"The medicine helped a little."

Translation:Лекарство немного помогло.

3 years ago

21 Comments


XenisYiangou
XenisYiangou

"Лекарство помогло немного" why is my answer marked wrong can anybody help?

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

An adverb or quantifier usually comes before the verb in a proper Russian sentence, but it is not incorrect the other way. "Помогло немного" sounds like the idea is emphasizing HOW MUCH the medicine helped. "Немного помогло" sounds like the idea is stating the fact that medicine helped at all, if only a little.

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Your answer sounds fine for a native, but the words order seems a little uncommon. Maybe the course creators want learners to know the common words order in the first place. You may try to report it.

3 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

Also a correct answer. Report this.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you, I too translated it that way, and couldn't see my mistake. I will report it.

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

That answer is accepted now.

2 years ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Why not немножко?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

For the same reason that not немножечко. =) Russian suffixes are too productive to consider every possible derivative.

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Isn't "немножко" a very commonly used word? I hear it more often in colloquial speech than "немного."

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

It's the word for "a little bit" which I've always heard used

2 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Интересно, я никогда не увидел это слово в моих исследованиях этого языка - спасибо за показывая мне его!

2 years ago

skopusnik
skopusnik

Why can one not use "мало" instead of "немного"?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Мало" has a different meaning: "The medicine helped little." This means that the medicine didn't help, the opposite of this exercise.

2 years ago

skopusnik
skopusnik

I understand, thank you!

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I think this is the first time I have conjugated a verb in past tense for a neuter noun, except for был. Лекарство помогло...

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Помогло is perfective, right? Why would you use this here?

    1 year ago

CebulaPl

    Немного- does it mean "a little/few/bit" or "not many"?

    1 year ago

Valery638998

    Это лекарство немного помогло. - там же стои определенный артикль, почему непрасильно?

    1 year ago

Vik84w
    Vik84w

    Это лекарство - this medicine

    1 year ago

DanBeuc
    DanBeuc

    Why is Медицина немного помогла not accepted?

    1 year ago

FilUkaz

    "Лекарство помогло мало". Это правильно!!!. Мало, немного, чуть-чуть - это синонемы.

    9 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.