1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я включила свой плеер."

"Я включила свой плеер."

Translation:I turned on my player.

November 22, 2015

14 Comments


jsiehler

What kind of a thing does плеер refer to? Like an mp3 player or something?


KH40bu

In some places, "player" also means radio.


Diana996679

I am not a native English speaker, but shouldn't "I have turned on my player" also be accepted?


curran.butcher

I'm not a native Russian speaker, but as a native English speaker I don't see why it shouldn't be.


AnnetteCair2

I think it should be accepted. Both tenses refer to a past action.


AnnetteCair2

This was my answer also. I think it should be accepted.


ChaseJudd

Any one else notice that плеер sounds a bit distorted?


Elijah48761

«я включила» says the deeply raspy masculine voice...


jvdn.aze

it's hard to distinguish включит and выключит when I hear them


Tim_Shakh

I don't think so, because in выключит the stress is on ы. But in включит there is no that letter.


ivan_leo

In the UK nobody would use the word player like that


JSNuttall

I'm an American, and nobody here would use it like that either. (At least I've never heard it used like that.)


F4yY9kZj

There is old-fashioned terminology: 'record player' ('phonograph'), 'tape player' ('tape deck'), 'DVD player' (? would this be an attachment to one's TV?). I do not recall 'player' as a stand-alone term for a piece of equipment, only for a human being who played some game.

Perhaps 'плеер' is an old-fashioned term in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.