Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"моё масло"

Translation:my butter

2 years ago

28 Comments


ghettofridge
ghettofridge

The hints for 'масло' say both oil and butter. Is there any explanation for this or a way to differentiate between the two?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Russian has one word for both "butter" and "oil". The context should help you differentiate between the two in real life. For example, liquid масло is poured, so if you hear someone saying something like "Налей масло в салат." you'd know that they're talking about oil. Solid масло is 'put/placed', so if someone says something like "Положи масло в картошку." they're obviously talking about butter. Also, oil is often talked about with an adjective in front of it, such as: оливковое, подсолнечное.... (olive, sunflower etc.). Hope this clarifies it for you :)

2 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

сливочное масло

2 years ago

ghettofridge
ghettofridge

It certainly did clarify it for me. Thank you very much.

2 years ago

Marcel766088

Kind of like Chinese, butter is called "yellow oil"

1 year ago

diogogomez

It would be even more clarifying if you provided translations for your Russian examples

2 years ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Is it only valid for edible oil, or it is also used for car oil?

1 year ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

If you think it's butter, but it's snot, it's Chiffon.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Related joke:
Some people say okra is a vegetable, but I say it's not. (The joke is much better when said aloud, as is your joke).

1 year ago

AllegroCantabile

Lol, I remember that jingle!

2 years ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

Is there a different pronounciation between the words "маслo", "масла́", and "ма́сла" ?

2 years ago

habiib
habiib

They use the same vowels (all ahs) but масло и масла are stressed at the first a and the last is stressed on the end.

2 years ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Yummy butter xD So I'm not the only one who eats butter

4 months ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why not "Меня масла" ??? Difference between моё моя мои????

2 years ago

SimonDensen

моё is for neuter, моя for feminine, and мои for masculine words.

sorry for my english :'v

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Меня = Я, but declined for a few cases (genitive, accusative, for example). Мой is a possessive adjective and it declines with the case/number/gender of the noun that it's describing.

1 year ago

kayeses
kayeses

Why is it моё масло and not моё масла?

1 year ago

ludovica_tir

If your doubt is about pronunciation, when a о is unstressed (like here), it ia usuallu pronunced а. Thats why you hear the girl saying 'masla'

1 year ago

MettatonIsTaken

what kind of sentence is this! "My butter"......

1 year ago

tegguinn
tegguinn

Почему не 'мое'?

1 year ago

dudeitszack
dudeitszack

I thought the possessor was supposed to come after the object, so shouldn't it be масло моё? (I could/probably be/am wrong)

1 year ago

Lingwat

This is true unless it's a posessive pronoun such as мой, наша, твой, его, etc. I'm that case it goes before the object. If it's a posessive noun then it comes after.

«моё масло» - "my butter" with posessive pronoun "my"

«масло мамы» - "mom's butter" with possessive noun "mom"

5 months ago

Alessandra431821

How is ë pronounced? (irrelevant guy, yes me)

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

I believe it is "io", as in your

1 year ago

Lerner470815

Go get your own butter...

10 months ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Isn't maslo pig fat?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Pig fat is са́ло.

2 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Don't know why the downvotes. Maybe because you used the unsavory term "pig fat" rather than the more customary "lard" which is indeed in wide use.

1 year ago