1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a horse?"

"Do you have a horse?"

Translation:У тебя есть лошадь?

November 21, 2015

38 Comments


MarkovicSt1

What's with dualingo and horses?! I am in Russia for 5 months now and I never heard somebody saying лошадь


Vetikke22

All sentences are pretty random though


Shivaadh

I used to think all beginners' language books were idiotic for teaching animal names at the start. Not so sure anymore, since I realized that find it easier to remember a word refering to a concrete, easily imaginable object that calls for emotions (eg "horse") than more abstract words (eg "tomorrow"). In the long term, learning frequency lists isn't necessarily the faster route. Yes, it means you can immerse yourself sooner. On the other hand, if you have huge difficulties remembering any word in the new language (as I did with Russian), easily memorable words can help get a first grasp of new sounds/ patterns.


Annie723747

Maybe you're visting the countryside and need to know if someone there has a horse?


DragutinVu

лошадь or конь, what is difference?


mightypotatoe

Конь refers more specifically to male horses and лошадь refers to horses in general.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "stallion" is "конь".


LeonardJim

What's the difference between вас and тебя?


Daoken

Вас comes from Вы and тебя from ты. The former is for plural and formal speech and the second for informal. Like "vous" and "tu" in french.


amytothek

Still working out pronunciation here! Does this sentence roughly sound like "oo tebya yest loshad"? :)


dime

Why does "Есть у Вас лошадь?" not work in this situation?


Grinchforest

There isn't a movement of verb to the beginning in questions. The correct sentence is У вас есть лошадь?


anothernobody

How do I know which "you" to use? What are all the "you"s, and when do I use each one?


Dave_hedric

How is лошадь pronounced? It sounds like 'л' turns to 'V' sound? Also some times i notice that 'г' at the end of certain words turns also to a 'V' sound. Any explanation?


johncummin7

I dont hear "л" to v, maybe the audio is messed up and has since been fixed. As for г to v, it sounds like "v" in many common words that are derived from genitive endings, and as such, is a phonetic exception. Just learn them as you go, some examples are сегодня, ничего, and кого.


Grinchforest

Л is more like l in word lake, but you need put tongue in upper palate area.


eleonora.tafuro

Why in this case it's not possible to skip "есть"?


Lytchee

You can skip it when there is a notion of quality/quantity involved in the sentence. For example, у меня большой лошадь.


Artificier38

When i wright "U tebya est' loshad' " PERFECTLY, it says I'm wrong but it is on the incapacity of telling me where's the error or the typo. Is it possible to be right at this freaking question ??


[deactivated user]

    what does них mean?


_._Tim_._

    Них is accusative case of они (they). Do they have a horse? - У них есть лошадь?


sp.ark

    Есть ли у тебя лошадь? Reported.


minoprod_youtube

    What is difference Between

    U nego yest loshad and U tebe yest loshad


Evgeeeeny

    у него есть = did he has
    у тебя есть = do you have


Chatulov

    Is the word "есть" necessary? Возможно просто сказать: У тебя лошадь?


WinaHidaya

    why is "у тебя нет лошади?" is wrong?


Anna650217

    У меня есть молоко, i have milk.


Alessandra254817

    I'm also learning french and i was like where is cheval??!!


Pinkerton17

    Why would it be wrong to say "Имеешь ты лошадь?" Is it weird from a "stylistic" point of view?


perrifin

    When i have the horse it is лошад, but if im asking if you have a horse I must add a ь to the end, anyone know why?


E-chan.

    It is лошадь in both cases. There is no such word as "лошад" in Russian.


Evgeeeeny

    What did you mean by "same meaning"?


SofyaVagan

    I never had a horse.


SofyaVagan

    I have a lot of people around ,but I have only two friends.


ZhuldyzYng

    Есть ли у тебя лошадь? Это можно?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.