"Говорите медленнее, я не понимаю."

Translation:Speak more slowly, I do not understand.

11/21/2015, 11:19:18 PM

20 Comments


dave.pretty

Shouldn't this be "Speak more slowly"?

11/21/2015, 11:19:19 PM

DavidStyIes
Plus

Yes, of course. Since we're describing an action, not a noun, it needs an adverbial construction (more slowly), not an adjective (slower).

The current "best translation" of "Speak slower...", is incorrect English.

11/27/2015, 10:32:38 AM

JewishPolyglot

If "slow" is медленный and "slower" is медленнее, what's "slowest?"

6/16/2016, 9:53:09 PM

keinemeinung

These are slightly different parts of speech. If you're talking about adjectives, then simply самый медленный. If adverbs, then it's a bit trickier... I'd say медленнее всех or медленнее всего.

1/16/2017, 4:59:52 PM

ChulHyunHw

Why "Please speak more slower, I don't understand." is unacceptable? Since it is говорите, not говори, Isnt' there could be "please"?

10/31/2016, 12:47:54 PM

daughterofAlbion

Because that is not grammatically correct English. We can use more slowly (to describe verbs) or slower (to describe nouns)but we cannot mix the two forms.

12/1/2016, 1:52:26 AM

MarcoJansen96

Now this is a sentence I see myself using a lot :)

1/1/2017, 5:38:16 PM

Royal_Gopnik

Same xD

2/1/2017, 6:23:29 PM

Mountaineer2393

Tell me please is the phrase "speak slowly please" totally wrong? i would translate this like "говорите медленнее, пожалуйста"...but the phrase "speak more slowly please" i would translate like "говорите помедленнее, пожалуйста"

3/12/2017, 1:42:12 PM

keinemeinung

That phrase would be wrong solely because "speak slowly" is говорить медленно, but here we have the superlative indicating that the person wants them to speak slower.

3/12/2017, 2:25:18 PM

Mountaineer2393

Thank you very much for your explanation!

3/12/2017, 6:13:17 PM

Olivia.Clara

Sometjing bugs me here (not a native speaker)

Slower : "more slow" Slowlier: "more slowly"

So why isnt "speak slowlier" accepted? As it is apparently the exact equivalent of "more slowly"?

11/20/2017, 8:12:19 AM

keinemeinung

"Slowlier" is not a word. With adverbs in English you usually say less or more.

11/20/2017, 10:59:06 AM

Jeffrey855877

"slow" is an adjective, while "slowly" is the adverb. The progression of adverbs in English is:
"slowly"
"more slowly"
"most slowly"

The progressive of adjectives is:
"slow"
"slower" or "more slow" "slowest" or "most slow"

Unfortunately, many English speakers use "slower" as an adverb, and that's not quite correct, as in "he runs slower than she does", when the correct usage is "he is slower than she is" and "he runs more slowly than she does" The same for "slowest" "He runs slowest of all" is not quite correct, but it used anyway.

2/24/2019, 9:45:46 PM

Tom450579

Agree speaking needs an adverb and that is slowly - unless American English has a different rule ( or adverb!)

2/4/2018, 5:44:57 PM

Jeffrey855877

It's more a matter of incorrect usage; the adjectives "slow" "slower" and "slowest" are used as adverbs, when what people mean is "slowly/more slowly/most slowly". I think that's because the adverbs sound more formal and a bit too correct for colloquial speakers.

2/24/2019, 9:51:44 PM

frankk1m
Plus

Is the stress in the imperative form of 'govorite' the same as it is in the indicative form? That is, on the 'i'?

2/7/2018, 9:38:43 AM

Jeffrey855877
2/24/2019, 9:55:12 PM

Lucia380

The word slowlier does not exist. Use: Could you please speak more slowly? ( Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

9/23/2018, 9:44:24 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.