1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chaill mé m'intinn."

"Chaill m'intinn."

Translation:I lost my mind.

November 21, 2015

13 Comments


RichardMik2

So are intinn and meabhair interchangeable or is there a subtle difference in meaning?


galaxyrocker

Honestly, this sentence seems very Béarlachas. In fact, Gaelic Idioms gives Chuaigh sé as a meabhair for 'He lost his mind'.


scilling

“Mind” has several meanings in English; intinn seems to correspond to either “ability for rational thought” or “opinion”, and meabhair (or ciall ) seems to correspond to “healthy mental state”. I agree with galaxyrocker that intinn isn’t the best choice here.

The EID offers both Tá sé as a mheabhair and Tá sé as a chiall for “He is out of his mind”, and the NEID offers both An as do mheabhair atá tú? and An bhfuil do chiall caillte agat? for “Are you out of your mind?”. It also offers Tá seachrán ag teacht uirthi, Tá sifil ag teacht uirthi, and Tá sí ar shiúl sa chloigeann for “She’s losing her mind”.


Knocksedan

I'm not sure that dictionary definitions are all that helpful here - the FGB suggests that it is intinn that corresponds to "mental state" and that meabhair relates to mind and memory.

So d'intinn a athrú is "change your mind", but Tá an dán de mheabhair aige, "he has (remembered) the poem off by heart".

Yet you have Níl a intinn ar na leabhair, "his mind is not on his books" but Bíodh meabhair agat ar do chuid oibre, "keep your mind on your work" which sound like either word will fit, and the NEID has both galar meabhrach and galar intinne for "mental illness".

But meabhair does seem to be the better choice for "consciousness" - Tháinig a mheabhair chuige, "he regained consciousness", and it's also the word that you'd use for craziness and extreme intoxication - bhí sé as a mheabhair ag drugaí - "he was out of his skull on drugs".


scilling

D’intrinn a athrú being “change your mind” would thus correspond to intinn as “opinion”. I agree that meabhair relates to “memory”, but de mheabhair doesn’t have much applicability to the English word “mind”; “memory” or “remembrance” would be likelier analogues in English. There are areas of overlap, as your “mind on” mental focus examples illustrate. The galar examples also show an overlap between the “ability for rational thought” of intinn and the “healthy mental state” of meabhair. I’d assumed that RichardMik2’s question was in terms of this exercise — the usage of “mind” as in “losing my mind” — and my reply to him was based on that assumption, since I view intinn and meabhair as having subtle differences in meaning, even though they do have some overlaps in meaning.


Vinibauz

An bhfuil tú as do mheabhair?


Evelyn855094

Chaill mé m'intin, chaill mé mo chara...


alan290737

According to the NEID

Centre of taughts, emotions, Intinn (fem2) Aigne (fem4)

Way of thinking, Meon (masc1) Intinn (fem2)

Brain, Inchinn (fem2) Meabhair (fem5)

Intention, Intinn

Memory, Cuimhne (fem4)

Mental capacity, Ciall (fem2) Meabhair (fem5)

Are you out of your mind? An bhfuil tú as do meabhair? An bhfuil do chiall caillte agat?


SeamusOD2

I'm with WOOF...


TonyBART0

what about meabhair and cuimhne (sic) then? are they similar in meaning.

I note that 'mind' is often used in dialect to mean 'remember' or 'consider'.


John365571

Perhaps a few native speakers need to give their insight as to whether this sentence works.


Feith9

Well, obviously they've undergone the learning Irish process, probably not the first to lose their mind in doing so lol

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.