"I am here because my place is here."

Translation:Я здесь, потому что здесь моё место.

November 21, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kamil.

Я здесь, потому здесь моё место - is this also correct?


glorifico

No, because "потому" is adverb meaning "therefore" or "because of that". But in this sentence we use conjunction "потому что", which designate a reason, why "I am here".


HussainBiedouh

So, Do we always use что with потому?


glorifico

No, we don't, because it depends on the meaning. We use "потому что" when we translate "because", and we use "потому" when we translate "so", "thus" of "therefore". The first is about the reason (I am here BECAUSE my place is here), the second is about the result (and the sentence might be like this: "My place is here SO I'm here", "Мое место здесь, потому я здесь").


glorifico

"Я здесь, потому что мое место здесь" is also correct.


Ellen688246

No it was marked as wrong


AugustineLim

Тут and Здесь, can they be used in this case interchangeably?


AugustineLim

OK, thanks for the confirmation.


DamoS.

I went for я здесь потому что это моё место. Is this definitely wrong?


QurtQurt

because this place is mine. - This is what you got.


Stephen-Ruski

Can you put здесь at the end of the sentence


Luka796506

Can anyone please remind me why зато что is incorrect unlike потому что , thank you


zirkul
Mod
Plus

За то что (spelt separately!) is literally "for that [fact], that..." and as such is a very restrictive sort of "because". E.g., Я ненавижу тебя за то, что ты предал меня = I hate you because you have betrayed me = I hate you for the fact that you have betrayed me. It basically works with the verbs that would allow "for [something]" in English: you can hate/love/thank for something, and in Russian you would be able to use "за то, что" to expand that statement.


CorbinInEurope

These seem way to complicated for the first trunk of the duolingo tree


ChrisRudel

Потому что requires "что" in the same way the French Parce-que requires "que", correct?


Karadeniz83

я здесь потому что вот моё место, is it correct?


JesseSalin9

What is the difference between 《Потому》 and 《Почему》?


ejTy18

Потому is an answer to почему - почему can be translated to why, and потому tо bесаuse


tsarevich

Why would it not be свое место?


chleb3212

Why should it be a typo to write correctly моe instead of the old version моё? Let both exist.


Saskia4242424

It looks like you used an e from the English keyboard, instead of the Russian еe


Anja747288

Die deutsche Übersetzung wäre wohl: Ich bin hier, weil das hier mein Platz ist.


Jaap_R

Здесь goes with the genitive case, right? Then why is моё место nominative?


Ryana_Rova_1

My answer is correct! I even put the punctuation! Something is wrong here!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.