"Why did they not like the hotel?"

Translation:Warum haben sie das Hotel nicht gemocht?

January 8, 2013

19 Comments


hoyland

Anyone know a good reason why it doesn't accept gefallen? (Other than the computer not being clever enough to exchange the subject in the translation. Though Gefällt es dir? shows up elsewhere/)

May 30, 2013

christian
Mod

What exactly did you put?

May 30, 2013

hoyland

Warum hat das Hotel ihnen nicht gefallen?

May 31, 2013

wataya

That's a correct translation. (and arguably a more natural one than duo's)

May 31, 2013

hoyland

One should assume that it just doesn't have this as a possible translation, right? I mean, it's possible that I made a typo or some dumb mistake, but then it would have shown a correct answer with gefallen, not gone back to mögen, right?

May 31, 2013

octatone

I used the same and it marked it wrong. Make sure you report that it should have been accepted. It is the only way these get fixed.

March 1, 2014

nateVONgreat

why is it "gemocht" and not "gemochen"?

March 6, 2014

pietvo

Because the past participle of mögen is gemocht and not gemochen. Click on the Conjugate button of the verb (when you hover over the word).

March 30, 2014

b6128g75

"nicht gern haben" should be a legitimate alternative to "nicht möchten".

January 8, 2013

christian
Mod

"nicht gern haben" doesn't sound right here. By the way, the verb is "mögen".

January 9, 2013

b6128g75

Now that I think about it again, I have to agree, actually - nicht gern haben has slightly different application.

January 9, 2013

javirueda

Why "wieso haben sie das Hotel nicht gemocht?" is not accepted?.... is there any difference between "wieso" and "warum"?

March 30, 2013

kezzers

I think warum is the equivalent of "why" whereas wieso is more like saying "how so".

April 4, 2013

christian
Mod

"wieso" and "warum" are interchangeable in most cases.

April 4, 2013

wataya

not to forget 'weshalb' ;-) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4UFy7dUN368

April 4, 2013

st1va

When should I use sein and when should I use haben? I don't see a difference or a pattern.

April 13, 2013

dizz916

Can someone please link a site that explains the position of words like nicht? No matter the question, I seem to put nicht in the wrong place everytime.

June 16, 2014

pietvo
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.