"Мне нравится техника."

Translation:I like technology.

November 22, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

I don't think "technics" is really a word in English, except as a brand name.


mightypotatoe

It isn't, it should be technology.


mosfet07

"technology" is for "технология"


pankrates

However "technics" still is not an English word. Could you describe what "техника" is supposed to mean?


mosfet07

A mass noun for equipment, hardware, devices, machinery, vehicles, machines, etc.


geneven

How about hardware, then? I don't see any software in your list.


LivingLifeform

So it would translate into technology in english.


geneven

Okay, how about "gear" then? I think that or "technology" is the best compromise.


mosfet07

Technical devices, not software. "software" is "программное обеспечение" ("ПО"), "программные средства", "компьютерные программы".


AndroidKanada

How about "tech"? As in "I like tech".


Alf42

It's not. This should be corrected in the lesson and in the lesson header, which is "Technics and Home".


Charlicioso

It is a word (from the singular "technic"), but it's incredibly outdated. That might have been an issue with the course makers, who might've had a similarly outdated dictionary.


elsantodel90

Wiktionary lists it, having a reference to Lovecraft having used it at least once as a synonym of technique. It seems to be a very rare word in English.

The thing is that "technique" and "technology", map to "техника" and "технология", but the mapping is not perfect, as техника has multiple meanings and some of those meanings are captured in the English word "technology" (but not others, which are indeed captured by technique or the very rare word technics).

So I think that using "technology" or just "tech" is better and more natural in English here, but since we are learning Russian, one must be careful to understand that in Russian these two words do not work the same way.

Wiktionary references:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B5%D1%85%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%BA%D0%B0#Russian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B5%D1%85%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%B8%D1%8F#Russian


elsantodel90

Of course, single sentences without context as in Duolingo have many translations. "I like the technique" seems like a valid translation of the isolated sentence (maybe, say, a dance or piano teacher judging a student performance?), although it does not quite match the theme of the rest of the lecture, which suggest "tech" is intended.


Imnuts7

I swear I did this question twice in a single practice run


Angamar

Me too, I even managed to get it wrong the second time


geneven

So what's really going on is we're arguing over a word that is not proper English. No wonder we don't know what technics should translate to. I bet no one knows what "|dotonno" translates to either. That is because it is gibberish. "Technics is a brand name of the Panasonic Corporation, a company that produces a variety of electronic products." It was made up by Panasonic.


Chris.Guillen

When should one use мне нравится as opposed to я люблю?


Fayssal.H

Why "i love technology" is not accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.