1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The woman already has an app…

"The woman already has an apple."

Translation:У женщины уже есть яблоко.

November 22, 2015

33 Comments


TheNIC

Why is it "яблоко" here and not "яблока"? When the boy didn't have an apple it was "у мальчика нет яблока".


2E3S

Есть takes nominative (meaning to have). Нет takes genitive.


KurayamiXIII

Can someone explain why уже comes before есть?


2E3S

Уже is usually placed before a verb.


tsumtsum101

Большое спасибо! ☺


ilya.z

I would say уже is placed before the word you want to emphasize. You could also say "У женщины есть уже 5 яблок". In this case the number of apples is emphasized.


2E3S

To add, this emphasis has a different meaning.

"есть уже пять яблок" = "she has got as much as 5 apples which may be a lot".

"уже есть пять яблок" = "she has already got them, this is done" (same as the sentence on this page) - completeness of action

The bold word is stressed that is the pitch goes higher. This is a more common order IMO.


Sonia449339

why "the woman" is translated "женщины" (Is it plural or singular... or is it the genitive case?)


henvpr

its "GENITIVE" like when u say '"у меня" instead of "у я" because меня is genitive and я nominatve.


BenYoung84

Genitive and singular


F4yY9kZj

How bad is it to omit "есть"?


2E3S

уже́ requires a verb here, because otherwise there is nothing to emphasize.


Hanna691163

Is it incorrect to not use есть in this sentence? Why or why not?


2E3S

There is "уже", this adverb is supposed to modify a verb. If you omit the verb, it would be a expression like "у нас уже двое [детей]", like an achievement (we did it) or completeness (we don't need more). You could say "у женщины уже квартира" and it would mean her achievement (colloquially at least), but only within some context.

This logic wouldn't work with an apple anyway. "Есть" is optional without "уже" or another adverb, otherwise it is not.


ZaidAlZame

I want to ask a question what is the difference between Он в дом and он находится в доме


LauriPalok

Он дома, he's home Он в доме, he's in the house Он находится в доме, he's located in the house

I'm not fluent, so this is my understanding so far.


esme420

Why is у neeeded in this sentance? Wouldnt it still be correct without it?


BenYoung84

У is the only thing that carries the meaning of "has".


teemu731496

Why I cant use "у девушка"?


Languagebenderrr

Девушка is more or less a girlfriend.. The question says 'woman'


BenYoung84

And because the word after у has to be genitive.


DYt57

Женщины plural ? Has singular have plural


VadimGaliev

Женщины - у женщин уже есть яблоко Женщина - у женщины уже есть яблоко


BenYoung84

Женщины is also genitive singular, which is what is going on here.


AndreyVini3

why does it need the Y ?


Dave842569

How am I supposed to type a sentence in Russian. I know the words but don't have a Russian key board.


TedSandila

add a second language on your computer and spend $6 to buy a set of keyboard overlay stickers.


Hanna691163

You can add more input keyboards in Android and Windows. If you are multilingal or learning a new language like we are doing here. Its free and easy. Just google "add input keyboard" followed by the operating system, like Windows Android or Apple. If it is a real computer or laptop you will have to learn which key on the English keyobard korresponds to which Russian letter. Or you can buy a Russian key sticker set and stick it on your keyboard.


ph.olU5h0

Why cant be like У женшина уже есть яблоко


BenYoung84

After у you need the genitive form, so женщины.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.