"The woman already has an apple."

Translation:У женщины уже есть яблоко.

3 years ago

18 Comments


TheNIC
TheNIC

Why is it "яблоко" here and not "яблока"? When the boy didn't have an apple it was "у мальчика нет яблока".

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Есть takes nominative (meaning to have). Нет takes genitive.

3 years ago

TheNIC
TheNIC

Thank you

3 years ago

KurayamiXIII

Can someone explain why уже comes before есть?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Уже is usually placed before a verb.

3 years ago

KurayamiXIII

Thank you :)

3 years ago

tsumtsum101

Большое спасибо! ☺

5 months ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

I would say уже is placed before the word you want to emphasize. You could also say "У женщины есть уже 5 яблок". In this case the number of apples is emphasized.

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

To add, this emphasis has a different meaning.

"есть уже пять яблок" = "she has got as much as 5 apples which may be a lot".

"уже есть пять яблок" = "she has already got them, this is done" (same as the sentence on this page) - completeness of action

The bold word is stressed that is the pitch goes higher. This is a more common order IMO.

3 months ago

Sonia449339

why "the woman" is translated "женщины" (Is it plural or singular... or is it the genitive case?)

7 months ago

henvpr

its "GENITIVE" like when u say '"у меня" instead of "у я" because меня is genitive and я nominatve.

5 months ago

F4yY9kZj

How bad is it to omit "есть"?

3 months ago

2E3S
2E3S

уже́ requires a verb here, because otherwise there is nothing to emphasize.

3 months ago

ZaidAlZame

I want to ask a question what is the difference between Он в дом and он находится в доме

2 years ago

esme420

Why is у neeeded in this sentance? Wouldnt it still be correct without it?

2 years ago

teemu731496

Why I cant use "у девушка"?

1 year ago

Tobenna14

Девушка is more or less a girlfriend.. The question says 'woman'

10 months ago

DYt57

Женщины plural ? Has singular have plural

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.