"Do you have a horse?"

Translation:У тебя есть лошадь?

3 years ago

24 Comments


DragutinVu

лошадь or конь, what is difference?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Конь refers more specifically to male horses and лошадь refers to horses in general.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "stallion" is "конь".

3 years ago

MarkovicSt1

What's with dualingo and horses?! I am in Russia for 5 months now and I never heard somebody saying лошадь

2 years ago

Pannekaken
Pannekaken

All sentences are pretty random though

1 year ago

dime
dime

Why does "Есть у Вас лошадь?" not work in this situation?

2 years ago

LeonardJim

What's the difference between вас and тебя?

2 years ago

Daoken
Daoken

Вас comes from Вы and тебя from ты. The former is for plural and formal speech and the second for informal. Like "vous" and "tu" in french.

7 months ago

dave159559

How is лошадь pronounced? It sounds like 'л' turns to 'V' sound? Also some times i notice that 'г' at the end of certain words turns also to a 'V' sound. Any explanation?

3 months ago

eleonora.tafuro

Why in this case it's not possible to skip "есть"?

2 years ago

Lytchee
Lytchee

You can skip it when there is a notion of quality/quantity involved in the sentence. For example, у меня большой лошадь.

2 years ago

alex46714

I can tell every one every answer

10 months ago

amytothek
amytothek

Still working out pronunciation here! Does this sentence roughly sound like "oo tebya yest loshad"? :)

2 years ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

Is the word "есть" necessary? Возможно просто сказать: У тебя лошадь?

1 year ago

Artificier38

When i wright "U tebya est' loshad' " PERFECTLY, it says I'm wrong but it is on the incapacity of telling me where's the error or the typo. Is it possible to be right at this freaking question ??

1 year ago

Anna67960

what does них mean?

1 year ago

_._Tim_._
_._Tim_._

Них is accusative case of они (they). Do they have a horse? - У них есть лошадь?

1 year ago

SusannahLi2

How do you know when to use "тебг" in a sentance?

1 year ago

C.J.Willia4

It FROZE

1 year ago

alex46714

Sur

10 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Есть ли у тебя лошадь? Reported.

6 months ago

WinaHidaya

why is "у тебя нет лошади?" is wrong?

6 months ago

Anna650217

У меня есть молоко, i have milk.

4 months ago

Anna650217
  • to harsh001
4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.