"Мне нравится техника."

Translation:I like technology.

November 22, 2015

17 Comments


jsiehler

I don't think "technics" is really a word in English, except as a brand name.

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

It isn't, it should be technology.

November 22, 2015

mosfet07

"technology" is for "технология"

December 15, 2015

pankrates

However "technics" still is not an English word. Could you describe what "техника" is supposed to mean?

December 19, 2015

mosfet07

A mass noun for equipment, hardware, devices, machinery, vehicles, machines, etc.

December 20, 2015

geneven

How about hardware, then? I don't see any software in your list.

February 19, 2016

geneven

Okay, how about "gear" then? I think that or "technology" is the best compromise.

March 9, 2016

LivingLifeform

So it would translate into technology in english.

June 18, 2016

AndroidKanada

How about "tech"? As in "I like tech".

April 2, 2018

Alf42

It's not. This should be corrected in the lesson and in the lesson header, which is "Technics and Home".

May 10, 2016

Charlicioso

It is a word (from the singular "technic"), but it's incredibly outdated. That might have been an issue with the course makers, who might've had a similarly outdated dictionary.

March 12, 2016

Imnuts7

I swear I did this question twice in a single practice run

December 31, 2015

NerysGhemor

Sometimes that happens.

January 4, 2016

Angamar

Me too, I even managed to get it wrong the second time

March 14, 2016

geneven

So what's really going on is we're arguing over a word that is not proper English. No wonder we don't know what technics should translate to. I bet no one knows what "|dotonno" translates to either. That is because it is gibberish. "Technics is a brand name of the Panasonic Corporation, a company that produces a variety of electronic products." It was made up by Panasonic.

November 13, 2016

Chris.Guillen

When should one use мне нравится as opposed to я люблю?

September 16, 2017

JanuszWoro3

I agree with Alf. This skill should be called "Technology and Home".

December 28, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.