1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет чая."

"Здесь нет чая."

Translation:There is no tea here.

November 22, 2015

41 Comments


muzzyvonmaine

Чая sound funny at all on this one to anyone else? As in, the text-to-speech.


mightypotatoe

The voice doesn't pronounce it correctly.


ClarkStephen

I agree. I couldn't understand it on fast or slow play. I called my Russian wife in to listen and she couldn't understand it either.


Fiftagorn

She pronounces чая like чере. Awful. Блин.


marcosmacedo26

Блин? Is this some kind of interjection? I found it means pancake


BenjaminJo155359

i think i heard it is an alternate swear word for "blyat"


Waz229867

блин is the pg version of блять which means f***


Leyla718729

why we say чая ?not just чай


Jeffrey855877

Because of нет Words that are negate by нет have to be placed (have to be "cast") in genitive case.

Be careful when the word is не instead of нет - the same automatic genitive doesn't operate, and sometimes words involved with не are not cast in genitive.


edyapd

Pronunciation terrible.

Here you can listen how to pronounce "чая"

http://ru.forvo.com/search/чая/


haskjdfsask

"here is no tea" would also be correct, right?


Jeffrey855877

It's not good idiomatic English. "There is no tea here" is probably best.


AJisAWWsome

So why is "the tea is not here" incorrect?


piguy3

That would be "Чай нет здесь" I believe.


Charlie115996

Why wouldn't "there isn't tea here" be accepted? Should i report it?


Jeffrey855877

It's not a good English translation. "There is no tea here" is best.


Farlander2821

That makes perfect sense in English and means literally the same thing


[deactivated user]

    'No tea here' should be accepted. Reported it.


Dimidov

    Is "There is no tea" not accepted because of the presence of "здесь", which implies the specific location of "here" and bears mentioning?


Dimidov

    Thanks, Tigs! :)


A_User

    Пожалуйста!


Janefactor

    В произношении слышится "здесь нет ЧЕРЕ"... :)


CALJEN

    Why is "here there is no tea" wrong?


diogo8484

    I guess that is a very awkward word order in English


Jeffrey855877

    Audio pronunciation of нет is bad. The т is difficult if not impossible to hear.


alback-isback

    how am I supposed to write Russian translation with Latin alphabet, I tried all the possibilities I could think of (Zdes' net čaja) but non was accepted .... I am asking because there used to be an option to switch to Russian keyboard with duolingo but it is not possible for quite some time


piguy3

    I don't think Duolingo has ever provided a Russian virtual keyboard. You can just type your answers in Russian by adding a Russian keyboard to your system, whether the normal Russian layout or a phonetic one.

    I don't know if anybody has ever fully understood the transliteration system, but I think it's safe to say it doesn't use "č," as it was targeted to those with only English characters available.


Christophe336542

    I think that isn't and is no are the same meaning


piguy3

    My native speaker opinion is that if you want to use "isn't" in this sentence, you add "any" after it: "There isn't any tea here." English dialects and/or informal usage may differ as to this point.


Sue98781

    I needed to report that I had the correct answer, letter for letter, but it was marked as incorrect. The report option doesn't have that ability.


piguy3

    What did you want to report exactly? For sentence translations, I have never not seen an option to report that my translation should have been accepted if it was rejected. Are you talking about some other exercise type?


JohnKyla

    Why isn't "the tea isn't here" accepted?


piguy3

    I refer you to my reply to AJisAWWsome.


calmland

    I think I'm missing it, why нет and not не?


Psynderis

    Why not, "There isn't any tea here"


Dionea86

    Why "There isn't tea here" is wrong?


piguy3

    Check out my response to Christophe336542

    English grammar references back up this up:

    Of course, native speakers are not bound by such rules. But suspecting you're not one (A native speaker would have written "Why is 'There isn't tea here' wrong?"), probably best to follow the formalized rules.

    A caveat here is that, judging from Psynderis's comment "There isn't any tea here" (which should be fine) isn't currently accepted. But there are technical glitches sometimes.


Immemes

    British: Angry as fck


Magpie79

    The tea is not here?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.