1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is a difficult question…

"This is a difficult question."

Translation:Это сложный вопрос.

November 22, 2015

11 Comments


dave.pretty

And why not трудный? Difficult can be hard--and thus трудный--but also complicated or complex, and thus сложный.


JanisaChatte

"Трудный" works too. Added it.


Arcstur

What is the difference between трудный and сложный?


henrith

Can't the word order be free? – Это вопрос сложный


shlomiabr

I think no because it's an adjective. I think adjective should always be before the noun it describes.


traindrivermark

Even if you put a hyphen between "Это вопрос - сложный"?


DoctorShoe

That seems like it would be actually wrong. I think you have to either do "Это сложный вопрос" - This is a difficult question. or "Этот вопрос - сложный" - This question is difficult or "Этот сложный вопрос" - This difficult question

All three only slightly different but definitely not interchangable


Salome.O

What about тяжёлый? Does it work here, too?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.