"моё масло"

Translation:my butter

November 22, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ghettofridge

The hints for 'масло' say both oil and butter. Is there any explanation for this or a way to differentiate between the two?


JanisaChatte

Russian has one word for both "butter" and "oil". The context should help you differentiate between the two in real life. For example, liquid масло is poured, so if you hear someone saying something like "Налей масло в салат." you'd know that they're talking about oil. Solid масло is 'put/placed', so if someone says something like "Положи масло в картошку." they're obviously talking about butter. Also, oil is often talked about with an adjective in front of it, such as: оливковое, подсолнечное.... (olive, sunflower etc.). Hope this clarifies it for you :)


Jenkiz92

сливочное масло


ghettofridge

It certainly did clarify it for me. Thank you very much.


diogogomez

It would be even more clarifying if you provided translations for your Russian examples


Marcel766088

Kind of like Chinese, butter is called "yellow oil"


victor.mor18

Is it only valid for edible oil, or it is also used for car oil?


Mr.X952790

Yes, you can also read масло in cars.


jaiirapetjan

If you think it's butter, but it's snot, it's Chiffon.


AllegroCantabile

Lol, I remember that jingle!


Nezzucho

Is there a different pronounciation between the words "маслo", "масла́", and "ма́сла" ?


habiib

They use the same vowels (all ahs) but масло и масла are stressed at the first a and the last is stressed on the end.


Lerner470815

Go get your own butter...


Sn0wC0nes

Yummy butter xD So I'm not the only one who eats butter


ZanninaMargariti

Why not "Меня масла" ??? Difference between моё моя мои????


SimonDensen

моё is for neuter, моя for feminine, and мои for masculine words.

sorry for my english :'v


keinemeinung

Меня = Я, but declined for a few cases (genitive, accusative, for example). Мой is a possessive adjective and it declines with the case/number/gender of the noun that it's describing.


DlSGUSTING.RAT

what kind of sentence is this! "My butter"......


tegguinn

Почему не 'мое'?


Alessandra431821

How is ë pronounced? (irrelevant guy, yes me)


victor.mor18

I believe it is "io", as in your


[deactivated user]

    This is a bit far in the course, but can someone explain to me the difference between мой, мои, моя, and моё?


Mr.X952790

    Everything is my in English. But Russian is a language with grammatical gender, nouns can be masculine, feminine (regularly ending with ) or neuter (regularly ending with ), and you need need to distinguish between singular and plural.

    • my brother: мой брат
    • my sister: моя сестра
    • my butter: моё масло
    • my cars: мои машины

dudeitszack

    I thought the possessor was supposed to come after the object, so shouldn't it be масло моё? (I could/probably be/am wrong)


Lingwat

    This is true unless it's a posessive pronoun such as мой, наша, твой, его, etc. I'm that case it goes before the object. If it's a posessive noun then it comes after.

    «моё масло» - "my butter" with posessive pronoun "my"

    «масло мамы» - "mom's butter" with possessive noun "mom"


Sirelinde

    I find it so hard to distinguish between о and а spoken :/


keinemeinung

    @Janice974134 - That's because O and A sound the exact same whenever the O is not stressed.


Harald397147

    Should "my fat" also be accepted? And yes, I am mostly asking for innuendo and punny reasons


BenCostell3

    масло is "butter" or "oil," not "fat."

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.