1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я включила свой плеер."

"Я включила свой плеер."

Translation:I turned on my player.

November 22, 2015

9 Comments


jsiehler

What kind of a thing does плеер refer to? Like an mp3 player or something?


KH40bu

In some places, "player" also means radio.


ChaseJudd

Any one else notice that плеер sounds a bit distorted?


Diana996679

I am not a native English speaker, but shouldn't "I have turned on my player" also be accepted?


curran.butcher

I'm not a native Russian speaker, but as a native English speaker I don't see why it shouldn't be.


Elijah48761

«я включила» says the deeply raspy masculine voice...


jvdn.aze

it's hard to distinguish включит and выключит when I hear them


Tim_Shakh

I don't think so, because in выключит the stress is on ы. But in включит there is no that letter.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.