! Thanks!


ChromateX

Slår på lyser for "turning on lights" without the definite?


Karine_GL

I'd always heard "switch off the light" . why doesn't it work please? Thanks for help


Jen185648

I said "The girl puts off a light", and it told me it should be "shuts off a light", which isn't even English!


Deliciae

Try googling both phrases, it might be... enlightening.


Josh_Overlien

You must not be a native English speaker. A person shutting/turning off a light is normal English.


OsoGegenHest

You can't put a light off in English. You can put it out or extinguish it, by analogy with a flame. You can turn or switch it off, like any electrical device. You can shut off or down larger machinery.


Evan.S47

Shutting off a light is commom expression in english, though not proper, and heard daily.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.