"Здесь нет чая."

Translation:There is no tea here.

November 22, 2015

41 Comments


muzzyvonmaine

Чая sound funny at all on this one to anyone else? As in, the text-to-speech.

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

The voice doesn't pronounce it correctly.

November 22, 2015

ClarkStephen
Plus

I agree. I couldn't understand it on fast or slow play. I called my Russian wife in to listen and she couldn't understand it either.

June 17, 2018

Fiftagorn

She pronounces чая like чере. Awful. Блин.

March 29, 2017

marcosmacedo26

Блин? Is this some kind of interjection? I found it means pancake

October 31, 2018

BenjaminJo155359

i think i heard it is an alternate swear word for "blyat"

December 11, 2018

Leyla718729

why we say чая ?not just чай

August 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Because of нет Words that are negate by нет have to be placed (have to be "cast") in genitive case.

Be careful when the word is не instead of нет - the same automatic genitive doesn't operate, and sometimes words involved with не are not cast in genitive.

May 10, 2018

edyapd

Pronunciation terrible.

Here you can listen how to pronounce "чая"

http://ru.forvo.com/search/чая/

May 11, 2016

haskjdfsask

"here is no tea" would also be correct, right?

November 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's not good idiomatic English. "There is no tea here" is probably best.

May 10, 2018

SergioAndr541505

You're right

November 10, 2018

Inguin-freyr

'No tea here' should be accepted. Reported it.

February 22, 2016

Dimidov

Is "There is no tea" not accepted because of the presence of "здесь", which implies the specific location of "here" and bears mentioning?

March 7, 2016

A_User

Exactly.

March 7, 2016

Dimidov

Thanks, Tigs! :)

March 7, 2016

A_User

Пожалуйста!

March 7, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Yeah

November 10, 2018

Charlie115996

Why wouldn't "there isn't tea here" be accepted? Should i report it?

October 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's not a good English translation. "There is no tea here" is best.

May 10, 2018

Farlander2821

That makes perfect sense in English and means literally the same thing

July 2, 2018

AJisAWWsome

So why is "the tea is not here" incorrect?

September 26, 2017

piguy3

That would be "Чай нет здесь" I believe.

April 23, 2018

Janefactor

В произношении слышится "здесь нет ЧЕРЕ"... :)

December 18, 2016

Magpie79

The tea is not here?

February 10, 2016

rafael.karimov

Nope

June 18, 2018

CALJEN

Why is "here there is no tea" wrong?

April 25, 2016

diogo8484

I guess that is a very awkward word order in English

May 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Audio pronunciation of нет is bad. The т is difficult if not impossible to hear.

May 10, 2018

alback-isback

how am I supposed to write Russian translation with Latin alphabet, I tried all the possibilities I could think of (Zdes' net čaja) but non was accepted .... I am asking because there used to be an option to switch to Russian keyboard with duolingo but it is not possible for quite some time

August 21, 2018

piguy3

I don't think Duolingo has ever provided a Russian virtual keyboard. You can just type your answers in Russian by adding a Russian keyboard to your system, whether the normal Russian layout or a phonetic one.

I don't know if anybody has ever fully understood the transliteration system, but I think it's safe to say it doesn't use "č," as it was targeted to those with only English characters available.

August 21, 2018

Christophe336542

I think that isn't and is no are the same meaning

September 4, 2018

piguy3

My native speaker opinion is that if you want to use "isn't" in this sentence, you add "any" after it: "There isn't any tea here." English dialects and/or informal usage may differ as to this point.

September 4, 2018

Sue98781

I needed to report that I had the correct answer, letter for letter, but it was marked as incorrect. The report option doesn't have that ability.

September 16, 2018

piguy3

What did you want to report exactly? For sentence translations, I have never not seen an option to report that my translation should have been accepted if it was rejected. Are you talking about some other exercise type?

September 17, 2018

JohnKyla

Why isn't "the tea isn't here" accepted?

October 20, 2018

piguy3

I refer you to my reply to AJisAWWsome.

October 20, 2018

calmland

I think I'm missing it, why нет and not не?

January 8, 2019

Psynderis

Why not, "There isn't any tea here"

February 2, 2019

Dionea86

Why "There isn't tea here" is wrong?

February 20, 2019

piguy3

Check out my response to Christophe336542

English grammar references back up this up:

Of course, native speakers are not bound by such rules. But suspecting you're not one (A native speaker would have written "Why is 'There isn't tea here' wrong?"), probably best to follow the formalized rules.

A caveat here is that, judging from Psynderis's comment "There isn't any tea here" (which should be fine) isn't currently accepted. But there are technical glitches sometimes.

February 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.