"I am here because my place is here."

Translation:Я здесь, потому что здесь моё место.

November 21, 2015

13 Comments


Kamil.

Я здесь, потому здесь моё место - is this also correct?

November 22, 2015

glorifico

No, because "потому" is adverb meaning "therefore" or "because of that". But in this sentence we use conjunction "потому что", which designate a reason, why "I am here".

November 22, 2015

HussainBiedouh

So, Do we always use что with потому?

December 28, 2015

glorifico

No, we don't, because it depends on the meaning. We use "потому что" when we translate "because", and we use "потому" when we translate "so", "thus" of "therefore". The first is about the reason (I am here BECAUSE my place is here), the second is about the result (and the sentence might be like this: "My place is here SO I'm here", "Мое место здесь, потому я здесь").

December 28, 2015

AugustineLim

Тут and Здесь, can they be used in this case interchangeably?

January 21, 2016

glorifico

Yes.

January 21, 2016

AugustineLim

OK, thanks for the confirmation.

January 21, 2016

glorifico

"Я здесь, потому что мое место здесь" is also correct.

November 21, 2015

tsarevich

Why would it not be свое место?

June 29, 2016

chleb3212

because then the verb would have to be something which you do yourself as in: Ты читаешь мою книгу - You read my book Я читаю свою книгу - I read my book Which Russian makes a differentation in, and English not.

December 18, 2017

Luka796506

Can anyone please remind me why зато что is incorrect unlike потому что , thank you

April 11, 2019

chleb3212

Why should it be a typo to write correctly моe instead of the old version моё? Let both exist.

December 18, 2017

Anja747288

Die deutsche Übersetzung wäre wohl: Ich bin hier, weil das hier mein Platz ist.

December 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.