1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моё масло"

"моё масло"

Translation:my butter

November 22, 2015

30 Comments


ghettofridge

The hints for 'масло' say both oil and butter. Is there any explanation for this or a way to differentiate between the two?


JanisaChatte

Russian has one word for both "butter" and "oil". The context should help you differentiate between the two in real life. For example, liquid масло is poured, so if you hear someone saying something like "Налей масло в салат." you'd know that they're talking about oil. Solid масло is 'put/placed', so if someone says something like "Положи масло в картошку." they're obviously talking about butter. Also, oil is often talked about with an adjective in front of it, such as: оливковое, подсолнечное.... (olive, sunflower etc.). Hope this clarifies it for you :)


Jenkiz92

сливочное масло


ghettofridge

It certainly did clarify it for me. Thank you very much.


Marcel766088

Kind of like Chinese, butter is called "yellow oil"


diogogomez

It would be even more clarifying if you provided translations for your Russian examples


victor.mor18

Is it only valid for edible oil, or it is also used for car oil?


jairapetyan

If you think it's butter, but it's snot, it's Chiffon.


Jeffrey855877

Related joke:
Some people say okra is a vegetable, but I say it's not. (The joke is much better when said aloud, as is your joke).


AllegroCantabile

Lol, I remember that jingle!


Nezzucho

Is there a different pronounciation between the words "маслo", "масла́", and "ма́сла" ?


habiib

They use the same vowels (all ahs) but масло и масла are stressed at the first a and the last is stressed on the end.


Sn0wC0nes

Yummy butter xD So I'm not the only one who eats butter


Lerner470815

Go get your own butter...


ZanninaMargariti

Why not "Меня масла" ??? Difference between моё моя мои????


SimonDensen

моё is for neuter, моя for feminine, and мои for masculine words.

sorry for my english :'v


keinemeinung

Меня = Я, but declined for a few cases (genitive, accusative, for example). Мой is a possessive adjective and it declines with the case/number/gender of the noun that it's describing.


kayeses

Why is it моё масло and not моё масла?


ludovica_tir

If your doubt is about pronunciation, when a о is unstressed (like here), it ia usuallu pronunced а. Thats why you hear the girl saying 'masla'


ANGlE_BOI

what kind of sentence is this! "My butter"......


tegguinn

Почему не 'мое'?


dudeitszack

I thought the possessor was supposed to come after the object, so shouldn't it be масло моё? (I could/probably be/am wrong)


Lingwat

This is true unless it's a posessive pronoun such as мой, наша, твой, его, etc. I'm that case it goes before the object. If it's a posessive noun then it comes after.

«моё масло» - "my butter" with posessive pronoun "my"

«масло мамы» - "mom's butter" with possessive noun "mom"


Alessandra431821

How is ë pronounced? (irrelevant guy, yes me)


victor.mor18

I believe it is "io", as in your


Janice974134

I find it so hard to distinguish between о and а spoken :/


keinemeinung

@Janice974134 - That's because O and A sound the exact same whenever the O is not stressed.


TseDanylo

Isn't maslo pig fat?


Gwenci

Pig fat is са́ло.


jimnice

Don't know why the downvotes. Maybe because you used the unsavory term "pig fat" rather than the more customary "lard" which is indeed in wide use.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.