"The medicine helped a little."

Translation:Лекарство немного помогло.

November 21, 2015

21 Comments


XenisYiangou

"Лекарство помогло немного" why is my answer marked wrong can anybody help?

December 9, 2015

va-diim

An adverb or quantifier usually comes before the verb in a proper Russian sentence, but it is not incorrect the other way. "Помогло немного" sounds like the idea is emphasizing HOW MUCH the medicine helped. "Немного помогло" sounds like the idea is stating the fact that medicine helped at all, if only a little.

January 9, 2016

2E3S

Your answer sounds fine for a native, but the words order seems a little uncommon. Maybe the course creators want learners to know the common words order in the first place. You may try to report it.

December 9, 2015

SLzrnk

Also a correct answer. Report this.

December 9, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you, I too translated it that way, and couldn't see my mistake. I will report it.

December 10, 2015

geneven

That answer is accepted now.

April 18, 2016

dave.pretty

Why not немножко?

November 21, 2015

2E3S

For the same reason that not немножечко. =) Russian suffixes are too productive to consider every possible derivative.

November 22, 2015

va-diim

Isn't "немножко" a very commonly used word? I hear it more often in colloquial speech than "немного."

January 9, 2016

supermollusc

It's the word for "a little bit" which I've always heard used

January 22, 2016

dinnernugget

Интересно, я никогда не увидел это слово в моих исследованиях этого языка - спасибо за показывая мне его!

October 20, 2016

skopusnik

Why can one not use "мало" instead of "немного"?

February 12, 2016

va-diim

"Мало" has a different meaning: "The medicine helped little." This means that the medicine didn't help, the opposite of this exercise.

February 12, 2016

skopusnik

I understand, thank you!

February 12, 2016

R_Andersson

I think this is the first time I have conjugated a verb in past tense for a neuter noun, except for был. Лекарство помогло...

January 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Помогло is perfective, right? Why would you use this here?

    February 8, 2017

GrapiCringe

    Немного- does it mean "a little/few/bit" or "not many"?

    January 25, 2017

Valery638998

    Это лекарство немного помогло. - там же стои определенный артикль, почему непрасильно?

    September 16, 2017

Vik84w

    Это лекарство - this medicine

    October 10, 2017

DanBeuc

    Why is Медицина немного помогла not accepted?

    November 29, 2017

FilUkaz

    "Лекарство помогло мало". Это правильно!!!. Мало, немного, чуть-чуть - это синонемы.

    February 20, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.