"моё масло"

Translation:my butter

November 22, 2015

25 Comments


ghettofridge

The hints for 'масло' say both oil and butter. Is there any explanation for this or a way to differentiate between the two?

November 22, 2015

JanisaChatte

Russian has one word for both "butter" and "oil". The context should help you differentiate between the two in real life. For example, liquid масло is poured, so if you hear someone saying something like "Налей масло в салат." you'd know that they're talking about oil. Solid масло is 'put/placed', so if someone says something like "Положи масло в картошку." they're obviously talking about butter. Also, oil is often talked about with an adjective in front of it, such as: оливковое, подсолнечное.... (olive, sunflower etc.). Hope this clarifies it for you :)

November 22, 2015

Jenkiz92

сливочное масло

November 30, 2015

ghettofridge

It certainly did clarify it for me. Thank you very much.

November 22, 2015

Marcel766088

Kind of like Chinese, butter is called "yellow oil"

May 18, 2017

diogogomez

It would be even more clarifying if you provided translations for your Russian examples

August 9, 2016

victor.mor18

Is it only valid for edible oil, or it is also used for car oil?

June 19, 2017

jairapetyan

If you think it's butter, but it's snot, it's Chiffon.

November 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Related joke:
Some people say okra is a vegetable, but I say it's not. (The joke is much better when said aloud, as is your joke).

April 1, 2017

AllegroCantabile

Lol, I remember that jingle!

November 24, 2015

Nezzucho

Is there a different pronounciation between the words "маслo", "масла́", and "ма́сла" ?

November 28, 2015

habiib

They use the same vowels (all ahs) but масло и масла are stressed at the first a and the last is stressed on the end.

November 30, 2015

Sn0wC0nes

Yummy butter xD So I'm not the only one who eats butter

April 22, 2018

Lerner470815

Go get your own butter...

October 23, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Why not "Меня масла" ??? Difference between моё моя мои????

July 14, 2016

SimonDensen

моё is for neuter, моя for feminine, and мои for masculine words.

sorry for my english :'v

November 18, 2016

keinemeinung

Меня = Я, but declined for a few cases (genitive, accusative, for example). Мой is a possessive adjective and it declines with the case/number/gender of the noun that it's describing.

January 12, 2017

kayeses

Why is it моё масло and not моё масла?

February 20, 2017

ludovica_tir

If your doubt is about pronunciation, when a о is unstressed (like here), it ia usuallu pronunced а. Thats why you hear the girl saying 'masla'

July 15, 2017

hooooooooookage

what kind of sentence is this! "My butter"......

February 28, 2017

tegguinn

Почему не 'мое'?

March 7, 2017

dudeitszack

I thought the possessor was supposed to come after the object, so shouldn't it be масло моё? (I could/probably be/am wrong)

July 15, 2017

Lingwat

This is true unless it's a posessive pronoun such as мой, наша, твой, его, etc. I'm that case it goes before the object. If it's a posessive noun then it comes after.

«моё масло» - "my butter" with posessive pronoun "my"

«масло мамы» - "mom's butter" with possessive noun "mom"

April 6, 2018

Alessandra431821

How is ë pronounced? (irrelevant guy, yes me)

August 3, 2017

victor.mor18

I believe it is "io", as in your

August 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.