1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a horse?"

"Do you have a horse?"

Translation:У тебя есть лошадь?

November 21, 2015

32 Comments


DragutinVu

лошадь or конь, what is difference?


mightypotatoe

Конь refers more specifically to male horses and лошадь refers to horses in general.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "stallion" is "конь".


MarkovicSt1

What's with dualingo and horses?! I am in Russia for 5 months now and I never heard somebody saying лошадь


Vetikke22

All sentences are pretty random though


LeonardJim

What's the difference between вас and тебя?


Daoken

Вас comes from Вы and тебя from ты. The former is for plural and formal speech and the second for informal. Like "vous" and "tu" in french.


dime

Why does "Есть у Вас лошадь?" not work in this situation?


Grinchforest

There isn't a movement of verb to the beginning in questions. The correct sentence is У вас есть лошадь?


anothernobody

How do I know which "you" to use? What are all the "you"s, and when do I use each one?


amytothek

Still working out pronunciation here! Does this sentence roughly sound like "oo tebya yest loshad"? :)


dave159559

How is лошадь pronounced? It sounds like 'л' turns to 'V' sound? Also some times i notice that 'г' at the end of certain words turns also to a 'V' sound. Any explanation?


johncummin7

I dont hear "л" to v, maybe the audio is messed up and has since been fixed. As for г to v, it sounds like "v" in many common words that are derived from genitive endings, and as such, is a phonetic exception. Just learn them as you go, some examples are сегодня, ничего, and кого.


Grinchforest

Л is more like l in word lake, but you need put tongue in upper palate area.


eleonora.tafuro

Why in this case it's not possible to skip "есть"?


Lytchee

You can skip it when there is a notion of quality/quantity involved in the sentence. For example, у меня большой лошадь.


Artificier38

When i wright "U tebya est' loshad' " PERFECTLY, it says I'm wrong but it is on the incapacity of telling me where's the error or the typo. Is it possible to be right at this freaking question ??


Anna67960

what does них mean?


_._Tim_._

Них is accusative case of они (they). Do they have a horse? - У них есть лошадь?


SusannahLi2

How do you know when to use "тебг" in a sentance?


sp.ark

Есть ли у тебя лошадь? Reported.


Chatulov

Is the word "есть" necessary? Возможно просто сказать: У тебя лошадь?


WinaHidaya

why is "у тебя нет лошади?" is wrong?


Grinchforest

"Нет" means no, while you need word not "не" and word есть.


Anna650217

У меня есть молоко, i have milk.


akiyumax

Everyone asks me this in Russia everyday.


Alessandra254817

I'm also learning french and i was like where is cheval??!!


Pinkerton17

Why would it be wrong to say "Имеешь ты лошадь?" Is it weird from a "stylistic" point of view?


Harsh001

Is 'у' is used on te place of "Do" in russian?


diogo8484

Nope. "Do" is just an auxiliary in English, while У is a preposition in Russian and has its grammatical role in the sentence.


Harsh001

Can you give me any other examples of using 'у' in another sentences?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.