1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am here because my place i…

"I am here because my place is here."

Translation:Я здесь, потому что здесь моё место.

November 21, 2015

22 Comments


Kamil.

Я здесь, потому здесь моё место - is this also correct?


glorifico

No, because "потому" is adverb meaning "therefore" or "because of that". But in this sentence we use conjunction "потому что", which designate a reason, why "I am here".


HussainBiedouh

So, Do we always use что with потому?


glorifico

No, we don't, because it depends on the meaning. We use "потому что" when we translate "because", and we use "потому" when we translate "so", "thus" of "therefore". The first is about the reason (I am here BECAUSE my place is here), the second is about the result (and the sentence might be like this: "My place is here SO I'm here", "Мое место здесь, потому я здесь").


glorifico

"Я здесь, потому что мое место здесь" is also correct.


AugustineLim

Тут and Здесь, can they be used in this case interchangeably?


AugustineLim

OK, thanks for the confirmation.


ChrisRudel

Потому что requires "что" in the same way the French Parce-que requires "que", correct?


tsarevich

Why would it not be свое место?


chleb3212

because then the verb would have to be something which you do yourself as in: Ты читаешь мою книгу - You read my book Я читаю свою книгу - I read my book Which Russian makes a differentation in, and English not.


Anja747288

Die deutsche Übersetzung wäre wohl: Ich bin hier, weil das hier mein Platz ist.


Peter643610

Ganz richtig danke!


Luka796506

Can anyone please remind me why зато что is incorrect unlike потому что , thank you


zirkul
Mod

За то что (spelt separately!) is literally "for that [fact], that..." and as such is a very restrictive sort of "because". E.g., Я ненавижу тебя за то, что ты предал меня = I hate you because you have betrayed me = I hate you for the fact that you have betrayed me. It basically works with the verbs that would allow "for [something]" in English: you can hate/love/thank for something, and in Russian you would be able to use "за то, что" to expand that statement.


DamoS.

I went for я здесь потому что это моё место. Is this definitely wrong?


QurtQurt

because this place is mine. - This is what you got.


Jaap_R

Здесь goes with the genitive case, right? Then why is моё место nominative?


chleb3212

Why should it be a typo to write correctly моe instead of the old version моё? Let both exist.


Saskia390132

It looks like you used an e from the English keyboard, instead of the Russian еe


Stephen794249

Can you put здесь at the end of the sentence


Corbin851271

These seem way to complicated for the first trunk of the duolingo tree

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.