"This is a difficult question."

Translation:Это сложный вопрос.

3 years ago

6 Comments


dave.pretty
dave.pretty

And why not трудный? Difficult can be hard--and thus трудный--but also complicated or complex, and thus сложный.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Трудный" works too. Added it.

3 years ago

Salome.O
Salome.O

What about тяжёлый? Does it work here, too?

2 years ago

CheetahMltkn
CheetahMltkn

no

1 year ago

henrith
henrith

Can't the word order be free? – Это вопрос сложный

10 months ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

I think no because it's an adjective. I think adjective should always be before the noun it describes.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.