1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The medicine helped a little…

"The medicine helped a little."

Translation:Лекарство немного помогло.

November 21, 2015

23 Comments


XenisYiangou

"Лекарство помогло немного" why is my answer marked wrong can anybody help?


va-diim

An adverb or quantifier usually comes before the verb in a proper Russian sentence, but it is not incorrect the other way. "Помогло немного" sounds like the idea is emphasizing HOW MUCH the medicine helped. "Немного помогло" sounds like the idea is stating the fact that medicine helped at all, if only a little.


2E3S

Your answer sounds fine for a native, but the words order seems a little uncommon. Maybe the course creators want learners to know the common words order in the first place. You may try to report it.


SLzrnk

Also a correct answer. Report this.


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you, I too translated it that way, and couldn't see my mistake. I will report it.


geneven

That answer is accepted now.


dave.pretty

Why not немножко?


2E3S

For the same reason that not немножечко. =) Russian suffixes are too productive to consider every possible derivative.


va-diim

Isn't "немножко" a very commonly used word? I hear it more often in colloquial speech than "немного."


supermollusc

It's the word for "a little bit" which I've always heard used


dinnernugget

Интересно, я никогда не увидел это слово в моих исследованиях этого языка - спасибо за показывая мне его!


skopusnik

Why can one not use "мало" instead of "немного"?


va-diim

"Мало" has a different meaning: "The medicine helped little." This means that the medicine didn't help, the opposite of this exercise.


skopusnik

I understand, thank you!


R_Andersson

I think this is the first time I have conjugated a verb in past tense for a neuter noun, except for был. Лекарство помогло...


[deactivated user]

    Помогло is perfective, right? Why would you use this here?


GrapiCringe

    Немного- does it mean "a little/few/bit" or "not many"?


Valery638998

    Это лекарство немного помогло. - там же стои определенный артикль, почему непрасильно?


Vik84w

    Это лекарство - this medicine


DanBeuc

    Why is Медицина немного помогла not accepted?


FilUkaz

    "Лекарство помогло мало". Это правильно!!!. Мало, немного, чуть-чуть - это синонемы.


bleedingorange

    I made a mistake and got the suggestion answer "Лекарство чуть-чуть помогло", which seems quite cute :) Is there any difference between чуть-чуть and немного?


dave.pretty

    I think of it as "just barely," at the very least a closer call than немного

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.