"хорошая возможность"

Translation:a good opportunity

November 22, 2015

14 Comments


AndresJaan

Возможность also translates to possibility, so I thought, "a good chance" as in "There's a good chance I'm wrong." Thoughts?

December 6, 2015

JewishPolyglot

So возможность is женский?

December 24, 2015

danibozzi97

Correct

December 28, 2015

keinemeinung

I think as a general rule of thumb, all words ending with ость are feminine (or at least most of them).

January 14, 2017

JustAnotherNick

хорошая возможность because of the "ая " - is возможность a feminine noun?

January 21, 2016

AnUnicorn

Since "possibility" is offered as a translation for возможность, could this mean "a good possibility" as in "it's likely"? For example, "while they have not announced a new manager yet, there's a good possibility it will be me."

December 10, 2015

rilianxi

Why is it saying an article is needed? Since there's no articles in russian, wouldn't "good opportunity" and "a good opportunity" and "the good opportunity" all be translated the same?

November 22, 2015

draquila

Especially annoying since sometimes these adjective+noun combos are translated without the article in this course.

November 25, 2015

CJlon

"good opportunity" is now being accepted as well

November 27, 2015

SergioFern48

these are some very long words @.@

April 7, 2016

kvargman

возможность has exactly the same length as opportunity. I'm sure you could even desconstruct the Russian word to make it easier to remember (which you can not in English). Seems related to можно?

November 6, 2017

AnUnicorn

Everyone pokes fun at German and Dutch for having long words, (e.g., German "Naturwissenschaft," or Dutch "bezienswaardigheid"), but I've seen some long Russians words for some simple things (to be located at: расположенный; only: единственный).

April 7, 2016

2Jake2snake

There has to be a more shorthand way to say this. If I was a football player and wanted to say a teammate had a good opportunity to score, would I say entirely this sentence or is there an easier way?

November 18, 2016

IwantToLea20884

'A good chance' should certainly be accepted, disgrace!

July 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.