1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Говорите медленнее, я не пон…

"Говорите медленнее, я не понимаю."

Translation:Speak more slowly, I do not understand.

November 21, 2015

25 Comments


MarcoJansen96

Now this is a sentence I see myself using a lot :)


ricojes

my exact sentiments on duo's audio


dave.pretty

Shouldn't this be "Speak more slowly"?


AnastasiaStyIes

Yes, of course. Since we're describing an action, not a noun, it needs an adverbial construction (more slowly), not an adjective (slower).

The current "best translation" of "Speak slower...", is incorrect English.


mehtap0800

Ironically, I needed the turtle's help with this exercise.


JewishPolyglot

If "slow" is медленный and "slower" is медленнее, what's "slowest?"


keinemeinung

These are slightly different parts of speech. If you're talking about adjectives, then simply самый медленный. If adverbs, then it's a bit trickier... I'd say медленнее всех or медленнее всего.


Tom450579

Agree speaking needs an adverb and that is slowly - unless American English has a different rule ( or adverb!)


Jeffrey855877

It's more a matter of incorrect usage; the adjectives "slow" "slower" and "slowest" are used as adverbs, when what people mean is "slowly/more slowly/most slowly". I think that's because the adverbs sound more formal and a bit too correct for colloquial speakers.


MateusViccari

I always had doubts about this specific adjective/adverb. It never ocurred to me that natives would use them incorrectly just because it sounded easier. Thanks for clarifying.


niixx-

What would be the difference with: говорите ПОмедленнее ?


Kundoo

No difference in this case.


Mountaineer2393

Tell me please is the phrase "speak slowly please" totally wrong? i would translate this like "говорите медленнее, пожалуйста"...but the phrase "speak more slowly please" i would translate like "говорите помедленнее, пожалуйста"


keinemeinung

That phrase would be wrong solely because "speak slowly" is говорить медленно, but here we have the superlative indicating that the person wants them to speak slower.


Mountaineer2393

Thank you very much for your explanation!


frankk1m

Is the stress in the imperative form of 'govorite' the same as it is in the indicative form? That is, on the 'i'?


Lucia380

The word slowlier does not exist. Use: Could you please speak more slowly? ( Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


vitaldos

для чего здесь more? я так понимаю медленно - slow, медленнее - slowly? зачем еще сильнее усиливать прям вот медленнее примедленнее так чтоли?


keinemeinung

Медленно - это "slowly" , хотя некоторые носители английского говорят "slow" несмотря на то, что это наречие. медленный значит "slow" (прилагательное). Медленнее может быть или "more slowly" (наречие) или "slower" (прилагательное).


vitaldos

почему нельзя просто сказать speak slowly, без more?


quest4good

Можно, просто это будет означать "говорите медленно", а "speak more slowly" = "говорите медленнее".


bleedingorange

There is a sentence "поговорите с врачом" in another exercise. Can I use поговорите here?


mehtap0800

I tried and it was not accepted. I expect that they are not interchangeable. In the phrase "speaking to a doctor" the emphasis is on getting information from the expert, whereas in the phrase "speaking more slowly" the emphasis is more on the speed of the action of speaking.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.